Archive for Arcane Wisdom

Last Chance and New Arrivals

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , , , , on December 10, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

If you want to receive your signed limited edition of the 2012 Cthulhu Christmas Ornament before Christmas order soon!

 

 

What can no H. P. Lovecraft fan be without during the holiday season?  A 2012 limited edition Cthulhu Christmas Ornament!

Miskatonic Books has commissioned renowned artist Alex McVey to create a unique, signed, limited edition Christmas ornament specially designed for the H. P. Lovecraft enthusiast.

This ornament is limited to only 250 signed and numbered sculptures. Each ornament is hand-cast, hand painted, and hand numbered by the artist. Each year we will be creating a new holiday sculpture and those purchasing this years ornament will have first chance at getting matching numbers on next years Lovecraft Christmas ornament.

  • Limited edition resin sculpture ornament of only 250
  • Hand-cast
  • Hand painted
  • Signed by the artist
  • Comes with golden tie string.
  • Approximately 4 inches tall and nearly an inch thick.

For a more detailed picture click on the “image” tab above.

 

 

New Items just arriving in the store:

THE FOURTH BOOK OF OCCULT PHILOSOPHY by Henry Cornelius Agrippa (Limited Edition Hardcover)

This is the first corrected edition of THE FOURTH BOOK OF OCCULT PHILOSOPHY by the noted Renaissance magician Henry Cornelius Agrippa. A student under the tutelage of Johann Trithemius who later took on the role of mentor to the famous Johann Wierus, Cornelius Agrippa has proven to be one of the most influential occultist in history.

Professor Marc Huys has corrected, translated and annotated the Greek provided in the original edition of the Forth Boo and provided their sources for the modern reader.

As has become the custom since the first English edition of this work in 1655, this volume includes the Heptameron or Magical Elements of Peter de Abano, the twelfth century esotericist.

The artwork from the original edition has been restored for inclusion in the volume. We have included a selection of dedications by colleagues of the original editor along with the original preface to the book.

One of only 1000 hardcover copies this being number 28 of 1000s. Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket.

THE BUFFALO HUNTER by Peter Straub (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

Hardcover Limited Edition of 450 signed and numbered copies bound in full-cloth and Smyth sewn

About the Book
The Buffalo Hunter chronicles the fixations of a 35-year-old man who numbs his fear of women in some very unusual ways. This Peter Straub novella was inspired by an art opening that stuck with the author longer than expected, leading him to purchase an unusual number of baby bottles and discover the haunting story of Bobby Bunting in the process…

About the Inspiration:
“(The Buffalo Hunter) was inspired by a show — an art opening. Her work is often primal, and this show included several beds with baby bottles lashed to them. The next morning, as soon as I woke up, I wondered what that kind of thing would look like if it were made without any artistic impulse. And what kind of person would make it? That morning, I went out and bought a bunch of baby bottles. Bobby Bunting came into view very early on. I knew I wanted to write a novella, and I had so much fun that it turned out to be a little longer than I had expected it to be.”
— Peter Straub

NIGHT WINDS by Karl Edward Wagner (Mass Market Paperback 1978) Signed and Inscribed

World Fantasy Award nominee 1979.

KANE – The Mystic Swordsman ranges Earth and Time to confront the demons of darkness.

Where once the mighty Kane has passed, no one who lives forgets. Now, down the trails of past battles, Kane travels again. To the ruins of a devastated city peopled only by half-men and the waif they call their queen. To the half-burnt tavern where a woman Kane wronged long ago holds his child in keeping for the Devil. To the cave kingdom of the giants where glory and its aftermath await discovery. To the house of death itself where Kane retrieves a woman to love.

The past, the future, the present – all are one for Kane as he travels through the ceturies, “an intriguing hero – part savage, part savant – with a dash of Satanic seasoning.” –John Jakes

Contents:

Lynortis Reprise
The Dark Muse
Two Suns Setting
Sing a Last Song of Valdese
Raven’s Eyrie
Undertow

Book is in near fine condition with some very light edge wear else fine. Looks to have never been read. Book is inscribed as follows, “To John, 4th World Fantasy Con, Karl Edward Wagner”

THE BEETLE by Richard Marsh (1st UK Edition Paperback) 1959 Import

The Beetle (1897) tells the story of a fantastical creature, “born of neither god nor man,” with supernatural and hypnotic powers, who stalks British politician Paul Lessingham through fin de siecle London in search of vengeance for the defilement of a sacred tomb in Egypt. In imitation of various popular fiction genres of the late nineteenth century, Marsh unfolds a tale of terror, late imperial fears, and the “return of the repressed,” through which the crisis of late imperial Englishness is revealed.

Lovecraft wrote in his essay Supernatural Horror in Literature: “Dracula evoked many similar novels of supernatural horror, among which the best are perhaps The Beetle, by Richard Marsh, Brood of the Witch-Queen, by “Sax Rohmer” (Arthur Sarsfield Ward), and The Door of the Unreal, by Gerald Bliss.

This is a first UK edition mass market paperback. Book is in very good plus condition. Pages are toned due to age spine is lightly creased and small chip to the head of the spine. For a book of this age it is in terrific shape and a difficult find.

THE MONK by M. G. Lewis (Mass Market Paperback 1960)

This is the book which took the reading public by storm when it was first published in 1796 – and modem readers find it just as exciting today. One critic has called it `A mass of murder, outrage, diablerie and indecency’.

The monk, Ambrosio, of saintly reputation, is seduced by a young woman, Matilda, who has entered his monastery disguised as a boy and captured his interest. Once his vows are broken Ambrosio’s fall is rapid. With the help of Matilda, who is in league with the Devil, he courts one of his penitents, but has to commit murder before his desires are satisfied. Then, in a panic, he kills his mistress to escape detection. But it is too late. The inquisition captures and tortures him. One last pact with the Devil seems to hold out hopes for his escape, but even Satan has deceived him.

Book is in very good condition. Pages are toned due to age spine is lightly creased spine. Bump to bottom corner. For a book of this age it is in terrific shape and a difficult find.

THE CITADEL OF THE AUTARCH by Gene Wolfe (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

In the fourth volume of The Book of the New Sun, Severian completes the tale of how he rose from an apprentice torturer to Autarch, ruler of the Commonwealth. After fighting in the war against the Ascians, he encounters the dying Autarch, who urges Severian to eat his brains and thereby gain his memories. Severian then returns to the Citadel and ascends to the throne, discovering the secret that may save Urth from destruction. Contains full color, full page illustrations. Each copy is signed by Gene Wolfe.

Limited to 100 copies, each signed by Gene Wolfe.
Gorgeous full-page, full-color artwork by German artist Alexander Preuss.
Slipcase, ribbon marker, head and tail bands, three-piece cloth construction.

Back in stock and in short supply:

THE DEAD VALLEY AND OTHERS: H. P. Lovecraft’s Favorite Horror Stories Volume 2 edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Hardcover)

THE DEAD VALLEY AND OTHERS: H. P. Lovecraft’s Favorite Horror Stories Vol 2 edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Hardcover)

This is an advance order will will be shipping in approximately 90 days. Reserve your copy now to ensure you get a copy of this limited edition.

Limited to only 150 signed and numbered hardcover copies.  Each story is hand picked by Lovecraftian scholar S. T. Joshi, with introduction.

H. P. Lovecraft was a voracious reader of supernatural and fantastic fiction, and he was continually on the hunt for powerful and stimulating works in these genres. Many of the stories he read directly influenced his own writings

Here is the second volume in the very popular Lovecraft’s Favorite series.

Contents

  • Introduction by S. T. Joshi
  • The Diamond Lens by Fitz-James O’Brien
  • The Horla by Guy de Maupassant
  • The Moon Pool by A. Merritt
  • Count Magnus by M. R. James
  • The Damned Thing by Ambrose Bierce
  • The Dead Valley by Ralph Adams Cram
  • The Bad Lands by John Metcalfe
  • Ooze by Anthony M. Rud
  • Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb
  • The Harbor-Master by Robert W. Chambers
  • Ancient Sorceries by Algernon Blackwood
  • Cassius by Henry S. Whitehead
  • The Spider by Hanns Heinz Ewers
  • Blind Man’s Buff by H. Russell Wakefield

This weeks, new, rare and interesting items!

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , on November 8, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

We will be receiving our copies of THE DEAD VALLEY AND OTHERS: H. P. Lovecraft’s Favorite Horror Stories Volume 2 edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Hardcover)  on Monday and will begin packing and numbering them as soon as they arrive.

 

Limited to only 150 signed and numbered hardcover copies.  Each story is hand picked by Lovecraftian scholar S. T. Joshi, with introduction.

H. P. Lovecraft was a voracious reader of supernatural and fantastic fiction, and he was continually on the hunt for powerful and stimulating works in these genres. Many of the stories he read directly influenced his own writings

Here is the second volume in the very popular Lovecraft’s Favorite series.

Contents

  • Introduction by S. T. Joshi
  • The Diamond Lens by Fitz-James O’Brien
  • The Horla by Guy de Maupassant
  • The Moon Pool by A. Merritt
  • Count Magnus by M. R. James
  • The Damned Thing by Ambrose Bierce
  • The Dead Valley by Ralph Adams Cram
  • The Bad Lands by John Metcalfe
  • Ooze by Anthony M. Rud
  • Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb
  • The Harbor-Master by Robert W. Chambers
  • Ancient Sorceries by Algernon Blackwood
  • Cassius by Henry S. Whitehead
  • The Spider by Hanns Heinz Ewers
  • Blind Man’s Buff by H. Russell Wakefield

 

NIGHT AND THE CITY by Gerald Kersh (Limited Edition Hardcover)

 

 

Night and the City: One of the greatest noir novels ever published, Gerald Kersh’s stark and unrelenting Night and the City is as bleak an experience as you will ever encounter. The protagonist of the novel is the morally empty Harry Fabian, who is determined to become the top wrestling promoter in London. During the course of the novel Fabian is embroiled in various unscrupulous money-making ventures. All those around him are treated as a means to an end without exception. However, while his acts of pimping, blackmail and deception are successful, the proceeds of crime soon slip from his hands. The novel has a printed cloth front board with a design by Frank Chigas, an interior photograph by Jeff Hersch, and a lengthy biographical introduction by renowned editor Paul Duncan.

Limited to 200 copies.
Introduction by Paul Duncan.
Old hardcover editions and movie posters of Night and the City reprinted in color.
Ribbon marker, head and tail bands and printed cloth panel.

 

THE FANTASTIC ART OF FRANK FRAZETTA by Frank Frazetta (Oversized Art Book)

1st printing. Introduction by Betty Ballantine. Featuring images and scenes from the mind of the master of sci/fi, horror, and fantasy illustration – Frank Frazetta. Includes Conan, Death Dealer, Dracula, and more. Hardcover, 9 1/2-in. x 10 1/2-in., 96 pages

Book is in near fine condition with a tiny bump to the back top corner else fine. The Dust Jacket is in near fine condition with some light rubbing else fine.

 

THE NECROMANTIC GRIMOIRE OF AUGUSTUS RUPP (Hardcover Limited Edition)

THE NECROMANTIC GRIMOIRE OF AUGUSTUS RUPP is the complete text of the transliteration and translation by Carter Stockdale. This edition also has prefatory notes by Anthony Raven and published by Bob Lyn.

This is a limited edition of 500 copies this being 110. This edition has the original owner who purchased directly from the publisher’s name written on the signature page which was done with all copies shipped directly from the publisher.

Book is in near fine condition with no noticeable defect other than some slight toning due to age.

 

INTRUSIONS by Robert Aickman with Introduction by Reggie Oliver (Limited Edition Hardcover) Import

In his Introduction to this new edition of Intrusions, Reggie Oliver writes that Robert Aickman (1914-1981) ‘was one of the most original and interesting short story writers of the late twentieth century . . . I wonder if the adjective “inconclusive”, so often applied to Aickman, is quite the mot juste. His stories all have a beginning, a middle and an end. They conclude, but the conclusion is not absolute: puzzles remain. How like life! Aickman is both a realist and a surrealist: or, to put it another way, his surrealism is real.’
Intrusions is the last collection of Aickman’s tales to be published in his lifetime. It includes: ‘Hand in Glove’, ‘No Time Is Passing’, ‘The Fetch’, ‘The Breakthrough’, ‘The Next Glade’, ‘Letters to the Postman’.

Intrusions is a sewn hardback of 278+ xi pages, printed lithographically, with silk ribbon marker, head and tailbands, and d/w.

Limited to 350 copies.

 

THE 2012 LIMITED EDITION CTHULHU CHRISTMAS ORNAMENT by Alex McVey (Signed Limited Edition Resin Sculpture)

What can no H. P. Lovecraft fan be without during the holiday season?  A 2012 limited edition Cthulhu Christmas Ornament!

Miskatonic Books has commissioned renowned artist Alex McVey to create a unique, signed, limited edition Christmas ornament specially designed for the H. P. Lovecraft enthusiast.

This ornament is limited to only 250 signed and numbered sculptures. Each ornament is hand-cast, hand painted, and hand numbered by the artist. Each year we will be creating a new holiday sculpture and those purchasing this years ornament will have first chance at getting matching numbers on next years Lovecraft Christmas ornament.

  • Limited edition resin sculpture ornament of only 250
  • Hand-cast
  • Hand painted
  • Signed by the artist
  • Comes with golden tie string.
  • Approximately 4 inches tall and nearly an inch thick.

For a more detailed picture click on the “image” tab above.

Please allow 10 to 14 days for delivery as each of these are handmade to order.

 

THE WEIRD TALES STORY edited by Robert Weinberg (First Edition Hardcover)

Book is in near fine condition with some light shelf wear else fine. Dust Jacket is in near fine condition with some rubbing and some very small light creases to corners and edges else fine.

134 Pages. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Endpapeer art by Nino and Jundis. Here for the first time, is a history of the magazine, from its first struggling days; the first Anniversary issue which was almost its last; the glory days of Howard, Smith, and Lovecraft; the last years when competition was finally making its mark. Here are biographies of Edwin Baird, the first editor of weird Tales and Farnsworth Wright, the man who almost single-handedly made the magazine successful. Included is E. Hoffmann Price’s famous biographical sketch of wright, a fitting tribute to the greatest all fantasy magazine editors. There is a huge chapter, itself the size of a small book, on the great stories published in Weird Tales, from the first issue on. Included in this section are dozens of biographical sketches of famous Weird Tales authors from the famous to the forgotten. Lovecraft is included, but so are Anthony Rud, Nictzin Dyalhis, and many many others. Also in this giant volume are personal recollections by many of the greats who wrote for Weird Tales, including Frank Belknap Long, Edmond Hamilton, Wallace West, Robert E. Howard, Robert Barbour Johnson, H. Warner Munn, Robert Block and more! Margaret Brundage, whose name stands for Weird Tales cover excellence, is interviewed, for the first time, in depth. Here, as never before, is the complete story of her years with Weird Tales. There is much, much more including nearly 200 reproductions of covers, interior artwork, and photos of contributors. The interior is futher enhanced with the brilliant artwork of fantasy art’s star, Alex Nino. This book has been designed for a collector and no effort has been spared to make it one that will be cherished for years to come. Contents in Eleven Chapters: Publishing History, Farnsworth Wright, Why Weird Tales, The Stories, Recollections of Weird Tales, Cover Art, Interior Art, Beginnings and Ends, Out of the Eyrie, Competition, and A Brief Resurrection.

THE COLOR OVER OCCAM Now at the Printers!

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , on July 8, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

THE COLOR OVER OCCAM by Jonathan Thomas (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover) #2 in the Modern Mythos Series

Is not at the printers and we should have it in our hands in about four or five weeks.

This is truly one of the best mythos title to come around in years and a must have for any Lovecraftian library. With a foreword by world renown Lovecraft scholar S. T. Joshi!

Gorman County disappeared decades ago when floodwaters rose to fill a reservoir. So why should the ghosts of drowned villages resurface only now, in a new century? And what does the reservoir have to do with the grisly deaths, disease, and disappearances stalking the benighted little town of Occam?

Amateur paranormal sleuth Jeff Slater poses these innocent questions, only to encounter hostility, intimidation, and violence wherever he turns. In this saga of Lovecraftian horror, noirish detection, and festering corruption, Slater comes to understand how little he ever knew of his hometown’s macabre history and its bizarre present. Meanwhile, those who do know of Occam’s sinister past warn him with one voice: unearthly doom is on its way. Run or die. But Slater can’t abandon his search for the truth so easily. Can he alter the fate of a town facing cosmic annihilation without destroying himself?

This is the second in our Modern Mythos Series edited by S. T. Joshi and Larry Roberts. The Modern Mythos Series is dedicated to finding the best modern lovecraftian fiction being written today by both veteran and new talented genre authors.

One of only 150 signed and numbered hardcover copies.  Click on the cover art above for more information and how to reserve your copy.

In Short Supply and Two New Awesome Preorders

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , on May 20, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

We are down to our last three copies of MEDUSA’S COIL AND OTHERS Volume II by H. P. Lovecraft edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

Some of H. P. Lovecraft’s most fascinating work came from a time in his life that he was forced, by economic survival, to ghostwrite, collaborate and revise the work of others in the field. Here Lovecraft Scholar S. T. Joshi collects the best of these revisions and collaborations in a two volume set to be published this year from Arcane Wisdom Press. Medusa’s Coil and Others is the second of these two volumes. This edition is painstakingly annotated, and includes an introduction and bibliography by S. T. Joshi. The book is a must for the Lovecraft enthusiast and scholar alike. This limited edition hardcover will be strictly limited to only 150 hardcover copies. They will be signed by Lovecraftian scholar S. T. Joshi and will be hand numbered on a custom signature sheet, featuring artwork by Zach McCain.

 

Only one left in stock! THE GOLEM by Gustav Meyrink (Signed Limited Edition)

In the 1970s, the German psychedelic artist Helmut Wenske completed a cycle of twelve paintings based on Gustav Meyrink’s mystical classic, The Golem. For the first time these paintings are being published with the novel that served as their inspiration. Critic John Clute has written an introduction to the book, which uses Madge Pemberton’s hallucinogenic translation. Includes a photograph of Meyrink and other extras, including a bonus story.
In an oversize 8—12 format with printed silk panels on both the front and rear boards, head and tail bands, ribbon marker, and a two-color cloth slipcase. Each book is signed by John Clute and Helmut Wenske. Limited to 200 copies

  •     Limited to 200 copies, each signed by John Clute and Helmut Wenske.
  •     Introduction by John Clute.
  •     Full color artwork.
  •     Film stills and movie poster artwork.
  •     Two bonus short stories.
  •     Ribbon marker, head and tail bands, three-piece cloth construction.

 

Coming Soon, reserve your copies now.

 

TALES OF LOVE AND DEATH by Robert Aickman (Limited Edition) Import

Robert Aickman (1914-1981) is considered by many to be one of the finest exponents of the modern ghost story. Aickman himself referred to his tales as ‘strange stories’, for they are often open to more complex interpretations. His writing is subtle and poetic, presenting us with psychological and more material terrors.Tales of Love and Death (first published in 1977) is a collection of seven mature tales by this craftsman of the uncanny.

“Along with Walter de la Mare, Elizabeth Bowen and a few others, Robert Aickman belongs to the Chekhov school of the weird tale. Such writers recognise that stories don’t require pat endings. They don’t need to close with the snap of an O. Henry trapdoor, or the ironic twist of a Maupassant. A short story can actually convey a more haunting depiction of the human predicament by avoiding any kind of artificial conclusiveness. Life is messy, not neat; most problems are never clearly resolved, but only lived with; people act unreasonably for no apparent reason.” Michael Dirda, from the Introduction to Tales of Love and Death.

Contents: ‘Growing Boys’, ‘Marriage’, ‘Le Miroir’, ‘Compulsory Games’, ‘Raising the Wind’, ‘Residents Only’ and ‘Wood’.

Tales of Love and Death is a sewn hardback of 243+ xiii pages, printed lithographically, with silk ribbon marker, head and tailbands, and d/w.

Publication 28th May 2012
Cover artwork by Stephen J Clark of The Singing Garden.
ISBN 978-1-905784-45-5
Limited to 350 copies.

HANNES BOK: A Life In Illustrations (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

With over 450 pages, and a large, 8 × 12 size, this collection covers the entire artistic career of Hannes Bok. Painstakingly edited by Joseph Wrzos, with essays and memoirs on Bok by Ray Bradbury, Stephen Fabian, and many others, this book features over 600 illustrations. Many come from the pulps and pulp covers. Our color section features all of Bok’s known dustjackets and the largest collection of Bok paintings ever published, including many works that have never before been printed. Key works also feature detail views. Printed on heavy paper, with printed cloth panels, ribbon markers, and a printed cloth slipcase, the edition is limited to 200 copies for sale and is signed by most contributors. The book is printed using stochastic screening with five inks, resulting in unparalleled clarity and color reproduction.
This page is for the signed and slipcased edition, which is limited to just 200 copies for sale, and which will be shipping in August 2012. It is signed by Joseph Wrzos, Stephen Fabian, Bob Eggleton, Jill Bauman, Jason Eckhardt and Stephen Hickman. There are also signatures by Ray Bradbury and Hannes Bok, but these are facsimile, or printed, signatures. It is nice to have a Bok signature, and you will understand that due to his age and health, Mr Bradbury was just not able to sign and we felt it rude to even ask.

 

Just In, Back in Stock and In Low Supply

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , on April 24, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

Here are a few titles that just arrived, back in stock or in short supply

 

PILGRIMAGE TO AZATHOTH by H. P. Lovecraft (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover bound in goat skin)

Bound in Black Goat Skin Viatorium Press announces a unique new edition of the prose poems of H. P. Lovecraft. Limited to 46 copies. Letterpress + laser printing. Folding plate. Bound in black goat. Pilgrimage to Azathoth has taken first prize in the 2011 Bookbuilder’s West design competition. Trim size is 5.5 x 7

The prose poems of H. P. Lovecraft, disguised within what appears to be a sinister occult tome; this design is a play on Lovecraft’s own imaginal grimoire, the Necronomicon. Arabic and English are poised side by side, expressing the themes and characters of the interwoven tales. The reader feels he/she is immersed in mystery, due to the bizarre symbols influenced by multiple ancient cultures. The occasionally unorthodox structure, and deliberate obfuscation, challenge the reader to explore the book as an aesthetic object, a machine of arcane sensation. The book is bound in black goat, and contains a large letterpressed folding plate.

The book is nothing short of amazing and is a must have for any serious Lovecraftian library.

These are in stock and in very short supply

 

 

MEDUSA’S COIL AND OTHERS Volume II by H. P. Lovecraft edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

We are down to just a few copies of this title left!

Some of H. P. Lovecraft’s most fascinating work came from a time in his life that he was forced, by economic survival, to ghostwrite, collaborate and revise the work of others in the field. Here Lovecraft Scholar S. T. Joshi collects the best of these revisions and collaborations in a two volume set to be published this year from Arcane Wisdom Press. Medusa’s Coil and Others is the second of these two volumes. This edition is painstakingly annotated, and includes an introduction and bibliography by S. T. Joshi. The book is a must for the Lovecraft enthusiast and scholar alike. This limited edition hardcover will be strictly limited to only 150 hardcover copies. They will be signed by Lovecraftian scholar S. T. Joshi and will be hand numbered on a custom signature sheet, featuring artwork by Zach McCain. We expect to be shipping these in late January reserve your copy now of this unique collection.

HE GHOST OF FEAR AND OTHERS: H. P. Lovecraft’s Favorite Horror Stories edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Hardcover)

We are expecting to have several more of these in stock from the printers the first week of May. These have been going very quickly so reserve your copy soon before these are all gone.

THE GHOST OF FEAR AND OTHERS: H. P. Lovecraft’s Favorite Horror Stories edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Hardcover)

H. P. Lovecraft was a voracious reader of supernatural and fantastic fiction, and he was continually on the hunt for powerful and stimulating works in these genres. Many of the stories he read directly influenced his own writings. This first volume of H. P. Lovecraft’s Favorite Horror Stories presents 16 stories that Lovecraft found to be of particular merit. Among them are the beautiful poetic fantasy “Idle Days on the Yann” by Lord Dunsany; Fiona Macleod’s grimly evocative “The Sin-Eater,” which influenced “The Rats in the Walls”; Arthur Machen’s grisly novelette “Novel of the White Powder,” which Lovecraft adapted for “Cool Air”; and M. P. Shiel’s “The House of Sounds,” which Lovecraft ranked among the greatest weird tales ever written. Also included are hard-to-find stories by Nathaniel Hawthorne, E. F. Benson, Théophile Gautier, John Buchan, and others, as well as two stories from the legendary pulp magazine Weird Tales (Seabury Quinn’s “The Phantom Farmhouse” and Arthur J. Burks’s “Bells of Oceana”). The volume contains an introduction by S. T. Joshi as well as notes on the individual stories, giving background on the authors as well as on Lovecraft’s appreciation of the tales and their possible influence on his work.

 

Contents:

  • Introduction by S. T. Joshi
  • Idle Days on the Yann by Lord Dunsany
  • Fragments from the Journal of a Solitary Man by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • The Man Who Went Too Far by E. F. Benson
  • The Mark of the Beast by Rudyard Kipling
  • The Sin-Eater by Fiona Macleod
  • The House of Sounds by M. P. Shiel
  • The Phantom Farmhouse by Seabury Quinn
  • One of Cleopatra’s Nights by Théophile Gautier
  • The Stranger from Kurdistan by E. Hoffmann Price
  • The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar by Edgar Allan Poe
  • Novel of the White Powder by Arthur Machen
  • The Dead Smile by F. Marion Crawford
  • The Ghost of Fear by H. G. Wells
  • Lukundoo by Edward Lucas White
  • Bells of Oceana by Arthur J. Burks
  • The Wind in the Portico by John Buchan

This is a signed limited edition hardcover of only 150 signed and numbered copies.

THE KING IN THE GOLDEN MASK and Other Stories by Marcel Schwab (Limited Edition Hardcover) Import from Tartarus Press

‘The peculiar genius of Monsieur Schwob lies in a species of tremendously complex simplicity; that is to say that, by the arrangement and the harmony of an infinity of telling and precise details, his stories present the sensation of a unique detail.’
Rémy de Gourmont, Le deuxième Livre des Masques  Revered in the French-speaking world, Marcel Schwob (1867-1905) deserves to be much better known among English-speaking aficionados of Decadent fiction. This new collection of fifty-one stories, including eight newly-translated pieces, aims to address that discrepancy. It brings back into print Iain White’s poetic translations of Schwob’s better-known tales, such as the title story ‘The King in the Golden Mask’, and adds newly-translated gems such as the astonishingly beautiful and haunting ‘The Wooden Star’.

Schwob was a one-off, but he was greatly influenced by English and American writers. He discovered Edgar Allan Poe whilst still a child, and he translated Robert Louis Stevenson’s The Dynamiter into French. He crammed a great variety of literary endeavour into his all-too-short life, and was much admired by contemporaries such as Paul Valéry and Guillaume Apollinaire.

The King in the Golden Mask contains:

Translator’s introduction
Acknowledgements
From Cœur double: ‘The Strigae’, ‘The Sabot’, ‘Train 081′, ‘Arachné’, ‘The Veiled Man’, ‘Beatrice’, ‘Lilith’, ‘A Skeleton’, ‘The Fat Man’, ‘The Dom’, ‘The Amber-trader’, ‘Mérigot Marchès’, ‘The “Papier Rouge” ‘, ‘The Firebrands’.
From Le Roi au masque d’or: ‘The King in the Golden Mask’, ‘The Death of Odjigh’, ‘The Embalming-women’, ‘The Plague’, ‘The Milesian Virgins’, ‘The Sabbat at Mofflaines’, ‘Blanche the Bloody’, ‘The Flute’, ‘The Sleeping City’.
From Vies imaginaires: ‘Introduction’, ‘Empedocles, Reputed God’, ‘Herostratos, Incendiary’, ‘Crates, Cynic’, ‘Septima, Enchantress’, ‘Lucretius, Poet’, ‘Clodia, Shameless Matron’, ‘Petronius, Novelist’, ‘Sufrah, Geomancer’, ‘Frate Dolcino, Heretic’, ‘Cecco Angiolieri, Malevolent Poet’, ‘Paolo Uccello, Painter’, ‘Nicholas Oyseleur, Judge’, ‘Katherine la Dentellière, Whore’, ‘Alain le Gentil, Soldier’, ‘Gabriel Spenser, Actor’, ‘Cyril Tourneur, Tragic Poet’, ‘Major Stede Bonnet, Pirate by Vagary’, ‘Burke and Hare, Murderers’.
La croisade des enfants: ‘The Goliard’s Narrative’, ‘The Leper’s Narrative’, ‘The Narrative of Pope Innocent III’, ‘Narrative of Three Little Children’, ‘Narrative of François Longuejoue, Clerk’, ‘The Kalandar’s Narrative’, ‘Little Allys’ Narrative’, ‘The Narrative of Pope Gregory IX’.
‘The Wooden Star’
Cover illustration by Santiago Caruso

Crawling Chaos SOLD OUT Medusa’s Coil and Others GOING FAST!

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , , on November 5, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

We appreciate everyone’s support during these difficult economic times. We couldn’t do it without your continued support.

Volume one of H. P. Lovecraft’s Annotated Revisions and Collaborations titled “Crawling Chaos and Others” limited edition is now sold out.  The second volume in this edition MEDUSAS’S COIL and OTHERS is selling quickly. With only 150 signed limited edition hardcovers being published reserve your copy soon.

To get more information and preorder/reserve your copy of Medusa’s Coil and Others edited and Annotated by S. T. Joshi double click on the cover art below or go to www.miskatonicbooks.com

 

Here is the table of contents:

  • Introduction by S. T. Joshi
  • Medusa’s Coil (with Zealia Bishop)
  • The Trap (with Henry S. Whitehead)
  • The Man of Stone (with Hazel Heald)
  • Winged Death (with Hazel Heald)
  • The Horror in the Museum (with Hazel Heald)
  • Out of the Aeons (with Hazel Heald)
  • The Horror in the Burying-Ground (with Hazel Heald)
  • The Slaying of the Monster (with R. H. Barlow)
  • The Hoard of the Wizard-Beast (with R. H. Barlow)
  • The Tree on the Hill (with Duane W. Rimel)
  • The Battle That Ended the Century (with R. H. Barlow)
  • “Till A’ the Seas” (with R. H. Barlow)
  • Collapsing Cosmoses (with R. H. Barlow)
  • The Challenge from Beyond (with C. L. Moore, A. Merritt, Robert E. Howard, and Frank Belknap Long)
  • The Disinterment (with Duane W. Rimel)
  • The Diary of Alonzo Typer (with William Lumley)
  • In the Walls of Eryx (with Kenneth Sterling)
  • The Night Ocean (with R. H. Barlow)
  • Appendix
  • Notes to “Medusa’s Coil”
  • Notes to “The Challenge from Beyond”
  • The Sorcery of Aphlar (with Duane W. Rimel)
  • The Diary of Alonzo Typer by William Lumley
  •  Notes
  • Bibliography

MEDUSA’S COIL AND OTHERS Volume II by H. P. Lovecraft edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , , on October 29, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

MEDUSA’S COIL AND OTHERS Volume II by H. P. Lovecraft edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

Some of H. P. Lovecraft’s most fascinating work came from a time in his life that he was forced, by economic survival, to ghostwrite, collaborate and revise the work of others in the field.

Here Lovecraft Scholar S. T. Joshi collects the best of these revisions and collaborations in a two volume set to be published this year from Arcane Wisdom Press. Medusa’s Coil and Others is the second of these two volumes. This edition is painstakingly annotated, and includes an introduction and bibliography by S. T. Joshi. The book is a must for the Lovecraft enthusiast and scholar alike.

This limited edition hardcover will be strictly limited to only 150 hardcover copies. They will be signed by Lovecraftian scholar S. T. Joshi and will be hand numbered on a custom signature sheet, featuring artwork by Zach McCain.

We expect to be shipping these in late January reserve your copy now of this unique collection.

Click here to reserve your copy. MEDUSA’S COIL AND OTHERS by H. P. Lovecraft

We only have about 8 copies of the first volume in this two volume set left.  The first being Crawling Chaos and Others, if you haven’t got your copy click on the cover art below to get more information on the first volume.

Here is a look at both both cover arts together


CTHULHU CULT: A Novel of Obsession by Rick Dakan Now Shipping!

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , on October 9, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

Grab your copy of the most exciting new mythos novel of the year. CTHULHU CULT: A Novel of Obsession by Rick Dakan (#1 in the Modern Mythos Library)

“Anyone who has the least interest in H. P. Lovecraft’s work will find The Cthulhu Cult a must-read.” –S. T. Joshi

Having fled town under a cloud of salacious scandal, Shelby Tyree has returned, a mysterious woman at his side and a strange new devotion to horror writer H.P. Lovecraft in his head. His childhood friends Rick and Conrad scarcely recognize Shelby, who has been transformed from a rakish dilettante into a zealous guru devoted to his own pseudo-religion. They take it upon themselves to discover what Shelby is really up to. Why has he founded his own church, devoted to a presumably fictional demonic alien? Is it possible Shelby’s lost his grip on reality or is somehow under the spell of this mysterious woman? Or is it possible that Shelby has uncovered some secret truths that man was not meant to know? “The Cthulhu Cult is a brilliant and scintillating novel of Lovecraftian terror. It grips the reader from the first page and develops a tremendous cumulative power.

One of only 150 signed and numbered hardcover copies.

IA!!!!!!! YOG-SOTHOTH!!!!!!!!

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , on August 18, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

Wilum Pugmire opens his contributor copies of SOME UNKNOWN GULF OF NIGHT and a copy of CRAWLING CHAOS!

Two Hot New Items Shipping on Friday!

Posted in Horrorgy, Miskatonic Books with tags , , , on August 7, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

We have two new Lovecraftian titles shipping on Friday. If you haven’t reserved your copy do so soon

THE CRAWLING CHAOS AND OTHERS by H. P. Lovecraft Vol I edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Edition)

 

Some of H. P. Lovecraft’s most fascinating work came from a time in his life that he was forced, by economic survival, to ghostwrite, collaborate and revise the work of others in the field.

Here Lovecraft Scholar S. T. Joshi collects the best of these revisions and collaborations in a two volume set to be published this year from Arcane Wisdom Press

The Crawling Chaos and Others is the first of these two volumes. This edition is painstakingly annotated, and includes an introduction and bibliography by S. T. Joshi.  The book is a must for the Lovecraft enthusiast and scholar alike.

This limited edition hardcover will be strictly limited to only 150 hardcover copies.  They will be signed by Lovecraftian scholar S. T. Joshi and will be hand numbered on a custom signature sheet, featuring artwork by Zach McCain.

 

SOME UNKNOWN GULF OF NIGHT by W. H. Pugmire (Signed Limited Edition)

One of only 100 signed and numbered hardcover copies. Cover and interior illustrations by Matthew Jaffe.

With SOME UNKNOWN GULF OF NIGHT, Wilum Pugmire continues his aesthetic exploration of the prose-poem and vignette sequence, many of which may be found in his last collection, THE TANGLED MUSE.  With this new title from Arcane Wisdom Press we have a book-length sequence of semi-interconnected pieces, all of which are inspired by H. P. Lovecraft’s superb sonnet sequence, FUNGI FROM YUGGOTH.   Each numbered segment is an imaginative response to that numbered sonnet in Lovecraft’s sequence, and Pugmire’s Lovecraftian influence is the main force that drives this present work; yet other influences burrow from his fevered brain – Oscar Wilde, Edgar A. Poe, Baudelaire and the Decadents.  Like some freakish soul who has lost his place in modern time, Pugmire’s style is like that from another era, and yet it too is tainted by his neoteric experience as a punk rock queen and street transvestite.  Like his literary heroes such as H. P. Lovecraft and Thomas Ligotti and Henry James, Pugmire strives to create what he does not hesitate to call “literary art” – prose pieces that are beautifully poetic and imaginatively deranged.  This perverse concoction is best when sipped slowly, occasionally, and this is not a book to rush through in one sitting.  Let it plant its poisoned fungi gradually upon your innocent brain, and thus blemish forever your paltry soul.

Wilum Hopfrog Pugmire began to write fiction while serving as a Mormon missionary in Omagh, Northern Ireland, under the inspiration of his friend and correspondent, Robert Bloch.  When, upon returning to the States, he discovered Arkham House and the fiction and Selected Letters of H. P. Lovecraft, he became an obsessed Lovecraftian determined to join the ranks of modern Mythos writers, and to that end he has devoted himself as an author.  After a brief stint as a male whore, he discovered punk rock, which saved his soul and gave him a new fictive voice.  Thus his works are a conjoining of traditional Lovecraftian horror with up-ye-arse Decadence.  His books include SESQUA VALLEY & OTHER HAUNTS, THE TANGLED MUSE, and, forthcoming, THE STRANGE DARK ONE—TALES OF NYARLATHOTEP.  His next book will be a collection of mostly non-Lovecraftian prose-poems and vignettes, UNCOMMON PLACES, to be published at the death of this year by Hippocampus Press.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 701 other followers