Archive for Neil Gaiman

New, Notable and in Short Supply

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , on June 4, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

Just in and shipping!

THE RHYME MAIDENS 1-1-11 by Neil Gaiman (signed limited broadside)

The Ryhme Maidens 1-1-11

These hand-printed broadsheets were made in celebration of the wedding of Neil Gaiman and Amanda Palmer. The poem was written by Neil Gaiman about the night before their wedding. Fifty unique folios contain two versions of the same broadsheet.  The typefaces used are Granjon, Dyer, Willow and You Murderer. The embossing was done from polymer plates that were mounted type high and then squeezed through the press by hand. The paper is acid free 250 gm archival Rising Stonehenge. The wood engravings are incised on end grain maple and were made by George A.Walker who also designed and hand-printed the whole project on his Vandercook SP15 proof press in the winter of 2012.

Hand made broadside 12.5″ x 16″

Folio Edition limited to 50 copies.
Bound and slip cased in black fiscagoma, includes two versions of the poem signed by both Neil Gaiman
Blind stamped front and back, heavily embossed.

If you are interested in the signed regular edition of this broadside click the image below.

TALES OF LOVE AND DEATH by Robert Aickman (Limited Edition) Import

Robert Aickman (1914-1981) is considered by many to be one of the finest exponents of the modern ghost story. Aickman himself referred to his tales as ‘strange stories’, for they are often open to more complex interpretations. His writing is subtle and poetic, presenting us with psychological and more material terrors.Tales of Love and Death (first published in 1977) is a collection of seven mature tales by this craftsman of the uncanny.

“Along with Walter de la Mare, Elizabeth Bowen and a few others, Robert Aickman belongs to the Chekhov school of the weird tale. Such writers recognise that stories don’t require pat endings. They don’t need to close with the snap of an O. Henry trapdoor, or the ironic twist of a Maupassant. A short story can actually convey a more haunting depiction of the human predicament by avoiding any kind of artificial conclusiveness. Life is messy, not neat; most problems are never clearly resolved, but only lived with; people act unreasonably for no apparent reason.” Michael Dirda, from the Introduction to Tales of Love and Death.

Contents: ‘Growing Boys’, ‘Marriage’, ‘Le Miroir’, ‘Compulsory Games’, ‘Raising the Wind’, ‘Residents Only’ and ‘Wood’.

Tales of Love and Death is a sewn hardback of 243+ xiii pages, printed lithographically, with silk ribbon marker, head and tailbands, and d/w.

Publication 28th May 2012
Cover artwork by Stephen J Clark of The Singing Garden.
Limited to 350 copies.

Two rare and hard to find Delirium Books titles both are number “1″ and a lettered edition.

BODY COUNTING by David Whitman (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover) This is number “1″

This is one of only 92 signed and numbered hardcover copies. This being number “1″
Book is in perfect unread condition


David Whitman (co-author of Scary Rednecks And Other Inbred Horrors and author of Deadfellas) offers up his first short story collection.

Featuring a dozen short stories:

1. Out Of The Ashes
2. The Mind Of Hunter Castle
3. Killing Brando
4. Angel Lust
5. What Love Was
6. The Eyes Of God
7. The Death Of The Piano Man
8. Dust In The Wind
9. The Thursday Night Poker Players
10. Broken Souls
11. The Hitman Always Rings Twice
12. Body Counting

BACK FROM THE DEAD by J. F. Gonzalez (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover) This is number “1″

This is a signed limited edition hardcover of only 150 signed and numbered copies. This is number “1″ of 150

Tim Gaines was the town pariah. Mocked and teased continuously since he was in the sixth grade, he approaches his senior year of high school with a sense of cautious trepidation. Years before, when he was in the sixth grade, a group of boys led by Scott Bradfield—a popular, well-liked kid from well-to-do parents—spread a vicious rumor that he was a devil-worshipper. The rumor stuck, and is believed by most of the students and even a few of the teachers and administrators. It’s a rumor Tim can’t beat, and one he sometimes feels he’s brought on to himself due to his love of horror novels and movies.

Now Tim has become friends with a loose-knit group of kids who have also become social outcasts thanks to other rumors spread about them by the student elite. With their mutual support, Tim has begun to come out of his shell. He’s going out with them, being invited to parties, and even begins to have a romantic interest in a girl, something he never thought would happen to him in high school.

But all that will change when Scott Bradfield and his friends set their sights on Tim again. Only this time, they need his help. Like most of the student body of Spring Valley High School, they sincerely believe Tim Gaines is a devil-worshipper. And they believe he has a dark power. Now they want to use him and that power for their own sinister plight…

…To bring back the dead homeless man they’d kidnapped and brutally beaten to a pulp in the guesthouse that resides on the Bradfield residence.

They want him brought back not because they’re scared of getting caught for his murder, but so they can savagely beat and murder him again…

…and again…

CLICKERS II by Brian Keene and J. F. Gonzalez (Signed Leather Bound Edition)

This is a signed leather bound edition in a custom slipcase. This is letter RR of 52 copies published.

The first wave was only the beginning.

Since it’s publication in 1999, Clickers by J.F. Gonzalez and Mark Williams has become a geunine cult-classic, garnering a legion of fans and single-handedly revitalizing the “munch-out” sub-genre. Like Jaws did a decade before, Clickers gave readers another reason not to go in the water.

But now, it’s not even safe on land.

Delirium Books is proud to present Clickers II: The Next Wave. J.F. Gonzalez has teamed with best-selling novelist Brian Keene for a second assault — this time on a national scale.

The Clickers are back, wreaking havoc on a United States already demoralized and defenseless thanks to a category five hurricane and a president who rules through religious zealotry.

Now, as the death toll climbs into the thousands, two survivors from the original invasion find themselves teamed up with a marine biologist and a mob hitman, and on the run from the Clickers, the Dark Ones, and their own government. And as their enemies close in on all sides, only one thing is certain — if they fail, humanity loses.

Clickers II: The Next Wave. This time, the crabs eat you . . .

Unique New Neil Gaiman Limited Edition Up for Preorder!

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , on March 13, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

Click on any of the photos below to get more information on the specific, unique limited edition available and to reserve your order.

 

These hand-printed broadsheets were made in celebration of the wedding of Neil Gaiman and Amanda Palmer. The poem was written by Neil Gaiman about the night before their wedding. Fifty unique folios contain two versions of the same broadsheet: a proof copy and the final edition that were printed in a limited edition of 250. The typefaces used are Granjon, Dyer, Willow and You Murderer. The embossing was done from polymer plates that were mounted type high and then squeezed through the press by hand. The paper is acid free 250 gm archival Rising Stonehenge. The wood engravings are incised on end grain maple and were made by George A.Walker who also designed and hand-printed the whole project on his Vandercook SP15 proof press in the winter of 2012.

THE RHYME MAIDENS by Neil Gaiman (Signed Regular Edition)

Regular Edition limited to 250 copies.
Heavily embossed and signed by Neil Gaiman and George Walker.

 

THE RHYME MAIDENS by Neil Gaiman (Signed Folio Edition)

Folio Edition limited to 50 copies.
Bound and slip cased in black fiscagoma, includes two versions of the poem signed by both Neil Gaiman and George Walker and possibly by Amanda Palmer.
(That’s the plan, but no guarantees from Neil about her signing).
Blind stamped front and back, heavily embossed.

 

THE RHYME MAIDENS by Neil Gaiman (Signed Ultra Edition)

 

Ultra Edition limited to 10 copies. Bound in burgundy calf leather and double slipped.
Outside slip is full size, and interior slip is half size with ribbon for removal.
Blind stamped and also has raised heart on blindstamp.Includes both broadside versions.

Just in and Shipping: Neil Gaiman, H. P. Lovecraft, George R. R. Martin, L. Sprague de Camp and more!

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , on February 17, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

Here are a few items that just arrived and ready to ship. Many of these are in very short supply so if interested please reserve your copies soon.

 

A LITTLE GOLD BOOK OF GHASTLY STUFF by Neil Gaiman (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

One of only 500 signed and numbered hardcover copies.

Brand New, Beautiful and Unread, one of 500 copies which were sold out prior to issue.

Book is in new unread condition
Published by Borderlands Press

Contents:

1. Introduction – a few pages from Neil that tell a little bit about what you will find here.
2. Before You Read This – a poem
3. Featherquest – the author’s first published story from 1984, with the full text for the first time.
4. Jerusalem – story
5. Feminine Endings – story
6. Orange – story
7. Orphee – CD liner notes written for the late Kathy Acker.
8. Ghosts In The Machines – written at Halloween for the New York Times – “almost an op-ed piece”.
9. The Annotated Brothers Grimm: Grimmer Than You Thought – an introduction to a book.
10. Black House: A Novel – book review of the Stephen King and Peter Straub work.
11. Summerland – another book review.
12. View From The Cheap Seats – a piece about Neil’s evening at the Oscars when he was up for an award for writing the screenplay for Coraline.
13. Once Upon A Time – a piece on Fairy Tales written for the Guardian when Stardust the movie came out.
14. Dresden Dolls – a music piece about Amanda Palmer’s former duo and their recent reunion.
15. Introduction: Hothouse – an introduction to a Brian Aldiss novel.
16. Entitlement Issues (from Gaiman’s Blog) – a question from a fan regarding an author’s responsibility to his readers and Neil’s laugh-out-loud response.
17. Why Defend Freedom Of Icky Speech (from Gaiman’s Blog) – another Q&A, this one covers censorship.
18. Harvey Awards Speech 2004 – Neil’s speech about comics.
19. Nebula Awards Speech 2005 – Neil’s speech at the 40th anniversary of the Science Fiction Writer’s Association.
20. Conjunctions – another poem.

 

DREAMS AND FANCIES by H. P. Lovecraft (First Edition Hardcover)

 

Dreams and Fancies is a collection of letters and fantasy, horror and science fiction short stories by American author H. P. Lovecraft. It was released in 1962 by Arkham House in an edition of 2,030 copies and was the sixth collection of Lovecraft’s work to be released by Arkham House. The concept of the collection was to present letters by Lovecraft recounting dreams, and the stories which may have derived from those dreams.

 
Dreams and Fancies contains the following tales:

“Introduction”, by August Derleth
“Dreams and Fancies” (letters to: Reinhart Kleiner, Maurice W. Moe, Alfred Galpin, Bernard Austin Dwyer, Donald Wandrei, Clark Ashton Smith, Duane W. Rimel, R.H. Barlow, William Lumley, Willis Connover, Jr. and Virgil Finlay)
“Memory”
“The Statement of Randolph Carter”
“Celephais”
“The Doom That Came to Sarnath”
“Nyarlathotep”
“The Evil Clergyman”
“The Thing in the Moonlight”
“The Shadow Out of Time”

This is a first edition hardcover. Book is in near fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. Light toning due to age else fine.

 

 

THE HORROR HALL OF FAME: The Stoker Winners by Thomas Ligotti, Robert Bloch, Joe Lansdale and More (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

 

This landmark anthology collects for the first-time ever the Bram Stoker Award-winning short stories and novellas from legendary authors such as George R.R. Martin, Robert Bloch, Harlan Ellison, Jack Ketchum, Joe R. Lansdale, David Morrell, Alan Rodgers, and many, many others! The Stoker Award is presented annually by the Horror Writers Association, and this

 

volume represents the very best fiction in the horror field! Featuring full color cover artwork by Alan M. Clark and black & white interior artwork for every story

 

by acclaimed artist Glenn Chadbourne

Limited Edition of 550 copies signed by the editor and bestselling author Joe R. Lansdale

Table of Contents:

  • “Introduction” by Joe R. Lansdale
  • “The Scent of Vinegar” by Robert Bloch
  • “The Calling” b y David B. Silva
  • “Chatting With Anubis” by Harlan Ellison
  • “The Pear-Shaped Man” by George R.R. Martin
  • “The Night They Missed the Horror Show” by Joe R. Lansdale
  • “Lady Madonna” by Nancy Holder
  • “The Box” by Jack Ketchum
  • “Stephen” by Elizabeth Massie
  • “The Red Tower” by Thomas Ligotti
  • “The Boy Who Came Back From the Dead” by Alan Rodgers
  • “The Night We Buried Road Dog” by Jack Cady
  • “Metalica” by P.D. Cacek
  • “Orange is for Anguish, Blue is for Insanity” by David Morrell

 

THE SOLITARY HUNTERS AND THE ABYSS by David H. Keller, M. D. (First Edition Hardcover)

 

David Henry Keller (December 23, 1880 – July 13, 1966), a practicing psychologist, utilized many pseudonyms, but published this work under his official name. The Solitary Hunters was originally published in Weird Tales Magazine in 1934, while The Abyss had never been published before.

 

 
First edition. Octavo. 265 pages. Two full page illustrations.

Publisher’s black cloth covers with the spine lettered in gilt. Illustrated dust jacket designed by J. V. Baltadonis. Book is in very good condition with bumps to top corners else fine. Dust Jacket is in near fine condition with some light rubbing else fine.

 

HEROES AND HOBGOBLINS by L. Sprague de Camp (Signed Limited Edition)

Heroes and Hobgoblins is a 1981 collection of poetry by science fiction and fantasy author L. Sprague de Camp, illustrated by Tim Kirk. It was published by Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc..

 
This is a signed limited edition hardcover. Book is signed by the author and illustrator Tim Kirk

Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket

 

 
Contents:

Foreword”
“Tehuantepec”
“The Olmec”
“Tintagel”
“Bourzi”
“A Night Club in Cairo”
“Meroê”
“The Jungle Vine”
“The Dome of the Rock”
“Nahr al-Kalb”
“New Year’s Eve in Baghdad”
“Jewels”
“The Home of the Gods”
“Patnâ”
“The Iron Pillar of Delhi”
“Disillusion”
“Wayfarers”
“Ruins”
“Tikal”
“Teotihuacán”
“The Little Lion of Font-de-Gaume”
“Carnac”
“The Megaliths of Avebury”
“The Great Pyramid”
“Babylon”
“Sirrush”
“Ziggurat”
“Faunas”
“The Elephant”
“The Indian Rhinoceros”
“The Hippopotamus”
“Tiger in the Rain”
“The Bats of Florence”
“Atavism”
and many more!

LOVECRAFT: Fear Of The Unknown Documentary

Posted in Miskatonic Books, Uncategorized with tags , , , , , , , , , , , on January 14, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

This is a fantastic documentary with many with today’s top Lovecraft scholars, writers, producers and directors all talking about their favorite writer of the macabre, H. P. Lovecraft.

There are interviews with:  Ramsey Campbell, John Carpenter, Robin Atkin Downes, Neil Gaiman, Suart Gordon, S. T. Joshi, Catlin R. Kiernan, Andrew Migliore, Robert M. Price, Peter Straub, Gillermo Del Toro

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 693 other followers