Archive for Fritz Leiber

Necronomicon Press Titles

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , on December 26, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

We bought a large collection of Necronomicon Press titles.

A little about this fascinating genre press:

Necronomicon Press was founded in 1976, originally as an outlet for the works of H. P. Lovecraft, after whose fictitious grimoire, the Necronomicon, the firm is named. However, its repertoire expanded to include authors such as Robert E. Howard, Clark Ashton Smith, Ramsey Campbell, Hugh B. Cave, Joyce Carol Oates, Brian Lumley and Brian Stableford.

Necronomicon Press published critical works by such pioneering Lovecraft scholars as Dirk W. Mosig, Stefan R. Dziemianowicz, Kenneth W. Faig and S. T. Joshi.

Below is just a small amount of what we have in stock.

CLARK ASHTON SMITH: Letters to H. P. Lovecraft by Clark Ashton Smith (Chapbook)

CLARK ASHTON SMITH: Letters to H. P. Lovecraft by Clark Ashton Smith (Chapbook) edited by Steve Behrends

Collects correspondence between Smith and Lovecraft, with an introduction (and edited) by Steve Behrends.
Cover art by Robert H. Knox.
70 pages. Stapled illustrated wrappers. Stated “First printing – July 1987″ on the copyright page.

A fine copy. Very rare and tough find in this condition

 

WITCHES OF THE MIND: A Critical Study of Fritz Leiber by Bruce Byfield (Chapbook)

A critical guide to Leiber’s work plus a primary and secondary bibliography.
“First Printing” on copyright page.

Contents:

Introduction (Witches of the Mind: A Critical Study of Fritz Leiber) • (1991) • essay by Bruce Byfield
Lovecraftian Period (1936-1949) • (1991) • essay by Bruce Byfield
Gravesian Period (1949-1958) • (1991) • essay by Bruce Byfield
Early Jungian Period (1958-1972) • (1991) • essay by Bruce Byfield
Late Jungian Period (1973-Present) • (1991) • essay by Bruce Byfield
Bibliography: Primary Sources • (1991) • essay by Bruce Byfield
Bibliography: Secondary Sources • (1991) • essay by Bruce Byfield
Index • (1991) • essay by Bruce Byfield

Chapbook is in near fine condition with light toning due to age and very light shelf wear. Else fine.

Great copy of this rare edition.

 

THE DARK MAN #1: The Journal of Robert E. Howard Studies (Chapbook)

THE DARK MAN #1: The Journal of Robert E. Howard Studies (Chapbook)

Contents:

“Editorial”
“The Frost-Giant’s Daughter; An Early Draft” by REH

Articles
“Swords at the Acadamy Gates; Or, Robert E. Howard is There, Where are the Critics?” by Don Herron
“King Conan and the Aquilonian Dream”by Steven R. Trout
“Toward Other Lands: An Approach to Robert E. Howard” by Rusty Burke
“The Howard Complex” by Dan Stumpf
“Herbert Klatt” by Glenn Lord

Reviews:
“Echoes of Valor II” by Rusty Burke
“Post Oaks and Sand Roughs” by Charles Hoffmann
“Guidelines for Submissions”

Notes
Editor: Rusty Burke
Submission guidelines include Rusty Burke’s list of “pure” Conan sources.

Chapbook is in near fine condition with light toning due to age and very light shelf wear. Else fine.

 

 

DAY OF THE STRANGER: Further Memories of Robert E. Howard by Novalyne Price Ellis (Chapbook)

DAY OF THE STRANGER: Further Memories of Robert E. Howard by Novalyne Price Ellis (Chapbook)

Contents
“A Conversation with Novalyne Price Ellis” by Rusty Burke
“Day of the Stranger” by Novalyne Price Ellis
“Speech about Robert E. Howard”given by Novalyne Price Ellis

Notes: Compiled and with notes by Rusty Burke

Chapbook is in near fine condition with light toning due to age and very light shelf wear. Else fine.

 

LOVECRAFT STUDIES #2 Chapbook Magazine Spring 1980

CONTENTS OF ISSUE #2:

Reflections on “The Ousider”, by William Fulwiler
Humour Beneath Horror: some Sources for “The Dunwich Horror” and “The Whisperer in Darkness, by Donald R. Burlseon
Introduction to Hoag’s Poetical Works, by H.P. Lovecraft
Briefly Noted
Sources for the Chronology of Lovecraft’s Fiction, by S.T. Joshi
Briefly Noted
Reviews:

Selected Letters V, by H.P. Lovecraft edited by August Derleth & James Turner (Paul Buhle)

Lovecraft’s Providence & Adjacent Parts by Henry L.P. Beckwith, Jr (Donald R. Burleson)

Lovecraft’s Library: A Catalogue edited by S.T. Joshi & Marc A. Michaud(R. Boerem)

Contributors

Chapbook is in near fine condition with some light toning due to age.

 

LOVECRAFT STUDIES #22/23 Chapbook Magazine Fall 1990

A scholarly journal on all things Lovecraft

LOVECRAFT STUDIES #22/23 Chapbook Magazine Fall

Contents of issue #22/23

Notes on the Cinematic Interpretation of the Works of H. P. Lovecraft by Wheeler Winston Dixon
On Lovecraft’s Fragment “Azathoth” by Donald R. Burleson
“Pickman’s Model”: H. P. Lovecraft’s Model of Terror by James Anderson
The Outsider: A Woman? by Mollie L. Burleson
An Interview with Harry K. Brobst conducted by Will Murray
Six Views of Lovecraft by Donald R. Burleson, PeterCnnon, Les Daniels, Kenneth W. Faig, Jr,. S. T. Joshi, And Will Murray
Reviews
Correspondence

Chapbook is in near fine condition with some light toning to front and back and very light shelf wear.

To see all our Neconomicon Press titles click here

John Stewart: A Portfolio signed limited edition hardcover

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , on October 8, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

JOHN STEWART: A PORTFOLIO (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

With unparalleled delicacy of line and bold use of color, British fantasy, horror and science fiction artist John Stewart’s intricate black & white drawings and color paintings have embellished some of the most important publications in the modern fantasy field, such as Nyctalops, Shayol, and Whispers, as well as Arkham House. Literally hundreds of Stewart’s grotesque drawings have also graced the pages of significant works by top luminaries in the horror field, most notably Ramsey Campbell, Peter Straub, Stephen King, Richard Matheson, Fritz Leiber, and Clark Ashton Smith, to cite only a few.
Unfortunately, since many of the originals of Stewart’s brilliantly bizarre drawings and paintings are currently locked away in private collections scattered around the world, much of his best work is still virtually unknown, not to say unseen, by most of his many avid fans and even connoisseurs in the field. No book has been written about him, nor has there ever been any serious attempt to collect and preserve the best of his work for posterity.


Until now, for with this publication, a representative collection of his best and rarest work, Centipede Press is determined to confirm this artist’s stellar status in the gallery of elite contemporary fantasy illustrators. Amply so, for this volume includes not only the complete illustrations for Stephen King’s The Dark Tower, Fritz Leiber’s Our Lady of Darkness, and Richard Matheson’s I Am Legend, but also the suite of illustrations from Robert E. Howard’s “The Palace of Bast,” previously issued in an edition of only ONE copy!


In addition, this collection contains both a preface by Ramsey Campbell and an illuminating biographical introduction by artist Andrew Smith, one of Stewart’s long-term friends, in which Stewart’s work is discussed from the vantage point only another artist can have and also discusses the man himself, focusing on the inner demons which haunted his work and spurred on such creativity.
This edition is printed on thick, acid-free art paper, with the works reproduced at the impressive high resolution standard usually reserved only for production of museum quality art books. The print run is limited to 250 copies, each one signed by Ramsey Campbell and Andrew Smith.

  •     Limited to 250 copies.
  •     Signed by Andrew Smith and Ramsey Campbell.
  •     Introduction by Andrew Smith.
  •     Preface by Ramsey Campbell.
  •     Loaded with gorgeous full-page, full-color prints.
  •     Mohawk Carnival dustjacket, cloth with image onlay on front board, ribbon marker, signature page.
  •     Gorgeous dustjacket.
  •     Book size is 5½ × 7½ inches.

Click here to reserve your copy: JOHN STEWART: A PORTFOLIO (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

Just Arrived and Shipping

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on February 13, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

Just click on the cover art to get more information about reserving your copy of any of the books below.

We recently received the new two volume set of CENTURY’S BEST HORROR FICTION edited by John Pelan and published by Cemetery Dance Publications. This has been over a decade in the making and is one of the most anticipated books of the year. If you haven’t reserved your copy do so quickly as we don’t expect these to last long.

About the Books:
Cemetery Dance Publications commissioned a spectacular two-volume anthology project under the editorship of noted author and historian of the horror genre, John Pelan.

John selected one story published during each year of the 20th Century (1901-2000) as the most notable story of that year — all 100 stories were then collected in this amazing two volume set to be published as The Century’s Best Horror Fiction.

The ground rules were simple: Only one selection per author. Only one selection per year.

Two huge volumes, one hundred authors, one hundred classic stories, more than 700,000 words of fiction — history in the making!

Trade Edition hardcovers bound in full-cloth and Smyth sewn with a full color dust jacket — two deluxe volumes

Table of Contents
1901: Barry Pain — The Undying Thing
1902: W.W. Jacobs — The Monkey’s Paw
1903: H.G.Wells — The Valley of the Spiders
1904: Arthur Machen — The White People
1905: R. Murray Gilchrist — The Lover’s Ordeal
1906: Edward Lucas White — House of the Nightmare
1907: Algernon Blackwood — The Willows
1908: Perceval Landon — Thurnley Abbey
1909: Violet Hunt — The Coach
1910: Wm Hope Hodgson — The Whistling Room
1911: M.R. James — Casting the Runes
1912: E.F. Benson — Caterpillars
1913: Aleister Crowley — The Testament of Magdelan Blair
1914: M. P. Shiel — The Place of Pain
1915: Hanns Heinz Ewers — The Spider
1916: Lord Dunsany — Thirteen at Table
1917: Frederick Stuart Greene — The Black Pool
1918: H. De Vere Stacpoole — The Middle Bedroom
1919: Ulric Daubeny — The Sumach
1920: Maurice Level — In the Light of the Red Lamp
1921: Vincent O’Sullivan — Master of Fallen Years
1922: Walter de la Mare — Seaton’s Aunt
1923: George Allen England — The Thing From—”Outside”
1924: C.M. Eddy, Jr. — The Loved Dead
1925: John Metcalfe — The Smoking Leg
1926: H.P. Lovecraft — The Outsider
1927: Donald Wandrei — The Red Brain
1928: H.R. Wakefield — The Red Lodge
1929: Eleanor Scott — Celui-La
1930: Rosalie Muspratt — Spirit of Stonhenge
1931: Henry S. Whitehead — Cassius
1932: David H. Keller — The Thing in the Cellar
1933: C.L. Moore — Shambleau
1934: L.A. Lewis — The Tower of Moab
1935: Clark Ashton Smith — The Dark Eidolon
1936: Thorp McCluskey — The Crawling Horror
1937: Howard Wandrei — The Eerie Mr Murphy
1938: Robert E. Howard — Pigeons from Hell
1939: Robert Barbour Johnson — Far Below
1940: John Collier — Evening Primrose
1941: C.M. Kornbluth — The Words of Guru
1942: Jane Rice — The Idol of the Flies
1943: Anthony Boucher — They Bite
1944: Ray Bradbury — The Jar
1945: August Derleth — Carousel
1946: Manly Wade Wellman — Shonokin Town
1947: Theodore Sturgeon — Bianca’s Hands
1948: Shirley Jackson — The Lottery
1949: Nigel Kneale — The Pond
1950: Richard Matheson — Born of Man & Woman
1951: Russell Kirk — Uncle Isiah
1952: Eric Frank Russell — I Am Nothing
1953: Robert Sheckley — The Altar
1954: Everil Worrell — Call Not Their Names
1955: Robert Aickman — Ringing the Changes
1956: Richard Wilson — Lonely Road
1957: Clifford Simak — Founding Father
1958: Robert Bloch — That Hell-Bound Train
1959: Charles Beaumont — The Howling Man
1960: Fredric Brown — The House
1961: Ray Russell — Sardonicus
1962: Carl Jacobi — The Aquarium
1963: Robert Arthur — The Mirror of Cagliostro
1964: Charles Birkin — A Lovely Bunch of Coconuts
1965: Jean Ray — The Shadowy Street
1966: Arthur Porges — The Mirror
1967: Norman Spinrad — Carcinoma Angels
1968: Anna Hunger — Come
1969: Steffan Aletti — The Last Work of Pietro Apono
1970: David A. Riley — The Lurkers in the Abyss
1971: Dorothy K. Haynes — The Derelict Track
1972: Gary Brandner — The Price of a Demon
1973: Eddy C. Bertin — Like Two White Spiders
1974: Karl Edward Wagner — Sticks
1975: David Drake — The Barrow Troll
1976: Dennis Etchison — It Only Comes Out at Night
1977: Barry N. Malzberg — The Man Who Loved the Midnight Lady
1978: Michael Bishop — Within the Walls of Tyre
1979: Ramsey Campbell — Mackintosh Willy
1980: Michael Shea — The Autopsy
1981: Stephen King — The Reach
1982: Fritz Leiber — Horrible Imagings
1983: David Schow — One for the Horrors
1984: Bob Leman — The Unhappy Pilgrimage of Clifford M.
1985: Michael Reaves — The Night People
1986: Tim Powers — Night Moves
1987: Ian Watson — Evil Water
1988: Joe R. Lansdale — The Night They Missed the Horror Show
1989: Joel Lane — The Earth Wire
1990: Elizabeth Massie — Stephen
1991: Thomas Ligotti — The Glamour
1992: Poppy Z. Brite — Calcutta Lord of Nerves
1993: Lucy Taylor — The Family Underwater
1994: Jack Ketchum — The Box
1995: Terry Lamsley — The Toddler
1996: Caitlín R. Kiernan — Tears Seven Times Salt
1997: Stephen Laws — The Crawl
1998: Brian Hodge — As Above, So Below
1999: Glen Hirshberg — Mr. Dark’s Carnival
2000: Tim Lebbon — Reconstructing Amy

We’ve also just receive some very collectable editions for your genre library.

a beautiful copy of SESQUA VALLEY AND OTHERS by W. H. Pugmire signed limited edition hardcover.

A very rare signed limited edition of Sesqua Valley and Other Haunts by W. H. Pugmire

This is one of only 250 signed and numbered hardcover limited editions.  Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Contents:

  • O, Christmas Tree
  • The Ones Who Bow Before Me
  • Born In Strange Shadow
  • Another Flesh
  • Immortal Remains
  • Selene
  • The Darkest Star
  • The Songs of Sesqua Valley
  • The Heritage of Hunger
  • The Imp of Aether
  • The Million-Shadow One
  • The Child of Dark Mania
  • The Hands That Reek and Smoke
  • The Host of Haunted Air
  • The Woven Offspring
  • The Place of Old Insanity
  • The Zanies of Sorrow
  • Beneath An Autumn Moon

THE INHABITANT OF THE LAKE & LESS WELCOME TENANTS by Ramsey Campbell (First Edition Hardcover)

The Inhabitant of the Lake and Less Welcome Tenants is a collection of fantasy and horror short stories by British author J. Ramsey Campbell, who dropped the initial from his name in subsequent publications. It was released in 1964 by Arkham House in an edition of 2,009 copies and was the author’s first book. The stories are part of the Cthulhu Mythos. Campbell had originally written his introduction to be included in the book The Dark Brotherhood and Other Pieces under the title “Cthulhu in Britain”. However, Arkham’s editor, August Derleth, decided to use it here.

The Inhabitant of the Lake and Less Welcome Tenants contains the following tales:

  •     “A Word From the Author”
  •     “The Room in the Castle”
  •     “The Horror from the Bridge”
  •     “The Insects from Shaggai”
  •     “The Render of the Veils”
  •     “The Inhabitant of the Lake”
  •     “The Plain of Sound”
  •     “The Return of the Witch”
  •     “The Mine on Yuggoth”
  •     “The Will of Stanley Brooke”
  •     “The Moon-Lens”

References in popular culture

The band Iron Maiden’s song Still Life ( from the classic 1983 album Piece of Mind ) was inspired by the story The Inhabitant of the Lake. The lyrics deal with a man who sees spirits or beings in the lake and becomes obsessed with them. After many nightmares and visions of the images in the water, he eventually becomes insane and ultimately jumps into the pool with his female companion. The lyrics end with the ominous verse ” Oh,we’ll drown together. It, will be forever. Nightmares…forever calling me. Nightmares…now we rest in peace”, so the listener can safely assume the person has killed himself, as well the female.

FEAR ITSELF:THE HORROR FICTION OF STEPHEN KING with Stephen King, Peter Straub and more (Signed)!

A fascinating examination of King’s early novels (Carrie, Salem’s Lot, The Shining, The Stand, Firestarter, Cujo and The Dark Tower) and short stories. Contributors include Peter Straub, Burton Hatlan (King’s former English professor), Fritz Leiber, Alan Ryan, Deborah Notkin, Don Herron, and others.

This copy is inscribed, signed and dated to the owner of the book by both Stephen King and Chuck Miller  Date signed is 10/30/82

5000 copies of the first edition were printed and very few were inscribed by Stephen King. A true rarity!

This copy is in near fine condition in a near fine dust jacket.

Two New Fritz Leiber Limited Editions Coming in December!

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , , on November 23, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

You can preorder your copies of these two new Fritz Leiber limited edition hardcovers published by Centipede Press. Both edition are scheduled to ship in Mid December.

Click on the cover art to get more information and to reserve your copy.

CONJURE WIFE by Fritz Leiber (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover

Published in 1953, Conjure Wife was Fritz Leiber’s first major horror novel, and one of the first novels to deal with witchcraft and feminism, as a college professor learns that his wife is part of a secret network of wives using magic. A frank and provocative novel in a handsome hardcover edition gorgeously illustrated and designed.
This edition has artwork by Columbian artist Marcela Bolivar, a new introduction by Ramsey Campbell, color reproductions of old editions, comics, and film posters, and a lengthy autobiography.
Each numbered copy signed by Ramsey Campbell. The edition is limited to 150 copies for sale.

  • Limited to 150 copies, each signed by Ramsey Campbell.
  • Bonus biography by Fritz Leiber.
  • Printed cloth front cover.
  • Duotone endpapers.
  • Head and tail bands, ribbon marker, clear Mylar dustjacket.

 

OUR LADY OF DARKNESS by Fritz Leiber (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

Leiber has often written of the Dark Lady, and the culmination of this work is this superb novel, originally published in 1977. In the concept of “paramentals,” Leiber makes his definitive statement on alienation within the urban environment and the capacity of concrete, steel, and glass to suck up miseries and spew forth monsters. This edition includes a dozen black & white illustrations by British artist John Stewart.
This edition has a fine introduction by Michael Shea. Also appearing for the first time in hardcover, and the first time in an English language edition, is the full suite of magnificent artwork by British artist John Stewart. These illustrations were previously only available in an obscure and hard-to-find German paperback.
Each numbered copy signed by Michael Shea. The edition is limited to 300 copies for sale.

  • Limited to 150 copies, each signed by Michael Shea.
  • Four bonus essays by Fritz Leiber.
  • Printed cloth front cover.
  • Illustrated, duotone endpapers.
  • Top-edge stain.
  • Head and tail bands, ribbon marker, clear Mylar dustjacket.

 

This Week’s New and Notable at Miskatonic Bookstore

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , on January 17, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

THE COLLECTED FICTION OF WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON Five volume set (first edition hardcover)

Five volume set of William Hope Hodgson’s most valued fiction. Set is getting very tough  to find these days in first edition with some volumes fetching hundreds of dollars over original cover price.

This series collects all of Hodgson’s novel’s and short stories into a matching five volume hardcover set. It will include many stories that have not been available since their initial magazine publication, or only collected in the original Eveleigh Nash collections. Each book shall be over 400 pages long, and will feature over 200,000 words of fiction.

Volume I: The Boats of Glen Carrig and Other Nautical Adventurs
Volume II: The House on the Borderland and Other Mysterious Places
Volume III: The Ghost Pirates and Other Revenants of the Sea
Volume IV: The Night Land & Other Romances
Volume V: The Dream Of X & Other Fantastic Visions

SONG OF KALI by Dan Simmons (1st Edition Hardcover)


The novel Song of Kali, relates the gruesome action that ensues when the daughter of an American journalist is kidnapped in Calcutta, India, by deranged, bloodthirsty worshippers of the Hindu goddess Kali. Faren Miller, writing in Locus, described Song of Kali as “harrowing and ghoulish,” adding that it “makes the stuff of nightmare very real indeed.”

Winner of the 1986 World Fantasy Award

Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket

THE DOLL WHO ATE HIS MOTHER by Ramsey Campbell (signed first edition)

A woman’s car hits a lamp-post and her brother loses his arm in the crash, literally. She then finds a nightmare unleashed in Liverpool, with overtones of witchcraft, possession and cannibalism.

Authors first published novel and nominated for a World Fantasy Award. Book is signed by the author on the title page.

Book is in near fine with a bump to the back bottom corner else fine. With a fine dust jacket.

UNIVERSE by Robert Heinlein


Their world was a giant spaceship, its purpose and destination lost in centuries of drifting among the stars.

New York: Published by Dell Publishing Company, Inc., [1951], 1951. Small octavo, cover painting by Robert Stanley, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Dell 10¢ Book 36. Paperback original, a “Dell 10 cent book.” Later expanded into Orphans of the Sky. Part of his future history series.

This copy looks to never have been read and has been carefully cherished for 60 years. With the exception of some toning to the pages due to age and some very very light rubbing to spine this is a perfect copy.

DAY DARK NIGHT BRIGHT by Fritz Leiber (Limited Edition)

From the publisher

“Midnight House is pleased to announce a landmark event for devotees of the best in science fiction: a new collection of stories by Fritz Leiber! Assembled here we have a selection of some of Mr. Leiber’s most renowned tales with a liberal dose of rarities that have been unavailable in any form for many years. Considered by many to be the greatest writer in the field of fantastic fiction, Fritz Leiber’s long and productive career spanned fifty years. This present collection assembles stories from sources ranging from the pulp magazines of the 1940’s to modern “slicks” like Esquire. As a special treat, this book includes a “lost” novelette, “Night Passage”, which was recently discovered in the author’s papers at the University of Houston. Most of the stories gathered here are making their first appearance in book form or have been virtually unobtainable for many years. Fritz Leiber was the winner of every major award for science fiction, fantasy, and horror during his career. While many of his novels remain in print, much of his great short fiction has been virtually unobtainable for decades.”

This copy is in new unread condition. One of only 500 copies published this is a PC or publisher’s copy.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 701 other followers