Archive for Bloodletting Press

This Week’s New and Interesting Arrivals

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , on December 20, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

We’ve had some very cool new items arrive this week.

All of these items are rare and we likely have only one in stock. Books will be sold on a first come first serve basis. Click on the image to get more information and to secure your copy.

AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS by H. P. Lovecraft (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

1/1000 copies signed by the illustrator Fernando Duval. Oversize, oblong format [13.5" x 9.5"] hardcover with silver gilt pictorial design lettering against a black “leather” background, 95 pages, with dozens of color illustrations plus pictorial endpapers.

Copy is in near fine condition. Beautiful copy of this title with many illustrations.

 

SESQUA VALLEY AND OTHER HAUNTS by W. H. Pugmire (RARE! Advance Readers Copy)

A very rare Advance Readers Copy of Sesqua Valley and Other Haunts by W. H. Pugmire 2003. Also included is the original letter sent to reviewers signed by the publisher. This is likely one of the rarest Wilum Pugmire titles in existence. Book is spiral bound in near fine condition with accompanying signed letter from the publisher.

Contents: O, Christmas Tree The Ones Who Bow Before Me Born In Strange Shadow Another Flesh Immortal Remains Selene The Darkest Star The Songs of Sesqua Valley The Heritage of Hunger The Imp of Aether The Million-Shadow One The Child of Dark Mania The Hands That Reek and Smoke The Host of Haunted Air The Woven Offspring The Place of Old Insanity The Zanies of Sorrow Beneath An Autumn Moon

 

ANCIENT EYES by David Niall Wilson (Signed Lettered Hardcover)

There is an ancient evil lurking in the mountains of California. One peak over from Friendly, California, there is another, darker place. In that place there are two churches. Displaced from a time and place far distance, an ancient carving watches from an alcove above the door of a broken down, nearly forgotten church. When the evil it embodies reaches out and snags the soul of Silas Greene, roots creep down into the mountain and out into everything they touch. There is another church on the mountain. It is made of stone, carved into the stone of the mountain, and also all but forgotten.

A message goes out to Abraham Carlson. “He’s Back. Come home, boy.” When young Abraham returns to the mountain, and to that stone church, a battle is rejoined that should have ended decades in the past. When the cleansing began – and was never completed. The only question is, does Abraham have the strength…or will he, and everyone he loves, fall into the depths of those evil, ancient eyes…

Book is in new unread condition

One of only 26 leather bound hardcover copies, with custom endpapers, illustrated signature sheet, custom traycase, Handmade resin sculpture, Silk Ribbon marker. Very unique production. Click image tab for more pictures.

 

THE CHECKLIST OF FANTASTIC LITERATURE edited by Everett F. Bleiler (Hardcover) 1948

The Checklist of Fantastic Literature is a bibliography of English language science fiction, fantasy and weird books compiled and edited by Everett F. Bleiler with a preface by Melvin Korshak and a cover by Hannes Bok.

This was the first title from Shasta Publishers. The bibliography is nearly complete and lists over 5,000 titles published prior to 1949. The books are listed by author and indexed by title. Willy Ley described it as “indispensable to librarians, book dealers, and especially antiquarians.

Book is in very good condition, with some toning due to age, small chipping and shelfwear. A very tough to find book and a must have for the fantastic literature antiquarian. Second printing.

 

THE TRAIL OF CTHULHU by August Derleth (1st UK Hardcover Edition)

The Trail of Cthulhu is a series of interconnected short stories written by August Derleth as part of the Cthulhu Mythos genre of horror fiction. The stories chronicle the struggles of Laban Shrewsbury and his companions against the Great Old Ones, particularly Cthulhu.

The stories, with their date of first publication, are:

“The House on Curwen Street” (“The Trail of Cthulhu”) (March 1944)
“The Watcher from the Sky” (July 1945)
“The Gorge Beyond Salapunco” (“The Testament of Claiborne Boyd”) (March 1949)
“The Keeper of the Key” (May 1951)
“The Black Island” (January 1952)
“A Note on the Cthulhu Mythos”

This is a first British hardcover edition. Book is in near fine condition with a price clipped dust jacket else fine.

Very Cool New Arrivals!

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , on September 11, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

Just in and in very limited quantities:

ALWAYS COMES EVENING by Robert E. Howard (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover in Slipcase)

Underwood Miller, San Francisco, 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Poems compiled by Glenn Lord, illustrated by Keiko Nelson, leather bound, limited to 206 copies this being number 73, in slipcase with facsimile print of Howard’s handwritten poem “The Song of Yar Ali Kahn”. Contains one poem omitted from the original Arkham House edition. Hardback.

Book is signed by the illustrator

HARVEST HOME by Thomas Tryon (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

Thomas Tryon’s follow-up to The Other was an even better horror novel, rich with full-drawn characters, enough depth of theme for a hundred dissertations, and a slowly dawning horror that made it one of the decade’s most shocking, most emulated, and brilliantly written novels. It has been out of print for over thirty years.
This edition features a new introduction by Tim Curran, new interior artwork by Alex McVey, and the original hardcover artwork. It also includes a new afterword by a variety of Tryon associates. This handsome edition features a gorgeous dustjacket on Mohawk Carnival Felt, with a ribbon marker, head and tail bands, full black Brillianta cloth, a full color image inlay on the front board, sewn binding, and patterend endpapers. Each copy is signed by Tim Curran and artist Alex McVey.

  • Limited to 200 copies, each signed by Tim Curran and Alex McVey.
  • Introduction by Tim Curran.
  • Artwork by Alex McVey.
  • Full color dustjacket, full color illustrations, ribbon marker, head and tail bands, full black cloth, color image on front board.

 

CHERRY HILL by James A. Moore (Signed Deluxe Lettered Edition)

 

Welcome to Cherry Hill. Attendance is mandatory. The Cherry Hill Sanitarium isn’t a friendly place. The inmates are among the most mentally deranged and dangerous minds known to the world. It’s the sort of place that sane people would do well to avoid, if they value their lives.

John Doe is not a normal man. He can’t remember his name, nor much of his past. He’s almost certain he’s been dead for a while, and that the asylum that has become his residence is haunted by more than broken minds and twisted memories.

John isn’t wrong. Something dark is growing inside the walls of the asylum, something that festers and hungers to be free of its prison. That something has never lived before, but it wants to live now, even if it has to destroy everything it encounters to get its way.

John Doe might just be the only person in the world who can stop the madness that is trying to be born into the walls of Cherry Hill. He might be the only chance for the staff and the patients alike. The problem isn’t simply that he can’t remember how to help them. It’s worse than that. John Doe is almost certain that if he does remember his past, the knowledge could very well drive him mad.

One of only 26 signed leather bound lettered edition in custom traycase.

 

URBAN GOTHIC by Brian Keene (Signed Deluxe Lettered Edition Hardcover)

 

When their car broke down in a dangerous neighborhood of the inner city, Kerri and her friends thought they would find shelter in the old dark row house. They thought it was abandoned. They thought they would be safe there until morning. They were wrong on all counts. The residents of the row house live in the cellar and rarely come out in the light of day. They’re far worse than anything on the streets outside. And they don’t like intruders. Before the sun comes up, Kerri and her friends will fight for their very lives… though death is only part of their nightmare.

This is a rare signed deluxe lettered edition with color illustrations in custom traycase. Book and Traycase are in fine condition. One of only 26 copies!

 

VENDETTA by James A Moore (Signed Deluxe Leather Bound Hardcover in Traycase)

 

He has a perfect life. A beautiful wife, three loving children and an empire he’s spent a lifetime building. Robert Workham is happy, truly happy for the first time in as long as he can remember.

The last time he came close to this level of joy was a lifetime ago, when he was a very different entity, a violent, hateful thing that killed without remorse or compassion. In his time he has slain kings, leaders of industry and some of the most power figures in the history of mankind. But that’s all in the past.

But now his past is coming back for him… His name is Jonathan Crowley, and he is relentless and unforgiving.

This is a signed deluxe lettered edition in custom leather traycase.

 

Just in and Notable

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , on August 6, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

We have recently got in a few more unique and rare Bloodletting Press lettered editions.

Just click on any of the pictures below for ordering information:

THRUST by Tom Piccirilli (Signed Deluxe Lettered Edition in Metal Traycase)

Chase is a performance poet with a history of mental illness who’s spent time in jail and hospitals while trying to deal with traumas from his past. A cult figure in New York City, he’s as well known for his mania as he is for his poetry. During a reading, Chase sees a woman he believed had died on the ward due to the cruelty of a brutal guard—is she a hallucination, a ghost, or a killer who faked her own murder? Chase tries to battle his own demons, dementia, and insane desires long enough to face up to his heinous enemies before they destroy what’s left of his mind.

One of only 26 signed leather bound lettered edition in custom sculpted metal traycase. Book and traycase are in fine condition

 

TERMINAL by Brian Keene (Signed Deluxe Lettered Edition in Metal Traycase)

Tommy O’Brien has had a hard-knock life. The self-described ‘white trash loser’, lives in a run-down trailer that he can’t afford, and is trapped in a dead-end job that barely feeds his young wife and child. But Tommy recieves the hardest knock of all when he’s diagnosed with terminal cancer. With less than a month to live, Tommy is determined that his family have a better life after he’s gone. To do that, he’s going to pull the biggest bank job in County history. But when the heist goes wrong, and hostages are taken, Tommy meets a young child with the ability to heal–and learns that there are things worse than dying…”

Terminal is a supernatural dark-crime novella from Brian Keene, Bram Stoker Award Winning author of The Rising, No Rest For The Wicked, Babylon Falling, and more.

This is one of only 26, signed, leather bound and housed in a custom metal sculptured traycase.

 

DESECRATION by Michael Laimo (Signed Lettered Hardcover Edition)

There has been a blasphemous desecration at the St Peter’s Church and with it the doors of hell itself has been thrown open wide. All of humanity, earth and heaven hang in the balance as a war of biblical proportions is about to ensure.

This is a signed leather bound hardcover edition of only 26 copies in custom hand made traycase. Book is in fine condition

 

Some Very Rare Bloodletting Press Lettered Editions Just Arrived.

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , on July 1, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

RAGE by Steve Gerlach (Signed limited Edition Hardcover In Metal Traycase)

 

This is one of only 26 signed leather bound and traycased hardcovers housed in a custom made metal traycase that is set as a bloody shootout in a cafe. On the spine of the traycase is hidden a bloody metal sunglasses shaped bookmark. This is letter “I” of 26 copies published

Book is in near fine condition

This will be the uncut version with whole chapters and scenes that did not appear in the Australian version, and the author’s preferred text.

Ben is just a normal guy.
He’s got family problems.
He’s got girl problems.
He’s got psychiatric problems.
He wants what everybody else wants. A car, nice parents and a girlfriend. But Ben can’t have what he wants. He can’t afford a car. His father wishes he was never born. Girls seem to hate him. With every part of his life slipping away from him, Ben desperately clings to all he has left as he feels himself slowly being pushed further and further off the deep end. He knows if something doesn’t change soon, something bad is going to happen. Something very bad. He can’t control it. IT controls him.

 

SUCCULENT PREY by Wrath James White (Signed Lettered Edition Hardcover in Metal Slipcase)

This is one of only 26 signed leather bound hardcover copies in custom metal slipcase

Could Serial killers be the victims of a communicable disease? Could it be the same virus that spawned the vampire and werewolf legends? Could it be cured?

Fifteen years ago Joseph Miles was attacked by a serial child murdered with an appetite for human blood. He was the only victim to have escaped alive. Now he is a tall, handsome, intelligent, well-built, Psychology student who is slowly turning into a murderer. He believes that the man who attacked him as a child passed a virus on to him that is changing him into a serial killer and if he doesn’t find a cure the woman he loves will soon become his next victim, the woman who is now locked up in his apartment chained to his bed.

Fast-paced, disturbingly erotic, hardcore horror at its most extreme.

 

BONELAND by Jeffrey Thomas (Signed Leather Bound Lettered Edition in Metal Traycase)

 

Cover art and illustrations by Caniglia

This is one of only 26 leather bound lettered editions in a metal traycase. The traycase is set up with an electric chair that the book rests upon. See pictures for more details.

This will be Novella #1 of the Novella Series by Bloodletting Press and they have agreed to match our numbers

In 1893, the Guests attempt their first contact with the human race. Families go mad. Parents commit suicide. A president is assassinated.

By 1918, in the bleak boneland of the 20th Century, human assassins commit atrocities and global wars are waged to sate the appetites of the Guests. John Board is a crime scene photographer, whose nightmarish images of human destruction are used as titillating entertainment. Board’s future is tied in with these unseen, unfathomable forces — and so is his past. America is drowning in a sea of blood as flashbulbs click and movie cameras roll. The Guests are here to stay.

Boneland is a tale of a not-so-alternate history…a story of horror, science fiction, and the surreal by Jeffrey Thomas, acclaimed author of Letters From Hades, Punktown and Monstrocity.

 

SIREN PROMISED by Jeremy Robert Johnson & Alan M. Clark (Signed Leather Bound Lettered Edition in Custom Metal Traycase)

 

Signed Leather Bound Lettered Edition in Custom Metal Traycase. Only 26 copies produced. See the detailed pictures for more information.

Siren Promised by Alan M. Clark and Jeremy Robert Johnson
This edition will be heavily illustrated by the acclaimed artist Alan M. Clark
Co-written by acclaimed author Jeremy Robert Johnson and World Fantasy Award winner Alan M. Clark, Siren Promised is a novel of deep psychological horror. Featuring over thirty interior illustrations and cover artwork by Alan M. Clark, Siren Promised sets a new benchmark in visual and written storytelling.

Angie Smith is headed home to Monahan… away from her dark past, away from her boyfriend, Cypher, who has drawn her deep into a violent web of parties, pills, and pain. She is ready to start a new life with her long-abandoned daughter, Kaya, but she wants to attend one more party, a rave deep in the forest, where she will abandon herself one last time before commiting her life to her daughter.

Siren Promised

A thousand miles away, Curtis Loew is looking for a new family. He’s tried to have a family before, but things always seemed to go wrong. People can be so cold. The people Curtis loves, sometimes they don’t love him back. Sometimes they stop talking to him. Sometimes they even die, leaving Curtis alone again.

Curtis is new to Monahan, but the neighbors are kind. He’s spending more and more time with the Smiths, Kaya, and her mentally unstable grandmother, Colleen. Already, they’re beginning to seem like Family. And Curtis, he’s got so much love to give.

Siren Promised

Angie never thought that going to the party in the forest would unravel the world around her. She knew Cypher was dangerous, but she never knew he could be so cruel. She never knew that the forest could be so dark.

Now Angie has voices in her head that beg her to stop breathing. Now Angie sees shapes that aren’t quite human. Now Angie has a vision in her mind…her daughter, Kaya, floating in the air, with hand-shaped bruises spreading across her throat.

To save her daughter, Angie must find a way home to Monahan. But on the lonely roads, in the dark of night, home has never seemed so far away.

Siren Promised

THE DUNWICH ROMANCE by Edward Lee Limited Edition Now Shipping

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , on February 2, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

THE DUNWICH ROMANCE by Edward Lee    Is a signed limited edition hardcover of only 300 signed and numbered copies. Now in stock and shipping!

“To boil the seas. To smash the forests. To crush the cities.”

Wilbur Whateley has the power to do all these things.  Dunwich folk believe the backwoods cretin to be just another inbred hill-freak, but he’s actually the scion of deviant and unhallowed gods; his purpose on this earth is to fill it with a horror which will eradicate all mankind.  See, Wilbur is inclined to agree with his otherworldly father, that human beings are filthy, wretched, nearly brainless animals who do not deserve to live.

But he’s also half human, and as time goes by he finds himself longing for the one thing he’s not likely ever to possess: love.

Wilbur will find it, however, in the last week of his life–a love so pure, so honest, so incontestably sincere that it almost changes his mind about the unworthiness of mankind.

Almost.

“Yog-Sothoth be praised…”

Only hardcore horror scribe Edward Lee would dare sequelize Lovecraft’s The Dunwich Horror in a manner so explicit and so sublimely obscene.  Where Lovecraft revealed his horrors in between the lines, Lee puts them under a most perverse microscope to exploit every abominable, erotic, and lust-soused detail, and hook-drags the reader through a screaming black arcade of jerkwater sex, articulate gore, and unmitigated grotesquerie.

THE DUNWICH ROMANCE
A novel of unutterable horror and undiluted love.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 693 other followers