Archive for Robert Aickman

This weeks, new, rare and interesting items!

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , on November 8, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

We will be receiving our copies of THE DEAD VALLEY AND OTHERS: H. P. Lovecraft’s Favorite Horror Stories Volume 2 edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Hardcover)  on Monday and will begin packing and numbering them as soon as they arrive.

 

Limited to only 150 signed and numbered hardcover copies.  Each story is hand picked by Lovecraftian scholar S. T. Joshi, with introduction.

H. P. Lovecraft was a voracious reader of supernatural and fantastic fiction, and he was continually on the hunt for powerful and stimulating works in these genres. Many of the stories he read directly influenced his own writings

Here is the second volume in the very popular Lovecraft’s Favorite series.

Contents

  • Introduction by S. T. Joshi
  • The Diamond Lens by Fitz-James O’Brien
  • The Horla by Guy de Maupassant
  • The Moon Pool by A. Merritt
  • Count Magnus by M. R. James
  • The Damned Thing by Ambrose Bierce
  • The Dead Valley by Ralph Adams Cram
  • The Bad Lands by John Metcalfe
  • Ooze by Anthony M. Rud
  • Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb
  • The Harbor-Master by Robert W. Chambers
  • Ancient Sorceries by Algernon Blackwood
  • Cassius by Henry S. Whitehead
  • The Spider by Hanns Heinz Ewers
  • Blind Man’s Buff by H. Russell Wakefield

 

NIGHT AND THE CITY by Gerald Kersh (Limited Edition Hardcover)

 

 

Night and the City: One of the greatest noir novels ever published, Gerald Kersh’s stark and unrelenting Night and the City is as bleak an experience as you will ever encounter. The protagonist of the novel is the morally empty Harry Fabian, who is determined to become the top wrestling promoter in London. During the course of the novel Fabian is embroiled in various unscrupulous money-making ventures. All those around him are treated as a means to an end without exception. However, while his acts of pimping, blackmail and deception are successful, the proceeds of crime soon slip from his hands. The novel has a printed cloth front board with a design by Frank Chigas, an interior photograph by Jeff Hersch, and a lengthy biographical introduction by renowned editor Paul Duncan.

Limited to 200 copies.
Introduction by Paul Duncan.
Old hardcover editions and movie posters of Night and the City reprinted in color.
Ribbon marker, head and tail bands and printed cloth panel.

 

THE FANTASTIC ART OF FRANK FRAZETTA by Frank Frazetta (Oversized Art Book)

1st printing. Introduction by Betty Ballantine. Featuring images and scenes from the mind of the master of sci/fi, horror, and fantasy illustration – Frank Frazetta. Includes Conan, Death Dealer, Dracula, and more. Hardcover, 9 1/2-in. x 10 1/2-in., 96 pages

Book is in near fine condition with a tiny bump to the back top corner else fine. The Dust Jacket is in near fine condition with some light rubbing else fine.

 

THE NECROMANTIC GRIMOIRE OF AUGUSTUS RUPP (Hardcover Limited Edition)

THE NECROMANTIC GRIMOIRE OF AUGUSTUS RUPP is the complete text of the transliteration and translation by Carter Stockdale. This edition also has prefatory notes by Anthony Raven and published by Bob Lyn.

This is a limited edition of 500 copies this being 110. This edition has the original owner who purchased directly from the publisher’s name written on the signature page which was done with all copies shipped directly from the publisher.

Book is in near fine condition with no noticeable defect other than some slight toning due to age.

 

INTRUSIONS by Robert Aickman with Introduction by Reggie Oliver (Limited Edition Hardcover) Import

In his Introduction to this new edition of Intrusions, Reggie Oliver writes that Robert Aickman (1914-1981) ‘was one of the most original and interesting short story writers of the late twentieth century . . . I wonder if the adjective “inconclusive”, so often applied to Aickman, is quite the mot juste. His stories all have a beginning, a middle and an end. They conclude, but the conclusion is not absolute: puzzles remain. How like life! Aickman is both a realist and a surrealist: or, to put it another way, his surrealism is real.’
Intrusions is the last collection of Aickman’s tales to be published in his lifetime. It includes: ‘Hand in Glove’, ‘No Time Is Passing’, ‘The Fetch’, ‘The Breakthrough’, ‘The Next Glade’, ‘Letters to the Postman’.

Intrusions is a sewn hardback of 278+ xi pages, printed lithographically, with silk ribbon marker, head and tailbands, and d/w.

Limited to 350 copies.

 

THE 2012 LIMITED EDITION CTHULHU CHRISTMAS ORNAMENT by Alex McVey (Signed Limited Edition Resin Sculpture)

What can no H. P. Lovecraft fan be without during the holiday season?  A 2012 limited edition Cthulhu Christmas Ornament!

Miskatonic Books has commissioned renowned artist Alex McVey to create a unique, signed, limited edition Christmas ornament specially designed for the H. P. Lovecraft enthusiast.

This ornament is limited to only 250 signed and numbered sculptures. Each ornament is hand-cast, hand painted, and hand numbered by the artist. Each year we will be creating a new holiday sculpture and those purchasing this years ornament will have first chance at getting matching numbers on next years Lovecraft Christmas ornament.

  • Limited edition resin sculpture ornament of only 250
  • Hand-cast
  • Hand painted
  • Signed by the artist
  • Comes with golden tie string.
  • Approximately 4 inches tall and nearly an inch thick.

For a more detailed picture click on the “image” tab above.

Please allow 10 to 14 days for delivery as each of these are handmade to order.

 

THE WEIRD TALES STORY edited by Robert Weinberg (First Edition Hardcover)

Book is in near fine condition with some light shelf wear else fine. Dust Jacket is in near fine condition with some rubbing and some very small light creases to corners and edges else fine.

134 Pages. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Endpapeer art by Nino and Jundis. Here for the first time, is a history of the magazine, from its first struggling days; the first Anniversary issue which was almost its last; the glory days of Howard, Smith, and Lovecraft; the last years when competition was finally making its mark. Here are biographies of Edwin Baird, the first editor of weird Tales and Farnsworth Wright, the man who almost single-handedly made the magazine successful. Included is E. Hoffmann Price’s famous biographical sketch of wright, a fitting tribute to the greatest all fantasy magazine editors. There is a huge chapter, itself the size of a small book, on the great stories published in Weird Tales, from the first issue on. Included in this section are dozens of biographical sketches of famous Weird Tales authors from the famous to the forgotten. Lovecraft is included, but so are Anthony Rud, Nictzin Dyalhis, and many many others. Also in this giant volume are personal recollections by many of the greats who wrote for Weird Tales, including Frank Belknap Long, Edmond Hamilton, Wallace West, Robert E. Howard, Robert Barbour Johnson, H. Warner Munn, Robert Block and more! Margaret Brundage, whose name stands for Weird Tales cover excellence, is interviewed, for the first time, in depth. Here, as never before, is the complete story of her years with Weird Tales. There is much, much more including nearly 200 reproductions of covers, interior artwork, and photos of contributors. The interior is futher enhanced with the brilliant artwork of fantasy art’s star, Alex Nino. This book has been designed for a collector and no effort has been spared to make it one that will be cherished for years to come. Contents in Eleven Chapters: Publishing History, Farnsworth Wright, Why Weird Tales, The Stories, Recollections of Weird Tales, Cover Art, Interior Art, Beginnings and Ends, Out of the Eyrie, Competition, and A Brief Resurrection.

New, Notable and in Short Supply

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , on June 4, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

Just in and shipping!

THE RHYME MAIDENS 1-1-11 by Neil Gaiman (signed limited broadside)

The Ryhme Maidens 1-1-11

These hand-printed broadsheets were made in celebration of the wedding of Neil Gaiman and Amanda Palmer. The poem was written by Neil Gaiman about the night before their wedding. Fifty unique folios contain two versions of the same broadsheet.  The typefaces used are Granjon, Dyer, Willow and You Murderer. The embossing was done from polymer plates that were mounted type high and then squeezed through the press by hand. The paper is acid free 250 gm archival Rising Stonehenge. The wood engravings are incised on end grain maple and were made by George A.Walker who also designed and hand-printed the whole project on his Vandercook SP15 proof press in the winter of 2012.

Hand made broadside 12.5″ x 16″

Folio Edition limited to 50 copies.
Bound and slip cased in black fiscagoma, includes two versions of the poem signed by both Neil Gaiman
Blind stamped front and back, heavily embossed.

If you are interested in the signed regular edition of this broadside click the image below.

TALES OF LOVE AND DEATH by Robert Aickman (Limited Edition) Import

Robert Aickman (1914-1981) is considered by many to be one of the finest exponents of the modern ghost story. Aickman himself referred to his tales as ‘strange stories’, for they are often open to more complex interpretations. His writing is subtle and poetic, presenting us with psychological and more material terrors.Tales of Love and Death (first published in 1977) is a collection of seven mature tales by this craftsman of the uncanny.

“Along with Walter de la Mare, Elizabeth Bowen and a few others, Robert Aickman belongs to the Chekhov school of the weird tale. Such writers recognise that stories don’t require pat endings. They don’t need to close with the snap of an O. Henry trapdoor, or the ironic twist of a Maupassant. A short story can actually convey a more haunting depiction of the human predicament by avoiding any kind of artificial conclusiveness. Life is messy, not neat; most problems are never clearly resolved, but only lived with; people act unreasonably for no apparent reason.” Michael Dirda, from the Introduction to Tales of Love and Death.

Contents: ‘Growing Boys’, ‘Marriage’, ‘Le Miroir’, ‘Compulsory Games’, ‘Raising the Wind’, ‘Residents Only’ and ‘Wood’.

Tales of Love and Death is a sewn hardback of 243+ xiii pages, printed lithographically, with silk ribbon marker, head and tailbands, and d/w.

Publication 28th May 2012
Cover artwork by Stephen J Clark of The Singing Garden.
Limited to 350 copies.

Two rare and hard to find Delirium Books titles both are number “1″ and a lettered edition.

BODY COUNTING by David Whitman (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover) This is number “1″

This is one of only 92 signed and numbered hardcover copies. This being number “1″
Book is in perfect unread condition


David Whitman (co-author of Scary Rednecks And Other Inbred Horrors and author of Deadfellas) offers up his first short story collection.

Featuring a dozen short stories:

1. Out Of The Ashes
2. The Mind Of Hunter Castle
3. Killing Brando
4. Angel Lust
5. What Love Was
6. The Eyes Of God
7. The Death Of The Piano Man
8. Dust In The Wind
9. The Thursday Night Poker Players
10. Broken Souls
11. The Hitman Always Rings Twice
12. Body Counting

BACK FROM THE DEAD by J. F. Gonzalez (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover) This is number “1″

This is a signed limited edition hardcover of only 150 signed and numbered copies. This is number “1″ of 150

Tim Gaines was the town pariah. Mocked and teased continuously since he was in the sixth grade, he approaches his senior year of high school with a sense of cautious trepidation. Years before, when he was in the sixth grade, a group of boys led by Scott Bradfield—a popular, well-liked kid from well-to-do parents—spread a vicious rumor that he was a devil-worshipper. The rumor stuck, and is believed by most of the students and even a few of the teachers and administrators. It’s a rumor Tim can’t beat, and one he sometimes feels he’s brought on to himself due to his love of horror novels and movies.

Now Tim has become friends with a loose-knit group of kids who have also become social outcasts thanks to other rumors spread about them by the student elite. With their mutual support, Tim has begun to come out of his shell. He’s going out with them, being invited to parties, and even begins to have a romantic interest in a girl, something he never thought would happen to him in high school.

But all that will change when Scott Bradfield and his friends set their sights on Tim again. Only this time, they need his help. Like most of the student body of Spring Valley High School, they sincerely believe Tim Gaines is a devil-worshipper. And they believe he has a dark power. Now they want to use him and that power for their own sinister plight…

…To bring back the dead homeless man they’d kidnapped and brutally beaten to a pulp in the guesthouse that resides on the Bradfield residence.

They want him brought back not because they’re scared of getting caught for his murder, but so they can savagely beat and murder him again…

…and again…

CLICKERS II by Brian Keene and J. F. Gonzalez (Signed Leather Bound Edition)

This is a signed leather bound edition in a custom slipcase. This is letter RR of 52 copies published.

The first wave was only the beginning.

Since it’s publication in 1999, Clickers by J.F. Gonzalez and Mark Williams has become a geunine cult-classic, garnering a legion of fans and single-handedly revitalizing the “munch-out” sub-genre. Like Jaws did a decade before, Clickers gave readers another reason not to go in the water.

But now, it’s not even safe on land.

Delirium Books is proud to present Clickers II: The Next Wave. J.F. Gonzalez has teamed with best-selling novelist Brian Keene for a second assault — this time on a national scale.

The Clickers are back, wreaking havoc on a United States already demoralized and defenseless thanks to a category five hurricane and a president who rules through religious zealotry.

Now, as the death toll climbs into the thousands, two survivors from the original invasion find themselves teamed up with a marine biologist and a mob hitman, and on the run from the Clickers, the Dark Ones, and their own government. And as their enemies close in on all sides, only one thing is certain — if they fail, humanity loses.

Clickers II: The Next Wave. This time, the crabs eat you . . .

In Short Supply and Two New Awesome Preorders

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , on May 20, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

We are down to our last three copies of MEDUSA’S COIL AND OTHERS Volume II by H. P. Lovecraft edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

Some of H. P. Lovecraft’s most fascinating work came from a time in his life that he was forced, by economic survival, to ghostwrite, collaborate and revise the work of others in the field. Here Lovecraft Scholar S. T. Joshi collects the best of these revisions and collaborations in a two volume set to be published this year from Arcane Wisdom Press. Medusa’s Coil and Others is the second of these two volumes. This edition is painstakingly annotated, and includes an introduction and bibliography by S. T. Joshi. The book is a must for the Lovecraft enthusiast and scholar alike. This limited edition hardcover will be strictly limited to only 150 hardcover copies. They will be signed by Lovecraftian scholar S. T. Joshi and will be hand numbered on a custom signature sheet, featuring artwork by Zach McCain.

 

Only one left in stock! THE GOLEM by Gustav Meyrink (Signed Limited Edition)

In the 1970s, the German psychedelic artist Helmut Wenske completed a cycle of twelve paintings based on Gustav Meyrink’s mystical classic, The Golem. For the first time these paintings are being published with the novel that served as their inspiration. Critic John Clute has written an introduction to the book, which uses Madge Pemberton’s hallucinogenic translation. Includes a photograph of Meyrink and other extras, including a bonus story.
In an oversize 8—12 format with printed silk panels on both the front and rear boards, head and tail bands, ribbon marker, and a two-color cloth slipcase. Each book is signed by John Clute and Helmut Wenske. Limited to 200 copies

  •     Limited to 200 copies, each signed by John Clute and Helmut Wenske.
  •     Introduction by John Clute.
  •     Full color artwork.
  •     Film stills and movie poster artwork.
  •     Two bonus short stories.
  •     Ribbon marker, head and tail bands, three-piece cloth construction.

 

Coming Soon, reserve your copies now.

 

TALES OF LOVE AND DEATH by Robert Aickman (Limited Edition) Import

Robert Aickman (1914-1981) is considered by many to be one of the finest exponents of the modern ghost story. Aickman himself referred to his tales as ‘strange stories’, for they are often open to more complex interpretations. His writing is subtle and poetic, presenting us with psychological and more material terrors.Tales of Love and Death (first published in 1977) is a collection of seven mature tales by this craftsman of the uncanny.

“Along with Walter de la Mare, Elizabeth Bowen and a few others, Robert Aickman belongs to the Chekhov school of the weird tale. Such writers recognise that stories don’t require pat endings. They don’t need to close with the snap of an O. Henry trapdoor, or the ironic twist of a Maupassant. A short story can actually convey a more haunting depiction of the human predicament by avoiding any kind of artificial conclusiveness. Life is messy, not neat; most problems are never clearly resolved, but only lived with; people act unreasonably for no apparent reason.” Michael Dirda, from the Introduction to Tales of Love and Death.

Contents: ‘Growing Boys’, ‘Marriage’, ‘Le Miroir’, ‘Compulsory Games’, ‘Raising the Wind’, ‘Residents Only’ and ‘Wood’.

Tales of Love and Death is a sewn hardback of 243+ xiii pages, printed lithographically, with silk ribbon marker, head and tailbands, and d/w.

Publication 28th May 2012
Cover artwork by Stephen J Clark of The Singing Garden.
ISBN 978-1-905784-45-5
Limited to 350 copies.

HANNES BOK: A Life In Illustrations (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

With over 450 pages, and a large, 8 × 12 size, this collection covers the entire artistic career of Hannes Bok. Painstakingly edited by Joseph Wrzos, with essays and memoirs on Bok by Ray Bradbury, Stephen Fabian, and many others, this book features over 600 illustrations. Many come from the pulps and pulp covers. Our color section features all of Bok’s known dustjackets and the largest collection of Bok paintings ever published, including many works that have never before been printed. Key works also feature detail views. Printed on heavy paper, with printed cloth panels, ribbon markers, and a printed cloth slipcase, the edition is limited to 200 copies for sale and is signed by most contributors. The book is printed using stochastic screening with five inks, resulting in unparalleled clarity and color reproduction.
This page is for the signed and slipcased edition, which is limited to just 200 copies for sale, and which will be shipping in August 2012. It is signed by Joseph Wrzos, Stephen Fabian, Bob Eggleton, Jill Bauman, Jason Eckhardt and Stephen Hickman. There are also signatures by Ray Bradbury and Hannes Bok, but these are facsimile, or printed, signatures. It is nice to have a Bok signature, and you will understand that due to his age and health, Mr Bradbury was just not able to sign and we felt it rude to even ask.

 

We Are for the Dark by Robert Aickman & Elizabeth Jane Howard

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , on October 19, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

New title announced by Tartarus Press.

Synopsis:

We Are for the Dark is a remarkable collection, and one that can be said to have kick-started the ‘Aickmanesque’ short story. Credit for the genesis of this sub-genre of the ghost story should be given jointly to Robert Aickman and his collaborator in We Are for the Dark, Elizabeth Jane Howard. Contributing three tales each, the authors were not identified with their own stories when the book was first published in 1951.

We Are for the Dark contains six stories: ‘The Trains’, ‘The View’ and ‘The Insuffi-cient Answer’ are by Robert Aickman, while ‘Three Miles Up’, ‘Left Luggage’ and ‘Perfect Love’ are by Elizabeth Jane Howard.

R.B. Russell’s new Introduction is based on his interview with the surviving author, Elizabeth Jane Howard.
We Are for the Dark is a sewn hardback of 258+xii pages, printed lithographically, with head and tailbands, and d/w.
Limited to 350 copies.

New Arrivals From Robert E. Howard, William Peter Blatty, Richard Matheson And More!

Posted in Horrorgy, Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , on April 16, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

POWER OF DARKNESS by Robert Aickman (Limited Edition Import)

This is a preorder and is expect to ship in late may. Choose “bill me” at check out and you won’t be invoiced until the book is ready to ship.

Robert Aickman (1914-1981) is considered by many to be one of the finest exponents of the modern ghost story, and he is certainly versatile. In this collection the reader is offered the experience of visiting a disused lead-mine, the Houses of Parliament, a séance in a dreary suburb, and a sun-drenched Greek island. The dust jacket for the first edition of Powers of Darkness (first published in 1966) stated ‘. . . in every case his readers will experience that authentic chill which is the hallmark of the supernatural.’
Mark Valentine points out in his Introduction to this new Tartarus Press edition that Aickman was striving to achieve something approaching poetry in his writing, and ‘he often does this in the service of the strange and sinister.’

Contents:

  • ‘Introduction’ by Mark Valentine
  • ‘‘Your Tiny Hand is Frozen’
  • ‘My Poor Friend’
  • ‘The Visiting Star’
  • ‘Larger Than Oneself’
  • ‘A Roman Question’
  • ‘The Wine-Dark Sea’.

Powers of Darkness is a sewn hardback of 226+ xii pages, printed lithographically, with silk ribbon marker, head and tailbands, and d/w and limited to only 350 hardcover editions

THE EXORCIST AND LEGION Special Edition by William Peter Blatty (Signed Limited Edition)

About this Special Edition:
Featuring two classic William Peter Blatty novels in one beautiful volume for the first-time ever, this oversized deluxe special edition will be a must-have for any collector of horror! This incredible collector’s edition also includes original B&W artwork by acclaimed artist Keith Minnion and a career spanning interview conducted by Cemetery Dance Managing Editor Brian Freeman, covering Blatty’s life and career from the 1950s to the present. Both the Limited Edition and the Lettered Edition are signed by William Peter Blatty and there are no plans at this time to publish a trade edition of this special volume.

A Note From the Author:
“I have for many years envisioned The Exorcist and Legion to be one continuous read, even though the former is a fact-based, clearly ‘religious thriller,’ while the story of Legion delivers more excitingly on the level of a pure ‘entertain-ment.’ Never-the-less, it is Legion and not The Exorcist that is by far the more ambitious work in that the demonic homicides that police Lt. Kinderman is investigating are of much lesser concern to him than solving that case of cosmic homicide that for eons, and for so many and for so long, has been the foremost stumbling block to belief in a benevolent Creator, namely the so-called  ‘Problem of Evil,’ to which Legion brazenly offers a solution.”

A WITCH SHALL BE BORN by Robert E. Howard

“By the side of the caravan road a heavy cross had been planted, and on this grim tree a man hung, nailed there by iron spikes through his hands and feet. Naked but for a loin-cloth, the man was almost a giant in stature, and his muscles stood out in thick corded ridges on limbs and body, which the sun had long ago burned brown…”

— Robert E. Howard, “A Witch Shall Be Born”

book is in near fine condition in a near fine dust jacket.

Published in 1975

RED NAILS by Robert E. Howard

Pursing the beautiful Valeria in the Black countries, Conan happens upon a strange, walled city in the midst of a desert. Conan and Valeria become enmeshed in a civil war, a war driven by ancient hate and blood-lust that threatens the few surviving inhabitants of Xuchotl.

One of only 3,500 copies published and lavishly illustrated by George Barr.

This copy is in near fine condition with a very light bump to the bottom front corner.  Dust Jacket is in near fine condition with some light fading due to age.

Published in 1975.

THE WEIRD TALE by S. T. Joshi (Trade Hardcover)

The leading critic of supernatural literature here examines the roots of the “weird tale” (as Lovecraft called it) through detailed examinations of five “founding fathers” of the genre: Arthur Machen, Lord Dunsany, Algernon Blackwood, M.R. James, and H.P. Lovecraft. The result is a thorough study of the art, craft, philosophy, and aesthetics of an enduring genre of fantastic literature.

SOMEWHERE IN TIME / WHAT DREAMS MY COME by Richard Matheson (Signed Limited Edition)

Two classics SOMEWHERE IN TIME and WHAT DREAMS MAY COME in one signed limited edition hardcover in custom slipcase.

Published by Dream Press, published 1991

One of only 350 signed and numbered copies in slipcase this is number 67 Book is in fine condition in fine dust jacket. Slipcase has some light rubbing else fine.

Three New Tartarus Press Titles Announced

Posted in Horrorgy, Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , on January 26, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

Click on the book for ordering information:

FRANKENSTEIN’S PRESCRIPTION by Tim Lees:

Hans Schneider is a drunkard and a womaniser; everyone agrees he’s heading for a bad end. When he kills a fellow student in a duel, he finds himself banished to an isolated rural hospital, far from the pleasures he desires. There he meets the mysterious Dr Lavenza, and learns about Frankenstein’s prescription-the secret of eternal life.
Together, Schneider and Lavenza set out to collect the missing pieces of the formula. But they are not alone. From Germany to Rome, from Rome to Paris, to the failed and wretched Eden of an all-too-human God, a dreadful creature follows in their wake, bringing destruction wherever they go.
Poor Schneider wants an easy time: drink, women and good company. Instead, he finds himself beset by ghosts and madmen, in a world where music brings the dead to life, and even the most terrifying monster can prove strangely sympathetic . . .

DARK ENTRIES by Robert Aickman

As Dr Glen Cavaliero states in his introduction to this new edition of Dark Entries, “It is Robert Aickman’s peculiar achievement that he should invest the daylight world with all the terrors of the night”.
Dark Entries was the first solo collection of “strange stories” by British short story writer, critic, lecturer and novelist, Robert Aickman. First published in 1964 it contains the classic “Ringing the Changes” and perhaps Aickman’s best femme fatale in “Choice of Weapons.” The version of “The View” is slightly re-written from its first appearance in We are for the Dark.
Contents: “Introduction by Glen Cavaliero, “The School Friend”, “Ringing the Changes”, “Choice of Weapons”, “The Waiting Room”, “The View” and “Bind Your Hair”.
 

WORMING THE HARPY by Rhys Hughes
Imagine (if you dare) a whimsical marriage of Lord Dunsany and S.J. Perelman, and you have something approaching the tales of Rhys Hughes, filled with gaudy colour, slapstick, puns, fantastic creatures, and the occasional unexpected chill. Hughes’ world is a magical one – and his language if the most magical thing of all. - Ted Klein, author of The Ceremonies
The tales contained within Worming the Harpy and other Bitter Pills are set in a surreal world of nightmares all too closely identifiable with real life. If The Cabinet of Dr Caligari was retouched by Ralph Steadman, with The Rolling Stones ‘Sympathy for the Devil’ as a soundtrack, you would have only the slightest inkling of the scintillating and horrific world conjured by Rhys Hughes. For too long out of print, we are pleased to make this collection available once again, now in paperback.
As E.F. Bleiler states in his Afterword: “What do I like about Rhys Hughes’s work? Fun. Hughes sees and precipitates in words the latent humour in almost anything.”
Contents: “Cat o’ Nine Tales”, “Worming the Harpy”, “The Falling Star”, “Quasimodulus”, “The Good News Grimoire”, “The Forest Chapel Bell”, “Flintlock Jaw”, “Velocity Oranges”, “A Carpet Seldom Found”, “The Chimney”, “One Man’s Meat”, “The Man Who Mistook His Wife’s Hat for the Mad Hatter’s Wife”, “Cello I Love You”, “What To Do When the Devil Comes Round For Tea”, “Arquebus for Harlequin”, “Éclair de Lune”, “Grinding the Goblin”, “Afterword” by E.F. Bleiler .
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 693 other followers