Archive for Virgil Finlay

Low Stock Report and Some Interesting New Items

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on January 30, 2013 by miskatonicbooks

We are getting very low on copies of:

THE DEAD VALLEY AND OTHERS: H. P. Lovecraft’s Favorite Horror Stories Volume 2 edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Hardcover)

 

THE DEAD VALLEY AND OTHERS: H. P. Lovecraft’s Favorite Horror Stories Vol 2 edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Hardcover)

This is an advance order will will be shipping in approximately 90 days. Reserve your copy now to ensure you get a copy of this limited edition.

Limited to only 150 signed and numbered hardcover copies.  Each story is hand picked by Lovecraftian scholar S. T. Joshi, with introduction.

H. P. Lovecraft was a voracious reader of supernatural and fantastic fiction, and he was continually on the hunt for powerful and stimulating works in these genres. Many of the stories he read directly influenced his own writings

Here is the second volume in the very popular Lovecraft’s Favorite series.

Contents

  • Introduction by S. T. Joshi
  • The Diamond Lens by Fitz-James O’Brien
  • The Horla by Guy de Maupassant
  • The Moon Pool by A. Merritt
  • Count Magnus by M. R. James
  • The Damned Thing by Ambrose Bierce
  • The Dead Valley by Ralph Adams Cram
  • The Bad Lands by John Metcalfe
  • Ooze by Anthony M. Rud
  • Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb
  • The Harbor-Master by Robert W. Chambers
  • Ancient Sorceries by Algernon Blackwood
  • Cassius by Henry S. Whitehead
  • The Spider by Hanns Heinz Ewers
  • Blind Man’s Buff by H. Russell Wakefield

 

THE COLOR OVER OCCAM by Jonathan Thomas (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover) #2 in the Modern Mythos Series

 

Gorman County disappeared decades ago when floodwaters rose to fill a reservoir. So why should the ghosts of drowned villages resurface only now, in a new century? And what does the reservoir have to do with the grisly deaths, disease, and disappearances stalking the benighted little town of Occam?

Amateur paranormal sleuth Jeff Slater poses these innocent questions, only to encounter hostility, intimidation, and violence wherever he turns. In this saga of Lovecraftian horror, noirish detection, and festering corruption, Slater comes to understand how little he ever knew of his hometown’s macabre history and its bizarre present. Meanwhile, those who do know of Occam’s sinister past warn him with one voice: unearthly doom is on its way. Run or die. But Slater can’t abandon his search for the truth so easily. Can he alter the fate of a town facing cosmic annihilation without destroying himself?

This is the second in our Modern Mythos Series edited by S. T. Joshi and Larry Roberts. The Modern Mythos Series is dedicated to finding the best modern lovecraftian fiction being written today by both veteran and new talented genre authors.

One of only 150 signed and numbered hardcover copies.

 

Some interesting items that are new to the store:

THE BOOK OF THE SIXTH WORLD FANTASY CONVENTION by Robert Bloch, Fritz Leiber, Edgar Allan Poe (First Edition Hardcover)

THE BOOK OF THE SIXTH WORLD FANTASY CONVENTION by Robert Bloch, Fritz Leiber, Edgar Allan Poe (First Edition Hardcover) This copy also comes with the Sixth World Fantasy Convention Pocket Program. Both book and program are in fine condition.

Contents:

Contains the following Virgil Finlay illustrations:

Page 50: from Cholwell’s Chickens (facsimile).
Page 51: from Vercombie Station (facsimile).
Page 52: from The Houses of Iszm (facsimile).
Page 55: from Sjambak (facsimile).
Page 69: from The Tell-Tale Heart (facsimile).

Contents of book:

Frontispiece: Alicia Austin illustration form ‘The Last Castle’.
Page 4: Distinguished Guests.
Page 5: Fantasy will Endure.
Page 8: Excerpt from ‘The Book of Dreams’ by Jack Vance.
Page 9: Introducing Jack Vance by Poul Anderson.
Page 11: Jack Vance: A Bibliographic Checklist by Daniel J.H. Levack.
Page 17: The Fantasy Art of Boris Vallejo.
Page 18: Robert Bloch: A Few Words of Friendship by Harlan Ellison.
Page 18: ‘When Screwballs Meet …’ by Fritz Leiber.
Page 22: Past World Fantasy Awards.
Page 23: World Fantasy Award Nominees.
Page 24: World Fantasy Award Rules.
Page 30: Excerpts from ‘The Avatar’s Apprentice’ by Jack Vance.
Page 36: Edgar Allan Poe by Robert Bloch.
Page 38: Edgar Allan Poe – A Worthless Writer.
Page 39: A Facsimile from ‘The Bells’ by Edgar Allan Poe.
Page 41: Silence – A Fable by Edgar Allan Poe.
Page 50: A Portfolio from the Works of Jack Vance.
Page 62: Black Lotus by Robert Bloch.
Page 69: A Portfolio from the Works of Edgar Allan Poe.
Page 86: Past Conventions, (1975-1979) in photographs.
Page 93: Attending Memberships.
Page 95: Supporting Memberships.
Page 96: Colophon.

 

HE BLACK WHEEL by A. Merritt (Limited Edition Hardcover)

Abraham Merritt: The Black Wheel Limited Edition Completed and Illustrated by Hannes Bok. (New York: New Collectors Group, 1947), limited first edition bound by collector dealer Julius Unger, #537 of 1000 copies, 115 pages, black cloth with gilt lettering on front board, yellow illustrated dust jacket. Copyright affixed to copyright page.

Condition: Book is in near fine condition and the dust jacket is in VG++/Near Fine. The dust jacket would be in fine condition if not for the light rubbing and shelf wear. A fantastic copy of this rare edition!

 

NIGHT IMAGES by Robert E. Howard (Limited Edition Hardcover)

A very rare collection of Robert E. Howard, first complete appearance of “Oh Babylon, Lost Babylon.”

Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG++ to Near fine would be fine but the black cover has some light rubbing to else fine. Large 8vo. 102 pp; #813 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Overall a fantastic copy of this difficult to fine title.

 

THE SOUND OF DRUMS by David Niall Wilson (Signed Ultra Limited Hardcover)

 

One of the rarest David Niall Wilson limited editions and the most limited Cargo Cult Title produced. Only 9 copies produced of the limited 6 that are numbered and 3 that are have the initials of the contributor.

This is one of the super rare contributor initialed copies. These copies were never for sale to the public and is a very tough find.

Book is in new unread condition.

 

THE DAMNED HIGHWAY by Brian Keene & Nick Mamatas (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

A Savage Journey Into the Heart of the American Nightmare.

January 1972.

Resenting his unexpected fame and suffering from severe writer’s block, America’s premier “gonzo” journalist decides to reinvent himself. He creates a new persona–Uncle Lono–and hatches a scheme to return to his roots, reinvigorating his patriotism and his writing in the process. On a freaked-out journey to Arkham, Massachusetts, and the 1972 presidential primary, evidence mounts that sinister forces are on the rise, led by the Cult of Cthulhu and its most prominent member–Richard M. Nixon! Will the truth set Lono free or simply drive him insane?

One of only 135 signed and numbered hardcover copies! This title is not yet in stock but we are expecting it in very soon. Reserve your copy now while they are still available.

Some Rare 1970′s Pulp Art Limited Edition Titles Just Arrived!

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , , on October 18, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

FANTASY BY FABIAN: THE ART OF STEPHEN E. FABIAN (Limited Edition Hardcover)

First edition. Copy #36/1200 numbered copies. Oversize 8.5″ x 11.25″ volume, 128 pages, containing “more than 115 of his black and white fantasy illustrations” including the “Fantastic Nudes” and “Letters Lovecraftian” series]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket.

 

BEAUTY AND THE BEASTS: THE ART OF HANNES BOK (Limited Edition Hardcover)

Edited and Published by Gerry de la Ree, 1976. Large octavo, chiefly illustrations, cloth. First edition. One of 1300 numbered copies. Biographical sketch of Bok by editor de la Ree introduces a portfolio of more than 120 black and white illustrations spanning Bok’s professional career from the late 1930s to the 1960s.

This is one of only 1300 copies this being number 30. Book is in near fine condition in a near fine dust jacket.

 

THE ART OF THE FANTASTIC edited by Gerry de la Ree (Limited Edition Hardcover)

 

Hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, #48 of 1200 copies, 128 pages, b&w illustrations throughout, artists include: Hannes Bok; Virgil Finlay; Lawrence ( L Sterne Stevens ); Edd Cartier; Stephen E Fabian; Frank R Paul; Mahlon Blaine; Frank Kelly Freas; Charlie McGill; Clark Ashton Smith; Tim Kirk; Harry ClarkeLynd Ward; Ed Emsh; George Barr; Roy Krenkel; Wally Wood; J Watson Davis; Roy Hunt; C Lee Healy; Ronald Clyne; Boris Dolgov; Ivan Funderburgh; Alfred Rethel; Frank Utpatel; E J Poynter; J R Weguelin; Perham W Nahl; Alfredo Alcala.

 

EDD CARTIER: THE KNOWN AND THE UNKNOWN (Illustrations from Unknown, Astounding and Unknown World Pulps)

 

128 pages, b&w illustrations throughout, contents include: Of Things Remembered by Dean C; The “UNKNOWN” Years includes L Sprague de camp; Fletcher Pratt, L Ron Hubbard, Theodore Sturgeon Fredric Brown, Henry Kuttner, Anthony Boucher, etc; The “ASTOUNDING” Years with images for Poul Anderson, Clifford Simak, Lewis Padgett, de Camp, etc; The HAND of ZEI by de Camp Eric Frank Russell, etc.

Book is in near fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. One of only 1300 limited edition hardcover this being number 47.

New and Interesting

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , on June 19, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

Virgil Finlay 1914 – 1971 (Limited Edition Portfolio)

Virgil Finlay . . . A Portfolio Of His Unpublished Illustrations

This copy comes with a signed typed letter from the publisher to the former owner. A very personal letter about family, August Derleth, Arkham House, and Pets.

Published by Gerry de la Ree, 1971.
[Limited to 450 copies.]

The wrapper contains the following art.

Cover – Virgil Finlay by Charlie McGill.
Inside front cover – self portrait, 1933.
Inside back cover – a typical group of Finlay monsters.
Back cover – Illustration for the “Challenge”, 1932.

The portfolio contains 20 unnumbered plates with 21 black and white drawings in total.

A self portrait, full face, 1933.
Portrait of a friend, Bob Abson, 1933.
Drying Hair, Dec. 26, 1933.
Lady Godiva, Dec. 27, 1933.
Knight and Lady, Dec. 27, 1933
Design for A Dream’s Desertion, 1934.
Design for Awakening, 1934.
Interpretation of a Theme (long-haired girl), 1944.
Girl with Bow, 1934.
Ghost and Tom, 1934.
Nude girl, 1934.
Pencil sketch of a bearded man.
“The Last Martian” – incomplete drawing for Stanley G. Weinbaum’s poem, 1935.
Girl’s head and tree – unfinished, 1935.
Design on Daughters of the Lioness, Sept. 9, 1935.
Scull Face, 1935.
Romeo and Juliet – Juliet prepares to take poison, 1937.
Romeo and Juliet – duelling scene, 1937.
Sketches for April, 1937 WEIRD TALES cover, Jan. 2, 1937
The Hobbit – Bilbo born aloft, page 118 of book, 1964.

The plate with two drawings is ‘Sketches for April, 1937 WEIRD TALES cover’.

The drawing of ‘The Hobbit’ is the only drawing that Virgil Finlay made for an envisaged illustrated edition of that book. The portfolio is the first appearance of the drawing in a publication. For more information of this drawing refer to The History of Virgil Finlay’s drawing for J.R.R. Tolkien’s ‘The Hobbit’.

The drawing ‘Scull Face’ was used as cover of the softcover version of the booklet Golgotha: A Phantasm, by Charles D. Gardette.

This copy is in fine condition with only very light shelfwear

BOOKS OF BLOOD by Clive Barker (Inscribed 1st Edition Hardcover)

“Clive Barker has long wanted to realize all six volumes in a single edition. This, the first and only complete edition, includes a new preface by Peter Atkins and–for the first time in North America in any edition, the final story of ‘The Books of Blood’–”On Jerusalem Street.”

This is an inscribed first edition hardcover. Inscription reads, “To Mike, very best wishes Clive Barker”

Book is in fine unread condition.

 

RUNES OF AHRH-EIH-ECHE by Robert E. Howard edited by Jonathan Bacon

Jonathan Bacon., Lamoni, IA:, 1976. 1st edition. Chapbook in stapled wrappers. 1st Printing. Contains a selection of letters by Robert E. Howard to H.P. Lovecraft, R.H. Barlow, August Derleth, Clark Ashton Smith and others plus an illustrated Howard Alphabet.

This book is limited to only 1000 signed copies. Copies is signed by by the editor. Book is in fine condition.

CLARK ASHTON SMITH – ARTIST by Gerry de la Ree (Limited Edition Paperback)

The contents of this book are from the personal collection of Gerry de la Ree, but are printed with the permission of Clark Asthon Smith’s widow, the late Carol Jones Smith.

This is number 49 and is published for the Hyperborian League.

Book is in near fine condition. Looks to have never been read.

 

 

 

 

 

THE BUFFALO HUNTER by Peter Straub (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

Hardcover Limited Edition of 450 signed and numbered copies bound in full-cloth and Smyth sewn

Book is expected to ship in late Fall 2012

About the Book
The Buffalo Hunter chronicles the fixations of a 35-year-old man who numbs his fear of women in some very unusual ways. This Peter Straub novella was inspired by an art opening that stuck with the author longer than expected, leading him to purchase an unusual number of baby bottles and discover the haunting story of Bobby Bunting in the process…

About the Inspiration:
“(The Buffalo Hunter) was inspired by a show — an art opening. Her work is often primal, and this show included several beds with baby bottles lashed to them. The next morning, as soon as I woke up, I wondered what that kind of thing would look like if it were made without any artistic impulse. And what kind of person would make it? That morning, I went out and bought a bunch of baby bottles. Bobby Bunting came into view very early on. I knew I wanted to write a novella, and I had so much fun that it turned out to be a little longer than I had expected it to be.”
— Peter Straub

 

Salute to Virgil Finlay

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , on August 31, 2011 by chrisperridas

Before there was a Boris Valejo or a Frank Frazetta, a young illustrator burst upon the scene taking teenagers collective breaths away.  Classic, but innvoative, Virgil Finlay made a living illustrating and influencing generations.

Auburn Calif., Sept 27th 1937.   Dear Virgil:… Your drawing for The Death of Ilalotha was quite good, I thought, especially in the rendering of the lamia and her monstrous shadow. I liked also the one for Psychopompos in the same issue of W.T. The Shunned House illustration in current W.T. is superb.

What better honor than from the pen of another amazing artist – Clark Ashton Smith!

Actual Ten Shilling Note Used by the Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations

Lovecraft was a big fan, and Finay of HPL. So much so, he drew him as a Lord of the Manor, periwig and all.

Lovecraft thought this was quite a hoot.

There seemed to be no job too small, as with this 1937 item.

As the years went on, was Finlay influential? Chrispy can’t ay for sure, but a clip form George Pal’s movie, War of the Wars (who was also a fan and freind of Walter Lantz, Woody the Woodpecker fame and aded several images of Woody in the film) looks uncannily like that illustrated by Finlay for Lovecraft’s Colour Out of Space. See for yourself.

Virgil Finlay faded from our world on January of 1971. 

His fans missed him, as did his peers.  Donald M. Grant’s Virgil Finlay was the first book devoted to the man and his work. It contained an appreciation by Sam Moskowtiz, and a checklist by Gerry de la Ree – de la Ree, a once-stalwart of Indie publishing and very influential would go on to publish six hardback collections of Finlay drawings starting with The Book of Virgil Finlay.

Remembering Gerry de la Ree

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , on March 8, 2011 by chrisperridas

Here at Miskatonic books we love new, cutting edge horror.  However, it feels that there is such a disconnect between readers today and the antiquarian thread that leads back through history to great professionals and fans of yesteryear.  We try to remind the seasoned seniors of good memories and new fans of what they missed and may want to check out.

In the mid-1950′s, Gerry de la Ree was a stalwart of horror and science fiction conventions and ran a mail order operation from his New Jersey home. [1]  Perhaps his most notable contributions to fandom was his small run indie press in the 1970′s featuring Lovecraft, Poe, and a series of Virgil Finlay’s work.

In those days when long distance phone bills were as pricey as your teenager’s texting invoice, people used – shock! – snail mail.  Yes, the good old (then reliable) U.S.P.S.  If you wanted something, you clipped an ad from a comic book, a pulp, or some other magazine and sent a SASE (stamped self-addressed stamped envelope) for more information, or a return reply.

Circulation through distributors was spotty even in big cities, so it was common to miss an issue of your favorite issue.  Therefore, folks like de la Ree provided a service to young fans.  He also looked for talent, and when he spotted it, he supported it through recommendations or small spot jobs as he could afford it.

For a time in the 1950′s Gerry de la Ree worked for the Bergen/Hackensack “The Record” working with sports editor Al Del Greco, with Gerry de la Ree doing the layout.  Robert Weinberg tells stories of visiting him (and Sam Moskowitz, another NJ stalwart) and how when Virgil Finlay got cancer, he helped sell art to pay some bills.

Sadly he passed too soon at the age of 68 in Saddle River, NJ.  Back in January 1993.  Featured is perhaps the first news story of young de la Ree’s career from 1953.

Remembering Gerry de la Ree

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , on February 8, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

Here at Miskatonic books we love new, cutting edge horror. However, it feels that there is such a disconnect between readers today and the antiquarian thread that leads back through history to great professionals and fans of yesteryear. We try to remind the seasoned seniors of good memories and new fans of what they missed and may want to check out.

In the mid-1950′s, Gerry de la Ree was a stalwart of horror and science fiction conventions and ran a mail order operation from his New Jersey home. [1] Perhaps his most notable contributions to fandom was his small run indie press in the 1970′s featuring Lovecraft, Poe, and a series of Virgil Finlay’s work.

In those days when long distance phone bills were as pricey as your teenager’s texting invoice, people used – shock! – snail mail. Yes, the good old (then reliable) U.S.P.S. If you wanted something, you clipped an ad from a comic book, a pulp, or some other magazine and sent a SASE (stamped self-addressed stamped envelope) for more information, or a return reply.

Circulation through distributors was spotty even in big cities, so it was common to miss an issue of your favorite issue. Therefore, folks like de la Ree provided a service to young fans. He also looked for talent, and when he spotted it, he supported it through recommendations or small spot jobs as he could afford it.

For a time in the 1950′s Gerry de la Ree worked for the Bergen/Hackensack “The Record” working with sports editor Al Del Greco, with Gerry de la Ree doing the layout. Robert Weinberg tells stories of visiting him (and Sam Moskowitz, another NJ stalwart) and how when Virgil Finlay got cancer, he helped sell art to pay some bills.

Sadly he passed too soon at the age of 68 in Saddle River, NJ. Back in January 1993. Featured is perhaps the first news story of young de la Ree’s career from 1953.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 695 other followers