Archive for Clark Ashton Smith

Very Rare New Arrivals and The Century’s Best

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , , , , on January 2, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

We have some very rare new arrivals and a must have new pre-order at Miskatonic Books!

To reserve or get more information on any of the titles below just click on the cover art.

The Century’s Best Horror Fiction
edited by John Pelan

About the Books:
Cemetery Dance Publications commissioned a spectacular two-volume anthology project under the editorship of noted author and historian of the horror genre, John Pelan.

John selected one story published during each year of the 20th Century (1901-2000) as the most notable story of that year — all 100 stories were then collected in this amazing two volume set to be published as The Century’s Best Horror Fiction.

The ground rules were simple: Only one selection per author. Only one selection per year.

Two huge volumes, one hundred authors, one hundred classic stories, more than 700,000 words of fiction — history in the making!

Trade Edition hardcovers bound in full-cloth and Smyth sewn with a full color dust jacket — two deluxe volumes

 

NERO by Clark Ashton Smith and Signed, Hand Written Postcard by H. P. Lovecraft to Clark Ashton Smith

This letterpress chapbook was published by Roy A. Squires in 1964. This copy also comes with a hand written signed post card by H. P. Lovecaft 1933. This copy is still in its original publisher’s envelope and comes with a typed letter from the publisher The postcard also mentions occultist Aleister Crowley! Book Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. One of 450 copies bound in stiff salmon colored wrappers on handmade paper. Chapbook is in fine condition. .According to Chalker only 381 copies were actually printed.; 12mo – over 6¾” – 7¾” tall.

 

 

FROM THE CRYPTS OF MEMORY by Clark Ashton Smith (Limited Edition Letterpress)

Clark Ashton Smith. From the Crypts of Memory. [Glendale: Roy A. Squires], 1973. First edition limited to 198 copies hand-numbered on a limitation page at back. Color illustration by the author tipped-in. Folio. Unpaginated.Sewn brown wraps with textured glassine cover with titles in brown. Handmade paper, untrimmed edges.

This is number 21 of 198

Book is in fine condition in near fine printed envelope

 

 

 

THE DIVERSIFIER with Fritz Leiber, Manly Wade Wellman, Robert Bloch and more (May 1977 Digest)

Book Description: C.C. Clingan, Oroville, CA, U.S.A., 1977. Soft cover.

Book Condition: Near Fine.

Gary Kato (illustrator). 1st Edition. 8vo – over 7¾ – 9¾” tall. The best issue of this generally excellent small press periodical.

Fiction by Robert E. Howard (“Sea Curse”), Isaac Asimov (“Eyes Do More Than See”), Robert Bloch (“Slave of the Flames”), Gregory Nicholl (“The Man Who Collected Lovecraft”–a must read for HPL fans), Dean Wesley Smith (“Frankenstein Love”), Phillip C. Heath (“Beneath the Vaults of Sumarus”), and Brenda Watkinson (“Jasper’s Hollow”). Poetry by Hannes Bok (with a photo of Bok), Edith Ogutsch, G. Sutton Breiding (Rhysling Award-winning poet), Marc Laidlaw, and Michael Kellar. Articles include Manly Wade Wellman on H.P. Lovecraft, E. Hoffmann Price on Edmond Hamilton, Fritz Leiber on Weird Tales, and Billy Wolfenbarger on Weird Tales. Guest editorial by Robert Weinberg. Reviews by Gordon Linzner and Arthur Rahman. Art by Gary Kato (cover & full-page interior illos), Allen Koszowski, Joseph A. West, Cliff Kurowski, Mark Gelotte, A.B. Cox, Rick Harrison, Craig Anderson, Stephen Riley, and Harry O. Morris.

 

WHAT THE MOON BRINGS by H. P. Lovecraft (Limited Edition Letterpress)

Published in 1970 by letterpress publisher Roy A. Squires

Limited to 125 copies this being number 87

Printed on custom made paper and hand bound in aqua blue custom wraps in printed envelope.

Book is in fine condition in a near fine envelope. Envelope has “HPL Prose Poem #87″ neatly written on the bottom back flap in neat print else fine

 

 

 

Five Arkham House Classics Just Arrived

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , , , on December 1, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

We just got in five new Arkham House classics from several of your favorite authors and just in time for the holidays.

Just click on the cover art for ordering information.

Thanks so much for supporting the small press and independent bookstores!

COLLECTED POEMS by H. P. Lovecraft (First Edition Hardcover)

Collected Poems is an illustrated collection of poems by H. P. Lovecraft. It was released in 1963 by Arkham House in an edition of 2,013 copies. The editor August Derleth, in his foreword, stated that the book contains the best of Lovecraft’s poetry.

Collected Poems contains the following poems:

  •     “Foreword”, by August Derleth
  •     “Providence”
  •     “On a Grecian Colonnade in a Park”
  •     “Old Christmas”
  •     “New England Fallen”
  •     “On a New England Village Seen by Moonlight”
  •     “Astrophobos”
  •     “Sunset”
  •     “To Pan”
  •     “A Summer Sunset and Evening”
  •     “To Mistress Sophia Simple, Queen of the Cinema”
  •     “A Year Off”
  •     “Sir Thomas Tryout”
  •     “Phaeton”
  •     “August”
  •     “Death”
  •     “To the American Flag”
  •     “To a Youth”
  •     “My Favorite Character”
  •     “To Templeton and Mount Monadnock”
  •     “The Poe-et’s Nightmare”
  •     “Lament for the Vanished Spider”
  •     “Regnar Lodbrug’s Epicedium”
  •     “Little Sam Perkins”
  •     “Drinking Song from the Tomb”
  •     “The Ancient Track”
  •     “The Eidolon”
  •     “The Nightmare Lake”
  •     “The Outpost”
  •     “The Rutted Road”
  •     “The Wood”
  •     “The House”
  •     “The City”
  •     “Hallowe’en in a Suburb”
  •     “Primavera”
  •     “October”
  •     “To a Dreamer”
  •     “Despair”
  •     “Nemesis”
  •     “Yule Horror”
  •     “To Mr. Finlay, Upon His Drawing for Mr. Bloch’s Tale, ‘The Faceless God’”
  •     “Where Once Poe Walked”
  •     “Christmas Greetings to Mrs. Phillips Gamwell—1925″
  •     “Brick Row”
  •     “The Messenger”
  •     “To Klarkash-ton, Lord of Averoigne”
  •     “Psychopompos”
  •     “The Book”
  •     “Pursuit”
  •     “The Key”
  •     “Recognition”
  •     “Homecoming”
  •     “The Lamp”
  •     “Zaman’s Hill”
  •     “The Port”
  •     “The Courtyard”
  •     “The Pigeon-Flyers”
  •     “The Well”
  •     “The Howler”
  •     “Hesperia”
  •     “Star Winds”
  •     “Antarkos”
  •     “The Window”
  •     “A Memory”
  •     “The Gardens of Yin”
  •     “The Bells”
  •     “Night Gaunts”
  •     “Nyarlathotep”
  •     “Azathoth”
  •     “Mirage”
  •     “The Canal”
  •     “St. Toad’s”
  •     “The Familiars”
  •     “The Elder Pharos”
  •     “Expectancy”
  •     “Nostalgia”
  •     “Background”
  •     “The Dweller”
  •     “Alienation”
  •     “Harbour Whistles”
  •     “Recapture”
  •     “Evening Star”
  •     “Continuity”

The 36 poems from “The Book” through “Continuity” form a sequence of sonnets known as Fungi from Yuggoth.

This book is in near fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. Very light toning else fine

GENIUS LOCI AND OTHER TALES by Clark Ashton Smith (First Edition Hardcover)

Genius Loci and Other Tales is a collection of fantasy, horror and science fiction short stories by author Clark Ashton Smith. It was released in 1948 and was the author’s third book published by Arkham House. It was released in an edition of 3,047 copies.

Genius Loci and Other Tales contains the following stories:

  •     “Genius Loci”
  •     “The Willow Landscape”
  •     “The Ninth Skeleton”
  •     “The Phantoms of the Fire”
  •     “The Eternal World”
  •     “Vulthoom”
  •     “A Star-Change”
  •     “The Primal City”
  •     “The Disinterment of Venus”
  •     “The Colossus of Ylourgne”
  •     “The Satyr”
  •     “The Garden of Adompha”
  •     “The Charnel God”
  •     “The Black Abbot of Puthuum”
  •     “The Weaver in the Vault”

Book is in near fine condition with light rubbing to bottom front board and some very light toning else fine copy. This is a very nice copy of this tough title.

NINE HORRORS by Joseph Payne Brennan (First Edition Hardcover)

Nine Horrors and a Dream is a collection of fantasy and horror short stories by author Joseph Payne Brennan. It was released in 1958 by Arkham House in an edition of 1,336 copies. It was the author’s first collection of stories to be published.

Nine Horrors and a Dream contains the following tales:

  •     “Slime”
  •     “Levitation”
  •     “The Calamander Chest”
  •     “Death in Peru”
  •     “On the Elevator”
  •     “The Green Parrot”
  •     “Canavan’s Back Yard”
  •     “I’m Murdering Mr. Massingham”
  •     “The Hunt”
  •     “The Mail for Juniper Hill”

This copy is in near fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. Light rubbing and toning due to edge else fine. This is an excellent copy.

TALES OF SCIENCE AND SORCERY by Clark Ashton Smith (First Edition Hardcover)

Tales of Science and Sorcery is a collection of stories by author Clark Ashton Smith. It was released in 1964 and was the author’s fifth collection of stories published by Arkham House. It was released in an edition of 2,482 copies.

Contents:

Tales of Science and Sorcery contains the following stories:

  •     “Clark Ashton Smith: A Memoir”, by E. Hoffmann Price
  •     “Master of the Asteroid”
  •     “The Seed from the Sepulchre”
  •     “The Root of Ampoi”
  •     “The Immortals of Mercury”
  •     “Murder in the Fourth Dimension”
  •     “Seedling of Mars” (after a plot by E.M. Johnson)
  •     “The Maker of Gargoyles”
  •     “The Great God Awto”
  •     “Mother of Toads”
  •     “The Tomb-Spawn”
  •     “Schizoid Creator”
  •     “Symposium of the Gorgon”
  •     “The Theft of the Thirty-Nine Girdles”
  •     “Morthylla”

Book is in near fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. Book has sharp corners and only a touch on toning due to age else fine.

ROADS by Seabury Quinn (First Edition Hardcover)

Roads is a short novel by author Seabury Quinn. It was published by Arkham House in 1948 in an edition of 2,137 copies. It was Arkham House’s first illustrated book and the author’s first hardcover.

Roads is a Christmas story that traces the origins of Santa Claus from the beginning of the Christian era.

The story is split into three parts:

  •     “The Road to Bethlehem”
  •     “The Road to Calvary”
  •     “The Long, Long Road”

Book is in near fine condition with some very light toning due to age and a gentle bump to one corner. Dust Jacket is in very good condition with rubbing to the black cover which is very common with this title. No tears or chips to the dust jacket.

Some Rare Arkham House Titles at Miskatonic Books!

Posted in Horrorgy, Miskatonic Books with tags , , , on June 29, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

Some Rare Arkham House Titles at Miskatonic Books!

We only have one of each of these in stock and they will go on a first come first serve basis.

Remember that we have Layaway!

OUTSIDER AND OTHERS by H. P. Lovecraft (1st Edition Hardcover)

This is the first hardcover collection of Lovecraft’s work and the first book published by legendary publisher Arkham House.  Own a piece of history!

The Outsider and Others is a collection of stories by author H. P. Lovecraft. It was released in 1939 and was the first book published by Arkham House. 1,268 copies were printed. The volume is named for the Lovecraft short story “The Outsider”.

The stories for this volume were selected by August Derleth and Donald Wandrei. The dust jacket art was a montage of drawings by Virgil Finlay for Weird Tales magazine, of which only one or two had originally illustrated Lovecraft stories.

The Outsider and Others contains the following tales:

  •     “Howard Philips Lovecraft: Outsider”, by August Derleth & Donald Wandrei
  •     “Dagon”
  •     “Polaris”
  •     “Celephais”
  •     “Hypnos”
  •     “The Cats of Ulthar”
  •     “The Strange High House in the Mist”
  •     “The Statement of Randolph Carter”
  •     “The Silver Key”
  •     “Through the Gates of the Silver Key”
  •     “The Outsider”
  •     “The Music of Erich Zann”
  •     “The Rats in the Walls”
  •     “Cool Air”
  •     “He”
  •     “The Horror at Red Hook”
  •     “The Temple”
  •     “The Picture in the House”
  •     “The Festival”
  •     “The Terrible Old Man”
  •     “The Tomb”
  •     “The Shunned House”
  •     “In the Vault”
  •     “Pickman’s Model”
  •     “The Haunter of the Dark”
  •     “The Dreams in the Witch-House”
  •     “The Thing on the Doorstep”
  •     “The Nameless City”
  •     “The Lurking Fear”
  •     “The Call of Cthulhu”
  •     “The Colour out of Space”
  •     “The Dunwich Horror”
  •     “The Whisperer in Darkness”
  •     “The Shadow Over Innsmouth”
  •     “The Shadow out of Time”
  •     “At the Mountains of Madness”
  •     “Supernatural Horror in Literature”

Book is in near fine condition with sharp corners and foil stamping, very light toning due to age else fine.  The dust jacket has some small chipping and closed tears at the heel and head and a few small folds else fine. One of the best copies I’ve seen!

THE DARK BROTHERHOOD AND OTHER PIECES by H. P. Lovecraft (1st Edition Hardcover)

The Dark Brotherhood and Other Pieces is a collection of stories, poems and essays by American author H. P. Lovecraft and others, edited by August Derleth.

The Dark Brotherhood and Other Pieces contains the following pieces:

1. “Introduction”, by August Derleth
2. “The Dark Brotherhood” by H. P. Lovecraft and August Derleth
3. “Suggestions for a Reading Guide”, by H. P. Lovecraft
4. “Alfredo”, by H. P. Lovecraft
5. “Amateur Journalism: Its Possible Needs and Betterment”, by H. P. Lovecraft
6. “What Belongs in Verse”, by H. P. Lovecraft
7. Six Poems, by H. P. Lovecraft
* “Bells”
* “Oceanus”
* “Clouds”
* “Mother Earth”
* “Cindy”
* “On a Battlefield in France”
8. Three Stories by C. M. Eddy, Jr.
* “The Loved Dead”
* “Deaf, Dumb, and Blind”
* “The Ghost-Eater”
9. “The Lovecraft “Books”: Some Addenda and Corrigenda”, by William Scott Home
10. “To Arkham and the Stars”, by Fritz Leiber
11. “Through Hyperspace With Brown Jenkin”, by Fritz Leiber
12. “Lovecraft and the New England Megaliths”, by Andrew E. Rothovius
13. “Howard Phillips Lovecraft: A Bibliography”, by Jack L. Chalker
14. “Walks With H. P. Lovecraft”, by C. M. Eddy, Jr.
15. “The Cancer of Superstition”, by C. M. Eddy, Jr.
16. “The Making of a Hoax”, by August Derleth
17. “Lovecraft’s Illustrators”, by John E. Vetter
18. “Final Notes”, by August Derleth

Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket

THE EYE AND THE FINGER by Donald Wandrei (1st Edition Hardcover)

The Eye and the Finger is a collection of Fantasy, Horror and Science fiction short stories by author Donald Wandrei. It was released in 1944 and was his first book published by Arkham House. 1,617 copies were printed.

The Eye and the Finger contains the following short stories:

  •     “Introduction”
  •     “The Lady in Gray”
  •     “The Eye and the Finger”
  •     “The Painted Mirror”
  •     “It Will Grow on You”
  •     “The Tree-Men of M’Bwa”
  •     “The Lives of Alfred Kramer”
  •     “The Monster from Nowhere”
  •     “The Witch-Makers”
  •     “The Neverless Man”
  •     “Black Fog”
  •     “The Blinding Shadows”
  •     “The Scientist Divides”
  •     “Earth Minus”
  •     “Finality Unlimited”
  •     “The Crystal Bullet”
  •     “A Fragment of a Dream”
  •     “The Woman at the Window”
  •     “The Messengers”
  •     “The Pursuers”
  •     “The Red Brain”
  •     “On the Threshold of Eternity”

This is a near find copy in a near fine dust jacket. book has some very light toning, and rubbing due to age. Dust jacket as one very very small tear at the heel else fine. This is the finest copy I’ve ever held of this edition.

WHO FEARS THE DEVIL by Manly Wade Wellman (1st Edition Hardcover)

Who Fears the Devil? is a collection of fantasy and horror short stories by American author Manly Wade Wellman. It was released in 1963 by Arkham House in an edition of 2,058 copies and was Wellman’s only book released by Arkham House. The collection consists of all of Wellman’s Silver John stories that had been published at the time.

Who Fears the Devil? contains the following tales:

  •     “John’s My Name: O Ugly Bird!”
  •     “Why They’re Named That: One Other”
  •     “Then I Wasn’t Alone: Shiver in the Pines”
  •     “You Know the Tale of Hoph: Old Devlins Was A-Waiting”
  •     “Find the Place Yourself: The Desrick on Yandro”
  •     “The Stars Down There: Vandy, Vandy”
  •     “Blue Monkey: Dumb Supper”
  •     “I Can’t Claim That: The Little Black Train”
  •     “Who Else Could I Count On: Walk Like a Mountain”
  •     “None Wiser for the Trip: On the Hills and Everywhere”
  •     “Nary Spell: Nine Yards of Other Cloth”

This edition has some light bumping to corners else fine, the dust jacket has some light rubbing at the corners else fine.
OTHER DIMENSIONS by Clark Ashton Smith (1st Edition hardcover)

Other Dimensions is a collection of stories by author Clark Ashton Smith. It was released in 1970 and was the author’s sixth collection of stories published by Arkham House. It was released in an edition of 3,144 copies.

Other Dimensions contains the following tales:

  •     “Marooned in Andromeda”
  •     “The Amazing Planet”
  •     “An Adventure in Futurity”
  •     “The Immeasurable Horror”
  •     “The Invisible City”
  •     “The Dimension of Chance”
  •     “The Metamorphosis of Earth”
  •     “Phoenix”
  •     “The Necromantic Tale”
  •     “The Venus of Azombeii”
  •     “The Resurrection of the Rattlesnake”
  •     “The Supernumerary Corpse”
  •     “The Mandrakes”
  •     “Thirteen Phantasms”
  •     “An Offering to the Moon”
  •     “Monsters in the Night”
  •     “The Malay Krise”
  •     “The Ghost of Mohammed Din”
  •     “The Mahout/ The Raja and the Tiger”
  •     “Something New”
  •     “The Justice of the Elephant”
  •     “The Kiss of Zoraida”
  •     “A Tale of Sir John Maundeville”
  •     “The Ghoul”
  •     “Told in the Desert”

This is a fine copy in a fine dust jacket.

THE SURVIVOR AND OTHERS by H. P. Lovecraft and August Derleth (1st Edition Hardcover)

The Survivor and Others is a collection of fantasy and horror short stories by August Derleth, inspired by some of H. P. Lovecraft‘s notes left behind after his death.

The Survivor and Others contains the following tales:

  •     “The Survivor” (Weird Tales 1954)
  •     “Wentworth’s Day”
  •     “The Peabody Heritage”
  •     “The Gable Window” (Saturn 1957)
  •     “The Ancestor”
  •     “The Shadow Out of Space”
  •     “The Lamp of Alhazred”

This book has a light bump to the top front board else fine. The cover has some smudging to dust jacket else fine.

Four Rare Arkham House Titles Just Arrived

Posted in Horrorgy, Miskatonic Books with tags , , , on March 13, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

Four tough to find Arkham House titles particularly in this condition just arrived in the store. For more information on each title just click on the cover art.

SOMEONE IN THE DARK by August Derleth

Someone in the Dark is a collection of fantasy and horror short stories by author August Derleth. It was released in 1941 and was the second book published by Arkham House. 1,115 copies were printed.

Someone in the Dark contains the following tales:

1. “When the Night and House “
2. “Glory Hand”
3. “Compliments of Spectro”
4. “A Gift for Uncle Herman”
5. “McGovern’s Obsession”
6. “Three Gentlemen in Black”
7. “Muggridge’s Aunt”
8. “Bramwell’s Guardian”
9. “Joliper’s Gift”
10. “Altimer’s Amulet”
11. “The Shuttered House”
12. “The Sheraton Mirror”
13. “The Wind from the River”
14. “The Telephone in the Library”
15. “The Panelled Room”
16. “The Return of Hastur”
17. “The Sandwin Compact”

THE DARK BROTHERHOOD AND OTHER PIECES by H. P. Lovecraft

The Dark Brotherhood and Other Pieces is a collection of stories, poems and essays by American author H. P. Lovecraft and others, edited by August Derleth.

The Dark Brotherhood and Other Pieces contains the following pieces:

1. “Introduction”, by August Derleth
2. “The Dark Brotherhood” by H. P. Lovecraft and August Derleth
3. “Suggestions for a Reading Guide”, by H. P. Lovecraft
4. “Alfredo”, by H. P. Lovecraft
5. “Amateur Journalism: Its Possible Needs and Betterment”, by H. P. Lovecraft
6. “What Belongs in Verse”, by H. P. Lovecraft
7. Six Poems, by H. P. Lovecraft
* “Bells”
* “Oceanus”
* “Clouds”
* “Mother Earth”
* “Cindy”
* “On a Battlefield in France”
8. Three Stories by C. M. Eddy, Jr.
* “The Loved Dead”
* “Deaf, Dumb, and Blind”
* “The Ghost-Eater”
9. “The Lovecraft “Books”: Some Addenda and Corrigenda”, by William Scott Home
10. “To Arkham and the Stars”, by Fritz Leiber
11. “Through Hyperspace With Brown Jenkin”, by Fritz Leiber
12. “Lovecraft and the New England Megaliths”, by Andrew E. Rothovius
13. “Howard Phillips Lovecraft: A Bibliography”, by Jack L. Chalker
14. “Walks With H. P. Lovecraft”, by C. M. Eddy, Jr.
15. “The Cancer of Superstition”, by C. M. Eddy, Jr.
16. “The Making of a Hoax”, by August Derleth
17. “Lovecraft’s Illustrators”, by John E. Vetter
18. “Final Notes”, by August Derleth

OTHER DIMENSIONS by Clark Ashton Smith

Other Dimensions is a collection of stories by author Clark Ashton Smith. It was released in 1970 and was the author’s sixth collection of stories published by Arkham House.

Other Dimensions contains the following tales:

1. “Marooned in Andromeda”
2. “The Amazing Planet”
3. “An Adventure in Futurity”
4. “The Immeasurable Horror”
5. “The Invisible City”
6. “The Dimension of Chance”
7. “The Metamorphosis of Earth”
8. “Phoenix”
9. “The Necromantic Tale”
10. “The Venus of Azombeii”
11. “The Resurrection of the Rattlesnake”
12. “The Supernumerary Corpse”
13. “The Mandrakes”
14. “Thirteen Phantasms”
15. “An Offering to the Moon”
16. “Monsters in the Night”
17. “The Malay Krise”
18. “The Ghost of Mohammed Din”
19. “The Mahout/ The Raja and the Tiger”
20. “Something New”
21. “The Justice of the Elephant”
22. “The Kiss of Zoraida”
23. “A Tale of Sir John Maundeville”
24. “The Ghoul”
25. “Told in the Desert”

THE QUICK AND THE DEAD by Vincent Starrett

The Quick and the Dead is a collection of stories by author Vincent Starrett. It was released in 1965 and was the author’s only collection of stories published by Arkham House.

The Quick and the Dead contains the following tales:

1. “The Fugitive”
2. “The Man in the Cask”
3. “The Quick and the Dead”
4. “The Sinless Village”
5. “The Head of Cromwell”
6. “Penelope”
7. “The Elixir of Death”
8. “Coffins for Two”
9. “The Tattooed Man”
10. “Footsteps of Fear”

August Derleth: Savior of Clark Ashton Smith?

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , on February 28, 2011 by chrisperridas

August Derleth: Savior of Clark Ashton Smith?

Well, maybe.

There seems to be plenty of debate about whether Derleth saved Lovecraft from the ash can of history, but here we have more fuel to the flames. John D. Haelfele in the Fall 2010 Weird Fiction Review (Vol 1 No 1) exposits on the energy that Derleth expended to not only print Smith’s works in several volumes, but also to promote his sculpture at a time when Smith needed cash.

In 1941, Smith was in a bad spot, and asked for money from Derleth. Derleth promptly responded with a check. He expedited a plea to readers of Arkham House if they wanted to see Smith in print. Haefele documents that Donald Wolheim, Roy Squires and even William Baring-Gould responded with an affirmative. By November a press release was out, and in 1942 he was making arrangements to put ink to paper.

Smith obtained copies of his books from Derleth, and resold them from his house for extra cash.

Haefele goes on the explain the complexities of working with Smith into the late 1950′s when Smith’s new wife, Carol, began to have greater visions than Smith himself had – or at least she expected to execute grand ideas. Into the early 1960′s, “pocketbooks” (i.e. paperbacks) were suggested, detailed art or dust jackets of books that materialized slowly, and for briefer or longer periods, Ray Bradbury, Jack Chalker, Roy Squires, Donald Fryer, Glenn Lord, and Donlad Grant all began to be involved in Smith’s affairs until, and beyond his death in 1961.

The debate over Derleth’s impact on Lovecraft is unsettled, but now we must also determine how much Derleth assisted Smith’s legacy.

Star-Treader: Ground Breaking

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , on February 6, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

Ah, critics can be snarly. They sit in a room, cynical, knotted up, and spewing venom because they delude themselves into thinking they are going to be disappointed by whatever they are studying. Some of you reading today are writers, and you know how it feels when someone does not “get” what you wrote. Don’t think that you are alone. Everyone gets that treatment; so did Klarkashton – at age 18.

CAS as a youth

But from a long ago criticism of Clark Smith’s first book of poems, came some jewels of positivism. With a century of hindsight, we see more stars than mud when we tread those cosmic paths with Mr. Smith. Those gems are extracted below.

_____

Star-Treader

CLARK ASHTON SMITH is as typically Californian as ever a Lake Poet was typically English. He is the latest note in that symphony or the arts which undoubtedly is taking form under the favorable skies, amid the caressing hills, of our Pacific empire.

When it is understood that not “Mister,” but “Mastcr,” is the title of our poet his years being but eighteen … the best poems in the book are astonishingly splendid and majestic treatments of cosmic themes, in a style of high and radiant rhetoric. We should like to quote from the title poem, from the “Song to Oblivion” and the “Ode to the Abyss,” but we will let this splendid sonnet, in which rhetoric soars up into vision, stand for example: It is called “Nirvana”.

Poised as a god whose lone, detached post,
. An eyrie, pends between the boundary marks
. Of finite years, and those unvaried darks
That veil eternity, I saw the host
Of worlds and suns, swept from the furthermost
. Of night—confusion as of dust with sparks—
. Whirl tow’rd the opposing brink; as one who harks
Some warning trumpet Time, a withered ghost.
Fled with them; disunited orbs that late
. Were atoms of the universal frame
. They passed to some eternal fragment-heap.
And, lo, the gods, from space discorporate,
. Who were its life and vital spirit, came,
. Drawn outward by the vampire- lips of Sleep!

{signed} S O’S

Published: January 26, 1913
Copyright © The New York Times

The Chapbooks Published by Roy A. Squires

Posted in Horrorgy, Uncategorized with tags , , , , , , , on February 5, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

Beginning in 1962 through 1979, Roy Squires, literary executor for Clark Ashton Smith, produced a series of small chapbooks featuring verse from some of today’s most notable authors.

Letterpress publishers, particularly those publishing poems by speculative fiction authors, can be a bit snobbish when it comes to letting new publishers into their inner cadre. However, letterpress publisher Rollin Milroy of Heavenly Monkey has been hard at work on a book about Roy A. Squires publishing and hopes to bring to light their beautiful productions and exquisite design to other letterpress publishing enthusiast.

Each of his publications are works of art. All are printed on fine parchment, with letterpress type and hand sewn wraps. Some were signed by the authors.

Below is a bibliography of Roy A. Squires publications:

  • 1. The Hill of Dionysus/A Selection by Clark Ashton Smith 1962
  • 2. The Pedestrian by Ray Bradbury 1964
  • 3. Nero / An Early Poem by Clark Ashton Smith 1964
  • 4. Donde Duemes, Eldorado  y Otros Poemas 1964
  • 5. The Demons of the Upper Air by Fritz Leiber 1969
  • 6. Memory by H. P. Lovecraft 1969
  • 7. Ex Oblivion by H. P. Lovecraft 1969
  • 8. Nyarlathotep by H. P. Lovecraft 1970
  • 9. What the Moon Brings by H. P. Lovecraft 1970  (Items 6-9 were first offered only as a complete set by subscription. August Derleth gave notice of them in the Arkham Collector. The very first order for the series came from Tim Powers.)
  • 10. the Tartarus of the suns by Clark Ashton Smith 1970
  • 11. The Palace of Jewels by Clark Ashton Smith 1970
  • 12. In the Ultimate Valley by Clark Ashton Smith 1970
  • 13. To George Sterling by Clark Ashton Smith 1970
  • 14. Hail, Klarkash-Ton! by H. P. Lovecraft 1971
  • 15. Old Ahab’s Friend, And Friend To Noah, Speaks His Peace by Ray Bradbury 1971
  • 16. The Mortuary by Clark Ashton Smith 1971
  • 17. The Road To Rome by Robert E. Howard 1972
  • 18. Black Dawn by Robert E. Howard 1972
  • 19. Sadastor by Clark Ashton Smith 1972
  • 20. Night of the Demon by Phil Garland 1972
  • 21. A Song of the Naked Lands by Robert E. Howard 1973
  • 22. From the Crypts of Memory by Clark Ashton Smith 1973
  • 23. The Gold and the Grey by Robert E. Howard 1974
  • 24. That Son of Richard III by Ray Bradbury 1974
  • 25. Altars and Jester, An Opium Dream by Robert E. Howard 1974
  • 26. The Titans In Tartarus by Clark Ashton Smith 1974
  • 27. A Song From Hell by Clark Ashton Smith 1975
  • 28. The Potion of Dreams by Clark Ashton Smith 1975
  • 29. The Ghost, That Bride of Time by Ray Bradbury 1976
  • 30. The Fanes of Dawn by Clark Ashton Smith 1976
  • 31. Seer of the Cycles by Clark Ashton Smith 1976
  • 32. The Marriage of Sir John de Mandeville by 1976
  • 33. Up, John Kane! & Other Poems by Robert E. Howard 1977
  • 34. The Burden of the Suns by Clark Ashton Smith 1977
  • 35. Prince Alcouz and the Magician by Clark Ashton Smith 1977
  • 36. Sonnets to Jonquil and All by Fritz Leiber 1978
  • 37. The Cats of Ulthar by H. P. Lovecraft 1979
  • 38. The Aqueduct (A Martian Chronicle) by Ray Bradbury 1979

We recently purchased a collection of these chaps and will be adding some to the Miskatonic Bookstore over the next few weeks.  Below are some editions already put up. Click on any of the covers for a list of what is currently available. If you are looking for something specific from Squires press but don’t see it up please email us at Arcanewisdom@me.com an we might have it available but just not up on the site.

Ech-Pi-El, Klarkashton, and The Beast 666

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , on February 4, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

Previously on the Miskatonic Books blog [ When the Gods Smile on You ] exciting news was reported of the discovery of a new Lovecraft postcard. At the conclusion of the postcard, in tiny script, Lovecraft comments to Clark Ashton Smith on Aleister Crowley. This is arguably the most significant, and to date, earliest find of this type. However, the Miskatonic team doth not rest upon its laurels. More research brings this sly comment into context.

The date seems to be early December 1933 though more research is being done to clarify this. In November 1933, Crowley came again to news headlines when he sued an English author for libel. In those days, newspapers tended to run both “wire service” news and syndicated features as “filler” to entice readership while keeping costs of local reporters low. Thus, when one can’t find a news story in a local contemporary source, one can search other natioanl newspapers of the time, and see a very similar – if not identical – story or feature.

It is possible that such a story has been uncovered, and may very well be the “cuttings” that HPL refers to in the text opf the postcard. Once you read this newspaper excerpt, reflect on HPL’s comment, “…Crowley. What a queer duck! …”

Illustration From "...Nobody Squawked but Beast 666"

The Miami News of 26 November 1933

The rumor that the spectacular cultist, Mr. Aleister Crowley, could not be insulted appears to be unfounded. Not that the rumor was without basis. In fact, when you consider the wealth of abuse and epithet that Crowley has been subjected to, you would come to consider that his imperviousness to insult was not rumor but fact. However, Achilles had his heel.

It is difficult to think of any term of disparagement in the English language that has not been applied to Aleister Crowley either by word of mouth or in print. He has been labeled charlatan, fakir, scoundrel, thief, torturer of women, foe of men, and so on, through the whole gamut of adjectives used to describe an evil person.

He has adopted “Beast” as his own signature. Not just any beast, but “Beast 666″. France and England have each ushered him to the nearest frontier and requested him to be gone and not to come back. The courts of Detroit, Mich., once rang with denunciations of him. The Italian authorities in Sicily haunted his “castle” hoping to find proof enough to get rid of him. In the midst of their investigations Crowley betook himself to Paris and never went back.

A Little Remark Touches Off a Tremendous Ego

Possible Article That Clark Smith Sent to Lovecraft

Never has the man offered the slightest protest in rebuttal of all this. While his far from dainty reputation has been pictured in this way he has kept silent, except on one occasion when he emerged from his calm and announced:

“These are petty contingencies. Eastern philosophy and magic raise the soul above them.”

You may well wonder what searing blast of denunciation has finally overcome the “Eastern philosophy and magic” that have protected his ego until now. You could well expect it to be of such force as has never issued from the human mind in the whole annals of epithet. You would never guess it, so here it is.

“– he is a poseur who has come to believe in his own poses – so that they are no longer poses – and that having built up this sinister reputation for himself he goes on playing it up.”

Just a gentle criticism that is bandied around all the time among less hardy souls with no bad feeling, but Mr. Aleister Crowley rushes to court and sues for libel in England.

Miss Ethel Mannin is the culprit who has stirred Crowley. An English authoress who has lived widely, highly and handsomely, Miss Mannin recently wrote a book called “Confessions and Impressions”. Half the book is autobiographical, and the latter half devoted to word pictures of famous people she has known. Some of the portraits are complementary, many are distinctly critical. Her mention of Crowley is merely in passing. It is a feathery sideswipe compared to some of her other strictures, and of all who endured the blows of her opinion only “Beast 666″ takes umbrage!

{…}

There are those who do not feel Mr. Crowley to be an utter charlatan and who grant him a measure of some strange genius. His life has been unusual and contradictory.

He first attracted attention when, as a young man in his twenties and recently graduated from Oxford, he worte some highly praised poems for the Oxford Book of Mystical Verse. He numbered among his friends distinguished authors, poets, and painters. His early mystical turn developed with his years and he nurtured this leaning by prodigious study and long wanderings throughout the world.

Moonchild by Aleister Crowley - available from Arcane Wisdom

He crossed China on foot; explored Mexico without guides; has climbed the highest mountains of the world; has sat immobile as a naked yogi in India and begged for rice; and has been heard from in every hidden corner of the globe.

During this time he studied esoteric philosophy and finally appeared in New York announcing himself to be the “Beast of the Apocalypse” and as such adopted as his signature, “Beast 666″. He made his headquarters in Greenwich Village, and started what was called a cult of evil.

This was known as the Order of the O. T. O. and was enmeshed in an elaborate ritual designed to impress the participants, or just to make it more fun. Meetings of this group were attended by mysterious circles, black gowns, incense, gibberish, the “Black Mass”, and all the other routine mumbo-jumbo that is associated with such doings.

But when Mr. A. W. Ryerson, of Detroit, was sued for divorce by his young and beautiful ex-model wife it became apparent that there was more to the O. T. O. than secret services. Stories were told of orgies of great barbarity. The details have never been published, because they were so lurid.

It came out that the motto of commandment, of the group was: “DO WHAT THOU WILT SHALL BE THE WHOLE OF THE LAW”

If there was any doubt in the minds of the practitioners as to what to do a hand-book of the creed explained it to them.

Immediately a storm of abuse descended upon Mr. Crowley, as the Purple Priest and head man of the group. He fell into signal disrepute, but was completely unconcerned. He went to Cefalu, Sicily, and for a time nothing was heard of him.

Then Mrs. Betty May Loveday, wife of a young English poet, arrived in London claiming that Crowley had killed her husband. The charge proved unfounded, but as a result of it further details of the carryings-on of the O. T. O. came to light.

Young Loveday had come entirely under the spell of the hypnotic Crowley and had joined the O. T. O. His wife had refused to do so, but she had been present during the ceremonies and told all. It was the same sort of recital as came from Detroit. Again Mr. Crowley moved. This time he went to Paris, as usual, accompanied by violent denunciations by less esoterically inclined people.

Finally came the news that the French government had requested him to leave – a request that would brook no refusal. Further abuse was given him, and he disappeared from public notice.

Now a memoir writer chides him with being a poseur and he resents it. Aleister Crowley is truly a devious person.

Please check out Arcane Wisdom’s very special low imprint version of Aleister Crowley’s Moonchild (introduction by Don Webb). More here … click!

When the Gods Smile on You

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , on February 1, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

About six months ago I purchased some 15 or so boxes of old pre 1970 fanzines and some Arkham House books from an estate sale.  With our recent move from California to Oregon I wasn’t able to really go through the boxes with any thoroughness, however last night at nearly midnight I pulled out an envelope that held a postcard hand written by H. P. Lovecraft to Clark Ashton Smith.  What an amazing surprise indeed!  For the collector/bookseller/lovecraftian that I am it was the equivalent to hitting a jackpot.

The last 15 boxes will be gone through posthaste that I can guarantee. : )

Below you can see a picture of the front and back of the card.

I haven’t be able to transcribe the entire letter but it looks as though H. P. Lovecraft might be talking about Aleister Crowley.   He writes, “Glad to see the item about Crowley. What a queer duck!  He is the original of Clinton in Wakefield’s  “The Return at Evening”"

See pictures below.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 463 other followers