Archive for Stephen King

New Stephen King Limited Edition Title Announced!

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , on May 14, 2013 by miskatonicbooks

“Randall Flagg came to me when I wrote a poem called ‘The Dark Man’ when I was a junior or senior in college. It came to me out of nowhere, this guy in cowboy boots who moved around on the roads, mostly hitchhiking at night, always wore jeans and a denim jacket. I wrote the poem in the college restaurant on the back of a placemat, but that guy never left my mind.”
— Stephen King

The Dark Man: An Illustrated Poem
by Stephen King

About the Book:
Stephen King first wrote about the Dark Man in college after he envisioned a faceless man in cowboy boots and jeans and a denim jacket forever walking the roads. Later this dark man would come to be known around the world as one of King’s greatest villains, Randall Flagg, but at the time King only had simple questions on his mind: where was this man going? What had he seen and done? What terrible things…?

i have ridden rails…

More than forty years after Stephen King first wrote his breathtaking poem “The Dark Man,” Glenn Chadbourne set out to answer those questions in this World’s First Edition hardcover featuring more than 70 full-page illustrations from the talented artist behind The Secretary of Dreams.

i have slept in glaring swamps…

This Cemetery Dance Publications hardcover is a true marriage of words and art, with Chadbourne pulling the images from King’s imagination and illustrating them in magnificent detail. This incredible blending of King’s words with Chadbourne’s art creates a unique page turning experience you can return to again and again, always finding new details hidden on every page. You’ll discover hidden layers and mysterious secrets for years to come.

i am a dark man…

So who is the Dark Man and why is he traveling the country? The answers are terrifying….

Three unique editions to choose from

To reserve your copy just click on the cover art below for more information.

NOTE: We have a very limited supply of these and the publisher sold out of both the limited and the lettered edition in minutes of announcing it. We are selling our handfull of allotted copies on a first come first serve basis. This is a pre-order and is not expected to ship until late July early August.

THE DARK MAN: AN ILLUSTRATED POEM by Stephen King (First Edition Hardcover in Custom Slipcase)

World’s First Edition, First Printing SLIPCASED trade hardcover featuring a different dust jacket and shrink-wrapped with a deluxe custom-made slipcase and a collectible Glenn Chadbourne bookmark featuring a Dark Man drawing that doesn’t appear in the book

THE DARK MAN: AN ILLUSTRATED POEM by Stephen King (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover in Custom Traycase)

Traycased Signed Limited Edition of only 500 copies printed in two colors on a specialty paper stock, bound in a fine material with two-color hot foil stamping, a different dust jacket, a color frontispiece, satin ribbon page marker, and embossed endpapers, signed by Stephen King and Glenn Chadbourne

THE DARK MAN: AN ILLUSTRATED POEM by Stephen King (Signed LETTERED Edition Hardcover in Custom Traycase)

Signed Lettered Edition of only 52 copies printed in two colors on a specialty paper stock and bound in two different fine materials with gilded page edges, a different dust jacket, a different color frontispiece, a satin ribbon page marker, imported endpapers, a hand-drawn Dark Man illustration by Glenn Chadbourne in every copy, all protected in a custom deluxe traycase, signed by Stephen King and Glenn Chadbourne

Some of this weeks new and interesting items in the bookstore. Karl Edward Wagner!

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , on March 1, 2013 by miskatonicbooks

Some of the best horror fiction ever written has been collected in the annual edition of The Year’s Best Horror Stories anthology. This week we got in several of the edition that were edited by the renown author and editor Karl Edward Wagner.  Most of these are signed and dated by Wagner.  Some of the fiction you’ll find in here is by Stephen King, Ramsey Campbell, Manly Wade Wellman, Charles L. Grant, W. H. Pugmire, Ed Gorman, Dennis Etchison just to name a few.

We only have one copy of each of these so they will go on a first come first serve basis. For ordering information on these paperback just click HERE. Or for individual edition just click on the cover art below.

THE YEAR’S BEST HORROR STORIES VIII edited by Karl Edward Wagner (Signed Mass Market Paperback)

New York: Daw Books. 1980. First Edition. Paperback. 0879975490 . Daw No. 393 (UJ1549). A paperback original. Stories by Campbell, Ellison, Grant, Moore, and many others. A near fine copy. ; Octavo; 221 pages . This copy is signed by the editor Karl Edward Wagner

THE YEAR’S BEST HORROR STORIES XIV edited by Karl Edward Wagner (Signed Mass Market Paperback)

Book is in Near Fine condition with has some light rubbing, and toning due to age. There is “no” creasing to spine or cover. This copy is “signed” and dated on Halloween 1986 by Karl Edward Wagner.

Contents:

Introduction: Nurturing Nightmares · Karl Edward Wagner · in
Penny Daye · Charles L. Grant
Dwindling · David B. Silva
Dead Men’s Fingers · Phillip C. Heath
Dead Week · Leonard P. Carpenter
The Sneering · Ramsey Campbell
Bunny Didn’t Tell Us · David J. Schow
Pinewood · Tanith Lee
The Night People · J. Michael Reaves
Ceremony · William F. Nolan
The Woman in Black · Dennis Etchison
…Beside the Seaside, Beside the Sea… · Simon Clark
Mother’s Day · Stephen F. Wilcox
Lava Tears · Vincent McHardy
Rapid Transit [Dennis Cassady] · Wayne Allen Sallee
The Weight of Zero · John Alfred Taylor
John’s Return to Liverpool · Christopher Burns
In Late December, Before the Storm · Paul M. Sammon
Red Christmas [“Red Xmas”, as by David Almandine] · David S. Garnett
Too Far Behind Gradina · Steve Sneyd

THE YEAR’S BEST HORROR STORIES XI edited by Karl Edward Wagner (Signed Mass Market Paperback)

This book is in near fine condition and is signed by Karl Edward Wagner.

Introduction: One from the vault / K.E. Wagner — The grab / R. Laymon — The show goes on / R. Campbell — The house at evening / F. Garfield — I hae dream’d a dreary dream / J.A. Taylor — Deathtracks / D. Etchison –Come, follow! / S. Hodgson — The smell of cherries / J. Goddin — A posthumous bequest / D. Campton — Slippage / M. Kube-McDowell — The executor / D.G. Rowlands — Mrs. Halfbooger’s basement / L.C. Connolly — Rouse him not / M.W. Wellman — Spare the child / T.F. Monteleone — The new rays / M.J. Harrison –Cruising / D. Tyson — The depths / R. Campbell — Pumpkin head / A. Sarrantonio

THE YEAR’S BEST HORROR STORIES XIII edited by Karl Edward Wagner (Mass Market Paperback)

Book is in near fine condition

11 • Introduction: 13 Is a Lucky Number • essay by Karl Edward Wagner
13 • Mrs. Todd’s Shortcut • (1984) • novelette by Stephen King
41 • Are You Afraid of the Dark? • (1984) • shortstory by Charles L. Grant
59 • Catch Your Death • (1984) • shortstory by John Gordon
72 • Dinner Party • (1984) • shortstory by Gardner Dozois
88 • Tiger in the Snow • (1984) • shortstory by Daniel Wynn Barber
94 • Watch the Birdie • (1984) • shortstory by Ramsey Campbell
101 • Coming Soon to a Theatre Near You • (1984) • shortstory by David J. Schow (variant of Coming Soon to a Theater Near You)
121 • Hands with Long Fingers • (1984) • shortstory by Leslie Halliwell
133 • Weird Tales • (1984) • shortstory by Fred Chappell
145 • The Wardrobe • (1984) • shortstory by Jovan Panich
161 • Angst for the Memories • (1984) • shortstory by Vincent McHardy
170 • The Thing in the Bedroom • (1984) • shortstory by David Langford
181 • Borderland • (1984) • shortstory by John Brizzolara
191 • The Scarecrow • (1984) • shortstory by Roger Johnson
204 • The End of the World • (1984) • shortstory by James B. Hemesath
217 • Never Grow Up • (1984) • shortstory by John Gordon
224 • Deadlights • (1984) • shortstory by Charles Wagner
233 • Talking in the Dark • (1984) • shortstory by Dennis Etchison

THE YEAR’S BEST HORROR STORIES XIX edited by Karl Edward Wagner (Signed Mass Market Paperback)

Book is in near fine condition with some light rubbing else fine. Book is signed and dated by Karl Edward Wagner

Best-of-the-year horror anthology of 25 stories with an introduction by the editor. Another excellent gathering, many from obscure sources. Recommended (SW).

Introduction: How’d We Get Here? · Karl Edward Wagner
Speed Demons · Andrew J. Wilson
The Grief Condition · Conrad Hill
Firebird · J. L. Comeau
Life Sentences · Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Trophies · Rick McMahan
Lord of the Creepies · Sean Brodrick
Mongrel · Steve Vernon
he Man Who Collected Barker [Sally Rhodes] · Kim Newman
Hide and Seek · D. F. Lewis
Walking After Midnight · C. S. Fuqua
The Hermit · Joey Froehlich
The Soldier · Roger Johnson
Books of Blurbs, Vol. I [from the column “Forbidden Texts”] · Mike Newland
You’re a Sick Man, Mr. Antwhistle · Robert Hood
Elfin Pipes of Northworld · David Drake
A Bar Called Charley’s · Charles Ardai
Great Expectations · Kim Antieau
Custer at the Wheel · James B. Hemesath
Identity Crisis · Patrick McLeod
Negatives · Nicholas Royle
A Candle in the Sun · David Niall
The Worst Fog of the Year · Ramsey Campbell
I’ll Give You Half-Scared · Wayne Allen Sallee
Different Kinds of Dead · Ed Gorman
Full Throttle · Philip Nutman

THE YEAR’S BEST HORROR STORIES XVIII edited by Karl Edward Wagner (Signed Mass Market Paperback)

Book is in very good condition with a light crease to bottom right corner, lightly creased spine else fine. Book is signed and dated by editor Karl Edward Wagner

Contents:

Best-of-the-year anthology of 26 horror stories, plus an introduction by Wagner. As always, a fascinating and eclectic selection, many from obscure sources. Recommended (SW).

Introduction: Horror from Angst to Zombies · Karl Edward Wagner · in
Kaddish · Jack M. Dann · ss IASFM Apr ’89
The Gravedigger’s Tale · Simon Clark · ss Fear! Jan/Feb ’89
Meeting the Author · Ramsey Campbell · ss Interzone #28 ’89
Buckets · F. Paul Wilson · nv Soft and Others, Tor, 1989
The Pit-Yakker · Brian Lumley · ss Weird Tales Fll ’89
Mr. Sandman · Scott D. Yost · ss October Dreams, ed. David Kubicek & Jeff Mason, Lincoln, NE: Kubicek & Associates, 1989
Renaissance · A. F. Kidd · ss Bell Music, A.F. Kidd, 1989
Lord of Infinite Diversions · t. Winter-Damon · vi Semiotext(e) #14 ’89
Rail Rider [“Third Rail”] · Wayne Allen Sallee · ss Masques #3, ed. J. N. Williamson, 1989
Archway · Nicholas Royle · nv Dark Fantasies, ed. Chris Morgan, Legend, 1989
The Confessional · Patrick McLeod · ss 2AM Win ’89
The Deliverer · Simon MacCulloch · ss Chillers for Christmas, ed. Richard Dalby, O’Mara, 1989
Reflections · Jeffrey Goddin · ss Deathrealm Fll/Win ’89
Zombies for Jesus · Nina Kiriki Hoffman · ss Strained Relations, ed. Alan Bard Newcomer, Eugene: Hypatia Press, 1989
The Earth Wire · Joel Lane · ss Winter Chills #3 ’89
Sponge and China Tea · D. F. Lewis · ss Dagon #26 ’89
The Boy with the Bloodstained Mouth · W. H. Pugmire · vi Nocturne #2 ’89
On the Dark Road · Ian McDowell · ss F&SF Jan ’89
Narcopolis · Wayne Allen Sallee · pm Narcopolis & Other Poems, ed. Peggy Nadramia, Hell’s Kitchen Productions, 1989
Nights in the City · Jessica Amanda Salmonson · ss A Silver Thread of Madness, Ace, 1989
Return to the Mutant Rain Forest · Bruce Boston & Robert Frazier · pm Masques #3, ed. J. N. Williamson, 1989
The End of the Hunt · David Drake · ss New Destinies, Vol. VIII, ed. Jim Baen, Baen, 1989
The Motivation · David Langford · ss Arrows of Eros, ed. Alex Stewart, NEL, 1989
The Guide · Ramsey Campbell · ss Post Mortem: New Tales of Ghastly Horror, ed. Paul F. Olson & David B. Silva, St. Martin’s, 1989
The Horse of Iron and How We Can Know It and Be Changed by It Forever · M. John Harrison · ss Tarot Tales, ed. Rachel Pollack & Caitlin Matthews, Legend, 1989
Jerry’s Kids Meet Wormboy · David J. Schow · nv Book of the Dead, ed. John M. Skipp & Craig Spector, Bantam, 1989

New, rare and interesting items in the bookstore this week.

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , , , on February 15, 2013 by miskatonicbooks

Some new items that came into the store this week that you may find of interest. Many of these we only have one copy of and will be sold on a first come first serve basis.

DARK FORCES: The 25th Anniversary Special Edition with Stephen King, Karl Wagner, Robert Bloch and many more (Deluxe Lettered Edition With Original Sketch)

 

Lettered Edition: 26 copies, signed by the editor and artists on an illustrated signature page with all the special features of the Limited Edition, plus a different type of high quality binding, a full-color dust jacket with a different design than the Limited Edition, all housed in a custom-made deluxe traycase featuring a special magnetic latch. This is a very rare artist contributor copy (PC) of artist Alex McVey’s who does a one of a kind sketch on the front free endpaper. This is a huge book at nearly 800 pages!

In 1980, Kirby McCauley assembled a landmark horror anthology that set the benchmark for the genre. That book was Dark Forces, and while it has been imitated many times over the last twenty-five years, it has never been matched.

Featuring stories from Stephen King, Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury, Joyce Carol Oates, Ramsey Campbell, Charles L. Grant, Richard & Richard Christian Matheson, and over a dozen other masters of the genre, Dark Forces belongs in the collection of anyone who treasures works of classic horror and dark fantasy.

This special edition will feature a new afterword from editor Kirby McCauley and the first Limited Edition appearance for many of these classic tales. All of these stories are on the must-read list for any new horror fan, including Stephen King’s classic novella The Mist, which was made into a major feature film by director Frank Darabont.

If the cover artwork looks familiar, you might have caught its cameo in a movie. Bernie Wrightson originally painted the artwork for the Stephen King movie Riding the Bullet, directed by Mick Garris. This will be the artwork’s first appearance in print.

The special Deluxe Edition of Dark Forces: The 25th Anniversary Edition was published as the debut title from Lonely Road Books.

About this Special Edition:
With an oversized page size, an extremely low print run, and the finest materials available, Dark Forces was designed with the ultimate collectors in mind. Each edition features a deluxe binding selected from the finest materials available.

The Limited Edition was housed in a custom-made traycase, and the Lettered Edition has a custom-made traycase. Both editions were signed by editor Kirby McCauley and the artists. There were over two dozen illustrations, along with six color plates tipped into each book, and a full-color dust jacket featuring artwork by horror legend Bernie Wrightson.

In addition, we secretly commissioned a very long interview with editor Kirby McCauley (after the book sold out so quickly) and in this interview he discussed the popularity and importance of the book with Kealan Patrick Burke. This special bonus addition to the Lonely Road Books edition of Dark Forces has never been printed anywhere else.

Table of Contents:
1980 Introduction — Kirby McCauley
The Late Shift — Dennis Etchison
The Enemy — Isaac Bashevis Singer
Dark Angel — Edward Bryant
The Crest of Thirty-Six — Davis Grubb
Mark Ingestre: The Customer’s Tale — Robert Aickman
Where the Summer Ends — Karl Edward Wagner
The Bingo Master — Joyce Carol Oates
Children of the Kingdom — T. E. D. Klein
The Detective of Dreams — Gene Wolfe
Vengeance Is. — Theodore Sturgeon
The Brood — Ramsey Campbell
The Whistling Well — Clifford D. Simak
The Peculiar Demesne — Russell Kirk
Where the Stones Grow — Lisa Tuttle
The Night Before Christmas — Robert Bloch
The Stupid Joke — Edward Gorey
A Touch of Petulance — Ray Bradbury
Lindsay and the Red City Blues — Joe W. Haldeman
A Garden of Blackred Roses — Charles L. Grant
Owls Hoot in the Daytime — Manly Wade Wellman
Where There’s a Will — Richard & Richard Christian Matheson
Traps — Gahan Wilson
The Mist — Stephen King
New Afterword — Kirby McCauley
Brand New Interview with Kirby McCauley by Kealan Patrick Burke (unannounced special bonus feature)

 

THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON by Stephen King (Pop-up Book)

Stephen King’s award-winning, best-selling novelThe Girl Who Loved Tom Gordonis stunningly told in this, the first pop-up book by the master of suspense. It is a fairy tale grimmer than Grimm, retold with intricate pop-ups and a breathtaking text. This is the ultimate must-have edition for Stephen King fans of all ages.

THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON

based on the novel by Stephen King and illustrated by Alan Dingman. Paper engineering by Kees Moerbeek. Text adaptation by Peter Abrahams

Book is in fine condition

 

EC CLASSICS #4: SHOCK SUSPENSTORIES #1 (1985) Comic

 

EC Classics 4 Weird Fantasy, 1985, Russ Cochran (West Plains, MO), $4.95 original price, 60 pages, 8-1/2×11″, wrap-around offset on heavy bond paper, fine condition. From series of twelve beautiful full-color reprints on nice paper of classic suspense, horror and science fiction stories from the EC Comics of 1952. Includes the classic “Under Cover” by Wally Wood, plus Jack Davis, and other brilliant comics artists!
We have a few more of the EC Classics available here: EC Classics

 

THEE VOLUME BITING DOG PRESS LETTERED EDITION SET: Midlisters by Kealan Patrick Burke, Monkey Love by John Paul Allen, Disposal by Jeff Strand (3 volume signed leather bound lettered edition in traycase)

This all three volumes in the Biting Dog Press Novellas. These are each signed, leather bound editions in custom traycase. One of only 26 copies this being a rare PC (Publisher’s Copy)
MIDLISTERS by Kealan Patrick Burke:

Meet Jason Tennant, a writer of violent horror novels whose career is mired firmly in a maddening swamp of frustration somewhere north of nowhere and south of success. He is a midlister, those thankless souls who labor in the shadows of sometimes better, sometimes luckier writers, and it’s starting to take its toll.

Meet Kent Gray, wildly popular author of a string of so-called “sex-fi” novels. He’s wealthy, handsome, and the object of Jason Tennant’s professional jealousy.

Welcome to Baltimore, Maryland, and the Aurora Science Fiction & Horror Convention, where these two men, midlister and bestseller, will meet for the first time, and the midlister motto “Better Read Than Dead” will be put to the ultimate test.

 

MONKEY LOVE by John Paul Allen:

When Professor Sandra Rixx lost her husband in a terrorist bombing, she turned toward her work for salvation. When Richard kept his vow and returned three years later, she learned to mix business with pleasure. Sometimes we can’t help who we love. Sometimes we can’t help what we love.

 

DISPOSAL by Jeff Strand:

Meet Frank, a truly reprehensible human being. An egotistical sexist morally vacant scumbag who gets off on committing armed robbery. The kind of creep whose smirk you want to rub off with razor blade-laced sandpaper.

But when he robs Gretchen at gunpoint, he’ll get a lot more than the twelve bucks in her cash register. She makes him an offer he can’t refuse: Kill her husband in exchange for sex. The problem is that her husband is hard to kill. Really hard to kill. Like, the bastard just won’t frickin’ DIE!!!

Lots of bad and occasionally disgusting things happen.

 

For the more esoteric minded:

FREEMASONRY OF ANCIENT EGYPTIANS by Manly P. Hall (Trade Hardcover Edition)

 

This is occult scholar Manly P. Halls legendary study of Egyptian Freemasonry. The Egyptian priests taught a doctrine of metaphysics appealing to the highest aspirations of man. This book also contains the Crata Repoa, a work compiled in the eighteenth century from a number of sources in an attempt to restore the initiation rituals of the Egyptian Mysteries.

“the Egyptians, of all the ancient people, were the most learned in the Occult Sciences of Nature”

FREEMASONRY OF THE ANCIENT EGYPTIANS

By Manly P. Hall
Published in 1973

•••••Contents••••
• Introduction
• Egyptian Magic
• The Osirian Cycle
• The Secret Doctrine in Egypt
• Crata Repoa
• Commentary
• Appendix-Initiation of Plato

“Though sorcery has been accorded no official recognition by modern science, there is, nevertheless, a certain quasi-official acceptance of the reality of occult phenomena throughout the civilized world”

“Osiris, the black god of the Nile, must be regarded as the personification of an order of learning, for Plutarch identifies him beyond question with the holy doctrine, or the Mystery tradition. As Thoth personifies the whole sphere of knowledge and it was through his assistance that Osiris came into being, so Osiris embodies the secret and sacred wisdom reserved for those who were proficients in the ancient rites”

“Dupis was writing upon the histories of ancient cults and beliefs; Lenoir was tracing Freemasonic origins to the Rites of Ancient Memphis; and Ragon was explaining the symbolism of the Masonic crafts in terms of Greek, Egyptian, and Hindu metaphysics. In all, the last half of the eighteenth century was the Golden Age of scholarship in continental Freemasonry”

Bound hardback in red. Would make a nice addition to any occult library. Book is in very good plus condition with small previous owners stamp on front endpaper, in a very good dust jacket with some small tears and shipping. This is a tough find.

 

DIONYSIAN ARTIFICERS by Hippolyto Joseph Da Costa With Interpretation from Manly P. Hall (Trade Hardcover Edition)

With an Interpretation of the Myth of Dionysius by Manly P. Hall

In this illustrated reprint of the rare Masonic monograph, Da Costa expresses his belief that modern Freemasonry derives its origin from the Dionysian architects and gives a valuable and comprehensive outline of the opinion of ancient authors on this subject. As the laws of nature and moral rules deduced from them were explained in fables, they were impressed on the memory by symbolical ceremonies which were termed Mysteries. Mr. Hall interprets the central myth of the Dionysian Mysteries and explains the secret metaphysical doctrines of this cult.

From the Publisher
The Philosophical Research Society is a nonprofit organization founded in 1934 for the purpose of assisting thoughtful persons to live more graciously and constructively in a confused and troubled world. The Society is entirely free from educational, political, or ecclesiastical control. Dedicated to an idealistic approach to the solution of human problems, the Society’s program stresses the need for the integration of religion, philosophy, and the science of psychology into one system of instruction. The goal of this instruction is to enable the individual to develop a mature philosophy of life, to recognize his proper responsibilities and opportunities, and to understand and appreciate his place in the unfolding universal pattern.

Book is in near fine condition with some light shelfwear else fine.

DOCTOR SLEEP by Stephen King Limited Edition Announced!

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , on February 4, 2013 by miskatonicbooks

Cemetery Dance has announced that it will be publishing three unique collector editions of the eagerly awaited DOCTOR SLEEP by Stephen King.

We have a very limited supply of these and we expect them to sell very quickly so reserve your copy soon!

It will be published in the following edition. Click on any of the cover art to reserve your copy while very limited supplies last.

Slipcased Oversized Hardcover Gift Edition of only 1,750 illustrated copies printed in two colors with two-color hot foil stamping, a fine binding, and embossed endpapers. Cover art below

Gift Edition

 

750 Traycased Oversized Hardcover Signed Limited Edition of only 750 illustrated copies printed in two colors and bound in leather with two-color hot foil stamping, a satin ribbon page marker and different embossed endpapers, signed by Stephen King and all of the artists. Cover art below

Limited Edition

 

 

Oversized Signed Hardcover Lettered Edition of only 52 illustrated copies printed in two colors and bound in two different fine materials with gilded page edges, imported endpapers, a satin ribbon page marker, and protected in a custom deluxe box, signed by Stephen King and all of the artists. Cover art below.

Lettered Edition

 

 

Stephen King returns to the characters and territory of one of his most popular novels ever, The Shining, in this instantly riveting novel about the now middle-aged Dan Torrance and the very special twelve-year-old girl he must save from a tribe of murderous paranormals.

On highways across America, a tribe of people called The True Knot travel in search of sustenance. They look harmless—mostly old, lots of polyester, and married to their RVs. But as Dan Torrance knows, and tween Abra Stone learns, The True Knot are quasi-immortal, living off the “steam” that children with the shining produce when they are slowly tortured to death.

Haunted by the inhabitants of the Overlook Hotel where he spent one horrific childhood year, Dan has been drifting for decades, desperate to shed his father’s legacy of despair, alcoholism, and violence. Finally, he settles in a New Hampshire town, an AA community that sustains him, and a job at a nursing home where his remnant “shining” power provides the crucial final comfort to the dying. Aided by a prescient cat, he becomes “Doctor Sleep.”

Then Dan meets the evanescent Abra Stone, and it is her spectacular gift, the brightest shining ever seen, that reignites Dan’s own demons and summons him to a battle for Abra’s soul and survival. This is an epic war between good and evil, a gory, glorious story that will thrill the millions of hyper-devoted readers of The Shining and wildly satisfy anyone new to the territory of this icon in the King canon.

The exclusive Cemetery Dance Special Limited Edition of Doctor Sleep by Stephen King will be published in three states, all of them printed in two colors and bound in fine materials.

Special Features Exclusive to this Collector’s Edition:
• deluxe oversized design (7 inches X 10 inches) featuring two-color interior printing
• full color cover artwork by Vincent Chong
• six color paintings by Vincent Chong printed on a high-quality glossy stock and tipped into the book
• twenty black & white full page illustrations and six black & white spot illustrations by Erin S. Wells
• high-quality embossed endpapers and fine bindings for all three editions
• full-color signature sheets in the signed editions
• extremely collectible print run that is a tiny fraction of the print run of the trade hardcover edition from Scribner — and you will NOT find our edition in chain bookstores!

New, Interesting and in Short Supply!

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , on October 29, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

Only one copy left of AMERICAN PSYCHO by Bret Easton Ellis (Signed limited hardcover). This edition sold out from the publisher pre-publication!

American Psycho remains one of the most notorious horror novels ever published. Originally slated for publication by Simon and Schuster, the hardcover edition was cancelled and the novel was published in trade paperback by Vintage. The novel met immediately with attacks and condemnation, but was simultaneously praised by some of the brightest literary lights.

This edition features a fine new introduction by John Langan and a lengthy interview with Bret Easton Ellis. This is the first American hardcover edition of this novel ever published.

Each numbered copy is signed by Bret Easton Ellis, John Langan and Ben Baldwin. The signed edition is limited to 200 copies.

EDITION INFORMATION

Limited to 200 copies, each signed by Bret Easton Ellis, John Langan, and Ben Baldwin.

Introduction by John Langan.

Full color dustjacket.

Gorgeous endpapers.

A lengthy bonus interview with Bret Easton Ellis.

Head and tail bands, ribbon marker, black Brillianta cloth with image inlay on front board.

EC Portfolio Three Weird Fantasy (Russ Cochran, 1973). This EC Portfolio Three reprints the EC stories

EC Portfolio Three Weird Fantasy (Russ Cochran, 1973). This EC Portfolio Three reprints the EC stories: “With All the Trappings,” “50 Girls 50,” “Mars is Heaven,” “Ace,” and “Spawn of Venus.” Art by Graham Ingels, Al Williamson, Wally Wood, John Severin, and Al Feldstein. The portfolio measures 11.25″ x 16.5″, and is printed in black and white with color covers. Beautiful production values. This portfolio is in excellent condition.

Book/Portfolio is in near fine condition.

MEDUSA: A PORTRAIT by H. P. Lovecraft (Limited Edition Chapbook)

[New York: Tom Collins, 1975. Octavo, printed wrappers, sewn. First edition. Limited to 526 copies of which 500 numbered copies were for sale. Satirical poem first printed under the pseudonym Theobaldus Senectissimus in THE GALLOMO for Tuesday, 29 November 1921. Afterword by Tom Collins. Printed for Tom Collins by Ronald Gordon at The Oliphant Press, New York, in 1975. A fine copy

One of only 500 copies this is hand numbered #19

Some very rare and tough to find first printing Stephen King short stories were published in mens magazines and for that reason these can only be sold to customers who are 18 years or older. I still have more of these to list and will be doing so over the next couple of weeks. If you have anything you’re looking for please don’t hesitate to call or write.

SOMETIMES THEY COME BACK by Stephen King (CAVALIER March 1974) 1st appearance of this story.

Cavalier March 1974 (Vol 24, #5)
STEPHEN KING – Sometimes They Come Back
First appearance of this Stephen King story.
8 x 11 inch.

CONTENTS
“Sometimes They Come Back” – 10+ page original short story by STEPHEN KING;
includes full page painting illustration by JEFF JONES;
(Reprinted 4 years later in Night Shift);
“Have American Women Had It?” by Wilmon Menard.
“Solo” by Anthony Schiano.
“Corn Silk” by T.M. Ferguson.
“Circus Daze” by Ken Walker.
“Casey” by Bruce Miller.
“Bode Erotica” by Vaughn Bode.
“Instant Vacation Housing” by Ken Isaacs.
“The Iron Man of the Skin Flicks” by Edward Sigall.

Binding is tight and solid and in near fine condition.

 

THE CAT FROM HELL by Stephen King (1977 Gent Magazine) 1st Printing of this story!

Stephen King Gent Magazine December 1977 – ” The Cat from Hell “

First printing of this rare Stephen King story.

Magazine is in near fine condition and looks to have not even been read

 

THE RAFT by Stephen King (Gallery November 1982) 1st printing of this story.

First appearance of “The Raft” by Stephen King. The booklet is attached, as originally issued by magazine.

Magazine has some very light scuffing to front top of cover and has a one inch separation at bottom of spine to first staple else fine. More photos can be sent upon request. Booklet with Stephen King story within the magazine is in perfect unread condition.

13 Horror Classics That Every Horror Fiction Fan Should Read

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on October 26, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

It is almost Halloween, our favorite holiday here at Miskatonic Books.  Below is a list of great horror fiction compiled by Online Education Database. If you haven’t read one of these great titles pick it up pronto, you won’t be disappointed!

 

Halloween looms like so many ghouls in a graveyard! To get in the mood, fans of all things creepy and crawly curl up with some hot apple cider (Or tea. Or coffee. Or you get the idea.) and soak up some of literature’s most intense offerings. Horror piques something primitive, adrenaline-fueled, and visceral within us, and even the most pants-poopingly scary jawdropper keeps us begging for MORE, MORE, MORE! Here’s some of that more for you.

  1. The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole:

    The literati generally consider The Castle of Otranto the first novel of the gothic genre, whose deeply psychological tones and darkly anxious atmospheres continue deeply impacting horror on the whole today. And what a way to kick everything off! Spooky, foreboding castles. Curses. Prophecies. Murder. Secret identities. All the intense ingredients that have challenged readers to explore the portions of their minds (and the minds of others) that harbor ugliness since gothic horror launched.

  2. Carmilla by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu:

    Count Dracula might be the most famous figure in vampire literature of all time, but Carmilla appeared a quarter of a century sooner; in fact, author Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu actually established many of the familiar narrative tropes related to the entire subgenre of horror. Like sleeping in a coffin and doctors of the occult sent in intending to unwrap the surrealities of reality. Beautiful and seductive, the eponymous monster routinely preys upon and traumatizes a little girl, all while disguising herself as a cherished playmate.

  3. Frankenstein, or the Modern Prometheus by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley:

    Horror collides with science fiction in one of British literature’s most provocative (not to mention influential) dissections of what it means to be human and how ambition occasionally leads to corruption. Though considered an abomination, Dr. Frankenstein’s creation is far more pitiable than truly horrifying; in fact, Victor’s toying with reanimated flesh and subsequent rejection of a new being with his own feelings and desires makes him the truly terrifying figure here. After all, we need to be loved just like everybody else does.

  4. At the Mountains of Madness by H.P. Lovecraft:

    Really, most of H.P. Lovecraft’s oeuvre could work here! At the Mountains of Madness, however, almost perfectly embodies everything the author eventually garnished such acclaim over. Miskatonic University researchers, references to The Necronomicon, and Shoggoths populate this chilling (pun absolutely intended) story of scientists discovering some unearthly truths during an Antarctic expedition. Fans (not believers) of conspiracy theories involving alien interactions with ancient peoples particularly will find this novella a riveting and strange delight.

  5. Carrie by Stephen King:

    Stephen King’s first novel — an epistolary outline of a teenage girl’s pyrokinetic breakdown — remains one of his most timely and socially provocative. With bullying finally receiving widespread attention as a genuine problem rather than “just how kids are,” Carrie seems remarkably contemporary as it illustrates the overboiling frustration of constant unaddressed harassment; not to mention the physical, emotional, mental, and spiritual abuse the central character receives at home. For any student feeling marginalized and helpless amongst peers and/or family members who just won’t leave them alone, Carrie Walsh provides a safe, legal, and relatively healthy outlet for channeling their fears.

  6. The Stepford Wives by Ira Levin:

    Few things prove more effectively terrifying than the idea of completely losing your autonomy; it’s an understandably common plot, one rife with potential directions. Ira Levin took inspiration from the nascent second wave of feminism and wrapped his essential horror novel (we would’ve also accepted Rosemary’s Baby as an answer) around anxieties experienced by postwar women desiring more life options than housewife, mother, and secretary looking to become a housewife and mother. After moving to Stepford, an independent woman named Joanne finds herself growing more and more suspicious of her submissive contemporaries and the secret men’s club claiming her husband’s time.

  7. Dracula by Bram Stoker:

    Like we said before, Carmilla is technically how contemporary vampire media more or less started. But Bram Stoker’s Dracula still possesses the greater degree of pop cultural awareness. To put it mildly. Because so much of the original story has been toyed with and parodied over time, anyone interested in horror and vampires should head back to the source and learn what the author originally had in mind. Specifically, a warning that Victorian women should probably stop with the whole embracing their inherent sexuality thing, because it pretty much makes them wanton, bloodthirsty, undead monsters. Oh my.

  8. The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson:

    Great horror obviously doesn’t have to involve vampires or interdimensional eldritch horrors or just people in general. Ghosts and demons work just as well! This National Book Award finalist follows four individuals as they determine the supernatural status of a creepy old mansion. Imagination and reality begin blurring together, with the inhabitants wondering if they’re genuinely encountering something surreal or succumbing to a psychosomatic madness. The ambiguity of it all only adds to the novel’s overarching fearfulness.

  9. The Exorcist by William Peter Blatty:

    Undeniably the quintessential novel regarding demonic possession, William Peter Blatty researched real-life claims of the phenomenon to craft one of literature’s more queasy horror stories. A little girl’s increasingly erratic mental and behavioral state absolutely mystifies medical science, and it might be the responsibility of nearby Jesuits to cure her. One currently struggles with his own faith in any sort of higher power or religious beings, adding another layer of psychological intensity and dread to the proceedings.

  10. World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks:

    The Walking Dead comic on which the beloved AMC show bases itself beat Mel Brooks’ son to the current zombie craze by three years, but World War Z (and its predecessor by the same author, The Zombie Survival Handbook) managed to give it the momentum needed to absolutely explode. Part sociopolitical commentary, part rip-‘em-up war story, this novel proves that even incredibly visual, visceral monsters like zombies can still terrorize audiences on the printed page. Famously, Max Brooks researched all the politics, economics, weapons, and survival skills included in the narrative and depicted them with absolute reality; aside from the zombie part, everything is as accurate as possible.

  11. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson:

    Long before Fight Club, the idea of an id-driven alter-ego (oh, yeah, spoilers for a 126-year-old novel and all that) already plagued bibliophiles. Dr. Jekyll’s struggle with dissociative identity disorder — brought about because of his scientific curiosity — slowly begins consuming his ego and superego in a gradual and shocking display of losing the very core of what makes a human a human. Don’t worry. We’re not ruining the story here. After all, “Jekyll and Hyde” is a commonly used entry in the English idiomatic vernacular.

  12. Blindness by Jose Saramago:

    Following an outbreak of … uhhhh … blindness in their metropolitan area, a small throng struggles to survive in a collapsing society thanks to one of the only individuals fortunate enough to not lose her sight. Nobel Prize winner Jose Saramago ratchets up the panic as the epidemic swells and those in power attempt to address it. Squalid conditions, disease, and bureaucratic incompetence perpetuate psychological torment even more than the horrendous physical decay surrounding them.

  13. The Mysteries of Udolpho by Ann Ward Radcliffe:

    Horror buffs who enjoy their tales of terror splashed with a little romantic intrigue might want to check out this gothic classic of a young, adventurous woman who, by chance, manages to meet her true love along the way. But once she finds herself an orphan, she must live amongst apathetic, even abusive, family. Can she return to her beloved? Will she be forced to marry an overbearing count? Will she eventually lose her land holdings? It’s a swashbuckling horror story with all the requisite violence and drama one would expect from the woman who eventually inspired Jane Austen.

John Stewart: A Portfolio signed limited edition hardcover

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , on October 8, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

JOHN STEWART: A PORTFOLIO (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

With unparalleled delicacy of line and bold use of color, British fantasy, horror and science fiction artist John Stewart’s intricate black & white drawings and color paintings have embellished some of the most important publications in the modern fantasy field, such as Nyctalops, Shayol, and Whispers, as well as Arkham House. Literally hundreds of Stewart’s grotesque drawings have also graced the pages of significant works by top luminaries in the horror field, most notably Ramsey Campbell, Peter Straub, Stephen King, Richard Matheson, Fritz Leiber, and Clark Ashton Smith, to cite only a few.
Unfortunately, since many of the originals of Stewart’s brilliantly bizarre drawings and paintings are currently locked away in private collections scattered around the world, much of his best work is still virtually unknown, not to say unseen, by most of his many avid fans and even connoisseurs in the field. No book has been written about him, nor has there ever been any serious attempt to collect and preserve the best of his work for posterity.


Until now, for with this publication, a representative collection of his best and rarest work, Centipede Press is determined to confirm this artist’s stellar status in the gallery of elite contemporary fantasy illustrators. Amply so, for this volume includes not only the complete illustrations for Stephen King’s The Dark Tower, Fritz Leiber’s Our Lady of Darkness, and Richard Matheson’s I Am Legend, but also the suite of illustrations from Robert E. Howard’s “The Palace of Bast,” previously issued in an edition of only ONE copy!


In addition, this collection contains both a preface by Ramsey Campbell and an illuminating biographical introduction by artist Andrew Smith, one of Stewart’s long-term friends, in which Stewart’s work is discussed from the vantage point only another artist can have and also discusses the man himself, focusing on the inner demons which haunted his work and spurred on such creativity.
This edition is printed on thick, acid-free art paper, with the works reproduced at the impressive high resolution standard usually reserved only for production of museum quality art books. The print run is limited to 250 copies, each one signed by Ramsey Campbell and Andrew Smith.

  •     Limited to 250 copies.
  •     Signed by Andrew Smith and Ramsey Campbell.
  •     Introduction by Andrew Smith.
  •     Preface by Ramsey Campbell.
  •     Loaded with gorgeous full-page, full-color prints.
  •     Mohawk Carnival dustjacket, cloth with image onlay on front board, ribbon marker, signature page.
  •     Gorgeous dustjacket.
  •     Book size is 5½ × 7½ inches.

Click here to reserve your copy: JOHN STEWART: A PORTFOLIO (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

Two Very Rare and Sought After Lettered Editions Just Arrived

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , on August 23, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

Today we have just listed two very rare lettered editions published by Cemetery Dance. Due to the obvious rarity of these items we only have one of each available so they will go on a first come first serve basis.

 
FULL DARK, NO STARS by Stephen King (Signed Deluxe Lettered Edition in Custom Traycase)

These sold out within minutes of being listed for preorder from the publisher!

Oversized Signed Hardcover Lettered Edition of only 52 copies printed in two colors and bound in two different fine materials with gilded page edges, a satin ribbon page marker, imported endpapers, and protected in a custom deluxe traycase, signed by Stephen King and all of the artists.

Published by Cemetery Dance

Book is in new unread condition


This hand-bound, custom-made Lettered Edition book features:
* Cromwell “Charred Wood” Leather binding on spine
* black Skivertex Ecrases, Sanigal embossing with aqueous coating for front and back cover binding
* French Marbled endsheets
* pages edged with hand-dipped gold gilding
* hot-stamped, blind embossed with clear foil and simulated dusted gold foil on front and spine
* Smyth sewn with cotton thread
* cotton hinge cloth, sewn headbands, and brown silk ribbon page marker
* dust jacket with a different design than the other editions
* book printed on Mohawk Loop Laid Natural #70 paper

 

This handmade, custom-made box features:
* Skivertex “Brown” Spania with aqueous coating
* pastel copper baroque satin lining
* hot-stamped, black glossy foil and simulated dusted gold foil
* brass hinges and clasp
* box constructed with 100-point recycled chipboard
About the Book:
“I believe there is another man inside every man, a stranger . . .” writes Wilfred Leland James in the early pages of the riveting confession that makes up “1922,” the first in this pitch-black quartet of mesmerizing tales from Stephen King.

For James, that stranger is awakened when his wife, Arlette, proposes selling off the family homestead and moving to Omaha, setting in motion a gruesome train of murder and madness.

In “Big Driver,” a cozy-mystery writer named Tess encounters the stranger along a back road in Massachusetts when she takes a shortcut home after a book-club engagement. Violated and left for dead, Tess plots a revenge that will bring her face-to-face with another stranger: the one inside herself.

“Fair Extension,” the shortest of these tales, is perhaps the nastiest and certainly the funniest. Making a deal with the devil not only saves Dave Streeter from a fatal cancer but provides rich recompense for a lifetime of resentment.

When her husband of more than twenty years is away on one of his business trips, Darcy Anderson looks for batteries in the garage. Her toe knocks up against a box under a worktable and she discovers the stranger inside her husband. It’s a horrifying discovery, rendered with bristling intensity, and it definitively ends “A Good Marriage.”

Like Different Seasons and Four Past Midnight, which generated such enduring films as The Shawshank Redemption and Stand by Me, Full Dark, No Stars proves Stephen King a master of the long story form.

 

THE PASSAGE by Justin Cronin (Signed Lettered Edition in Custom Traycase)

Deluxe Traycased Hardcover Lettered Edition of 52 signed and hand-lettered copies bound in leather and Smyth sewn with a satin ribbon page marker and a full-color signature sheet, housed in a deluxe traycase with a pullout ribbon

Published by Cemetery Dance

Book is in new unread condition

“It happened fast. Thirty-two minutes for one world to die, another to be born.”

First, the unthinkable: a security breach at a secret U.S. government facility unleashes the monstrous product of a chilling military experiment. Then, the unspeakable: a night of chaos and carnage gives way to sunrise on a nation, and ultimately a world, forever altered. All that remains for the stunned survivors is the long fight ahead and a future ruled by fear—of darkness, of death, of a fate far worse.

As civilization swiftly crumbles into a primal landscape of predators and prey, two people flee in search of sanctuary. FBI agent Brad Wolgast is a good man haunted by what he’s done in the line of duty. Six-year-old orphan Amy Harper Bellafonte is a refugee from the doomed scientific project that has triggered the apocalypse. He is determined to protect her from the horror set loose by her captors. But for Amy, escaping the bloody fallout is only the beginning of a much longer odyssey—spanning miles and decades—towards the time and place where she must finish what should never have begun.


With The Passage, award-winning author Justin Cronin has written both a relentlessly suspenseful adventure and an epic chronicle of human endurance in the face of unprecedented catastrophe and unimaginable danger. Its inventive storytelling, masterful prose, and depth of human insight mark it as a crucial and transcendent work of modern fiction.

Note from the Publisher:
In January, The Wall Street Journal named The Passage by Justin Cronin as one of the top books that’ll be published this year, and the writing has been compared to the works of Stephen King, Michael Crichton, and Margaret Atwood, among others. In fact, Stephen King was so impressed with the novel that he mentioned it in his Best Books of 2009 column in Entertainment Weekly even though it wasn’t even published yet: “One that doesn’t appear here is Justin Cronin’s forthcoming novel, The Passage. This epic vampire novel won’t be out until summer 2010, but you’ll want to mark your calendar. Take it from Uncle Stevie, this is your basic don’t-miss reading experience.”

Special Features Exclusive to this Collector’s Edition:
• epic cover artwork by Tomislav Tikulin
• black & white interior artwork by Jill Bauman
• special afterword by the author detailing why he wrote the book
• incredible photo gallery of research trips the author took for the book (including notes from the author discussing his inspiration for key scenes)
• map of a key location hand drawn by the author
• deluxe oversized design
• extremely collectible print run that is a tiny fraction of the hundreds of thousands of copies of the edition you’ll see in bookstores — and you will NOT see our edition in chain bookstores!

 

A Clock That Eats Time

Posted in Horrorgy with tags , , on June 1, 2012 by chrisperridas

The Midsummer Chronophage was designed by Dr John C Taylor.  It is  controlled by a Chronophage – a mythical beast which eats time. It sits on top of the clock face and slowly opens its jaws for 59 seconds before snapping shut on the 60th and eating the minute.

Of course this is not the first time eating horror idea. Not so long ago there was a Stephen King movie with Bronson Pinchot: The Langoliers (novella 1990, movie 1995). It was pretty scary for a TV movie. These critters ate the previous day in a painful and horrific way, but no one remembered this until one day a plane got caught in a time variance. They would experience it in full pain if they could not solve their science-fiction dilemma.

 

Just Arrived and Shipping

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on February 13, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

Just click on the cover art to get more information about reserving your copy of any of the books below.

We recently received the new two volume set of CENTURY’S BEST HORROR FICTION edited by John Pelan and published by Cemetery Dance Publications. This has been over a decade in the making and is one of the most anticipated books of the year. If you haven’t reserved your copy do so quickly as we don’t expect these to last long.

About the Books:
Cemetery Dance Publications commissioned a spectacular two-volume anthology project under the editorship of noted author and historian of the horror genre, John Pelan.

John selected one story published during each year of the 20th Century (1901-2000) as the most notable story of that year — all 100 stories were then collected in this amazing two volume set to be published as The Century’s Best Horror Fiction.

The ground rules were simple: Only one selection per author. Only one selection per year.

Two huge volumes, one hundred authors, one hundred classic stories, more than 700,000 words of fiction — history in the making!

Trade Edition hardcovers bound in full-cloth and Smyth sewn with a full color dust jacket — two deluxe volumes

Table of Contents
1901: Barry Pain — The Undying Thing
1902: W.W. Jacobs — The Monkey’s Paw
1903: H.G.Wells — The Valley of the Spiders
1904: Arthur Machen — The White People
1905: R. Murray Gilchrist — The Lover’s Ordeal
1906: Edward Lucas White — House of the Nightmare
1907: Algernon Blackwood — The Willows
1908: Perceval Landon — Thurnley Abbey
1909: Violet Hunt — The Coach
1910: Wm Hope Hodgson — The Whistling Room
1911: M.R. James — Casting the Runes
1912: E.F. Benson — Caterpillars
1913: Aleister Crowley — The Testament of Magdelan Blair
1914: M. P. Shiel — The Place of Pain
1915: Hanns Heinz Ewers — The Spider
1916: Lord Dunsany — Thirteen at Table
1917: Frederick Stuart Greene — The Black Pool
1918: H. De Vere Stacpoole — The Middle Bedroom
1919: Ulric Daubeny — The Sumach
1920: Maurice Level — In the Light of the Red Lamp
1921: Vincent O’Sullivan — Master of Fallen Years
1922: Walter de la Mare — Seaton’s Aunt
1923: George Allen England — The Thing From—”Outside”
1924: C.M. Eddy, Jr. — The Loved Dead
1925: John Metcalfe — The Smoking Leg
1926: H.P. Lovecraft — The Outsider
1927: Donald Wandrei — The Red Brain
1928: H.R. Wakefield — The Red Lodge
1929: Eleanor Scott — Celui-La
1930: Rosalie Muspratt — Spirit of Stonhenge
1931: Henry S. Whitehead — Cassius
1932: David H. Keller — The Thing in the Cellar
1933: C.L. Moore — Shambleau
1934: L.A. Lewis — The Tower of Moab
1935: Clark Ashton Smith — The Dark Eidolon
1936: Thorp McCluskey — The Crawling Horror
1937: Howard Wandrei — The Eerie Mr Murphy
1938: Robert E. Howard — Pigeons from Hell
1939: Robert Barbour Johnson — Far Below
1940: John Collier — Evening Primrose
1941: C.M. Kornbluth — The Words of Guru
1942: Jane Rice — The Idol of the Flies
1943: Anthony Boucher — They Bite
1944: Ray Bradbury — The Jar
1945: August Derleth — Carousel
1946: Manly Wade Wellman — Shonokin Town
1947: Theodore Sturgeon — Bianca’s Hands
1948: Shirley Jackson — The Lottery
1949: Nigel Kneale — The Pond
1950: Richard Matheson — Born of Man & Woman
1951: Russell Kirk — Uncle Isiah
1952: Eric Frank Russell — I Am Nothing
1953: Robert Sheckley — The Altar
1954: Everil Worrell — Call Not Their Names
1955: Robert Aickman — Ringing the Changes
1956: Richard Wilson — Lonely Road
1957: Clifford Simak — Founding Father
1958: Robert Bloch — That Hell-Bound Train
1959: Charles Beaumont — The Howling Man
1960: Fredric Brown — The House
1961: Ray Russell — Sardonicus
1962: Carl Jacobi — The Aquarium
1963: Robert Arthur — The Mirror of Cagliostro
1964: Charles Birkin — A Lovely Bunch of Coconuts
1965: Jean Ray — The Shadowy Street
1966: Arthur Porges — The Mirror
1967: Norman Spinrad — Carcinoma Angels
1968: Anna Hunger — Come
1969: Steffan Aletti — The Last Work of Pietro Apono
1970: David A. Riley — The Lurkers in the Abyss
1971: Dorothy K. Haynes — The Derelict Track
1972: Gary Brandner — The Price of a Demon
1973: Eddy C. Bertin — Like Two White Spiders
1974: Karl Edward Wagner — Sticks
1975: David Drake — The Barrow Troll
1976: Dennis Etchison — It Only Comes Out at Night
1977: Barry N. Malzberg — The Man Who Loved the Midnight Lady
1978: Michael Bishop — Within the Walls of Tyre
1979: Ramsey Campbell — Mackintosh Willy
1980: Michael Shea — The Autopsy
1981: Stephen King — The Reach
1982: Fritz Leiber — Horrible Imagings
1983: David Schow — One for the Horrors
1984: Bob Leman — The Unhappy Pilgrimage of Clifford M.
1985: Michael Reaves — The Night People
1986: Tim Powers — Night Moves
1987: Ian Watson — Evil Water
1988: Joe R. Lansdale — The Night They Missed the Horror Show
1989: Joel Lane — The Earth Wire
1990: Elizabeth Massie — Stephen
1991: Thomas Ligotti — The Glamour
1992: Poppy Z. Brite — Calcutta Lord of Nerves
1993: Lucy Taylor — The Family Underwater
1994: Jack Ketchum — The Box
1995: Terry Lamsley — The Toddler
1996: Caitlín R. Kiernan — Tears Seven Times Salt
1997: Stephen Laws — The Crawl
1998: Brian Hodge — As Above, So Below
1999: Glen Hirshberg — Mr. Dark’s Carnival
2000: Tim Lebbon — Reconstructing Amy

We’ve also just receive some very collectable editions for your genre library.

a beautiful copy of SESQUA VALLEY AND OTHERS by W. H. Pugmire signed limited edition hardcover.

A very rare signed limited edition of Sesqua Valley and Other Haunts by W. H. Pugmire

This is one of only 250 signed and numbered hardcover limited editions.  Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Contents:

  • O, Christmas Tree
  • The Ones Who Bow Before Me
  • Born In Strange Shadow
  • Another Flesh
  • Immortal Remains
  • Selene
  • The Darkest Star
  • The Songs of Sesqua Valley
  • The Heritage of Hunger
  • The Imp of Aether
  • The Million-Shadow One
  • The Child of Dark Mania
  • The Hands That Reek and Smoke
  • The Host of Haunted Air
  • The Woven Offspring
  • The Place of Old Insanity
  • The Zanies of Sorrow
  • Beneath An Autumn Moon

THE INHABITANT OF THE LAKE & LESS WELCOME TENANTS by Ramsey Campbell (First Edition Hardcover)

The Inhabitant of the Lake and Less Welcome Tenants is a collection of fantasy and horror short stories by British author J. Ramsey Campbell, who dropped the initial from his name in subsequent publications. It was released in 1964 by Arkham House in an edition of 2,009 copies and was the author’s first book. The stories are part of the Cthulhu Mythos. Campbell had originally written his introduction to be included in the book The Dark Brotherhood and Other Pieces under the title “Cthulhu in Britain”. However, Arkham’s editor, August Derleth, decided to use it here.

The Inhabitant of the Lake and Less Welcome Tenants contains the following tales:

  •     “A Word From the Author”
  •     “The Room in the Castle”
  •     “The Horror from the Bridge”
  •     “The Insects from Shaggai”
  •     “The Render of the Veils”
  •     “The Inhabitant of the Lake”
  •     “The Plain of Sound”
  •     “The Return of the Witch”
  •     “The Mine on Yuggoth”
  •     “The Will of Stanley Brooke”
  •     “The Moon-Lens”

References in popular culture

The band Iron Maiden’s song Still Life ( from the classic 1983 album Piece of Mind ) was inspired by the story The Inhabitant of the Lake. The lyrics deal with a man who sees spirits or beings in the lake and becomes obsessed with them. After many nightmares and visions of the images in the water, he eventually becomes insane and ultimately jumps into the pool with his female companion. The lyrics end with the ominous verse ” Oh,we’ll drown together. It, will be forever. Nightmares…forever calling me. Nightmares…now we rest in peace”, so the listener can safely assume the person has killed himself, as well the female.

FEAR ITSELF:THE HORROR FICTION OF STEPHEN KING with Stephen King, Peter Straub and more (Signed)!

A fascinating examination of King’s early novels (Carrie, Salem’s Lot, The Shining, The Stand, Firestarter, Cujo and The Dark Tower) and short stories. Contributors include Peter Straub, Burton Hatlan (King’s former English professor), Fritz Leiber, Alan Ryan, Deborah Notkin, Don Herron, and others.

This copy is inscribed, signed and dated to the owner of the book by both Stephen King and Chuck Miller  Date signed is 10/30/82

5000 copies of the first edition were printed and very few were inscribed by Stephen King. A true rarity!

This copy is in near fine condition in a near fine dust jacket.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 701 other followers