Archive for Ambrose Bierce

New and Interesting Titles This Week

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , on April 25, 2013 by miskatonicbooks

Many of our titles are rare and hard to find. All are sold on a first come first serve basis. If you are interested in getting more information on a title just click on the cover art.

Only $5 shipping on any size order in the US and you get points on each purchase that can be used for future purchases.

We are always looking for books in Occult, Witchcraft, Ceremonial Magic, Rosicrucian, Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley, Kenneth Grant,  Lovecraftian, Weird Tales, etc. If you have books in these categories that you would like to sell or trade you can reach us at miskatonicbooks@me.com

 

AMBROSE BIERCE: MASTERS OF THE WEIRD TALES (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover) Preorder

 

 

Ambrose Bierce (1842-1913?) was an American editorialist, journalist, short story writer, fabulist, and satirist. He wrote the short story An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge and compiled a satirical lexicon, The Devil’s Dictionary. His style often embraces an abrupt beginning, dark imagery, vague references to time, limited descriptions, impossible events and the theme of war. In 1913, Bierce traveled to Mexico to gain first-hand experience of the Mexican Revolution. While traveling with rebel troops, he disappeared without a trace.

This 560-page collection includes all of the best horror stories and Civil War stories, plus some other tales and sketches that are only rarely collected in book format. Jason Eckhardt has contributed twenty-four black and white drawings, and a stunning color frontispiece portrait of Bierce. The book also has a woodcut-style illustration of a raven sitting on top of a tattered Union flag stamped into the front cover.

This is all the Bierce you need in one single, easy-to-read, gorgeously typeset volume that fits nicely with the other authors in the Masters of the Weird Tale series.

The edition is limited t0 200 signed and numbered copies, and the book is signed by S.T. Joshi and Jason C. Eckhardt.

Limited to 200 copies, each signed by S.T. Joshi and artist Jason C. Eckhardt.

Introduction by S.T. Joshi.

Bibliography of published stories.

Slipcase, ribbon marker, head and tail bands, three-piece cloth construction.

 

ARCANUM BESTIARUM by Robert Fitzgerald (Limited Edition Hardcover)

Written in the great tradition of the medieval bestiaries, Robert Fitzgerald’s long-awaited new work Arcanum Bestiarum re-imagines the animal menagerie in the context of bestial mystery and atavistic power. Written for the modern magical practitioner and zoophile, the 272-page volume examines the occult virtues and totemic majesties of fifty animals, theriomorphs, and their kindred. Correspondences with deific powers, atavistic wisdom, and mythopoetic emanation are examined, especially in light of the tutelary powers all animals possess.

 

The Tetramorph – essentially an animalic ‘crown of creation’ – is here transformed into the far broader and innovative concept of the ‘Theriomorph’, or, the Zodiak Entire of Creation as an apotheosis of the animal form and zoötype… One of the greatest of virtues possessed by the Human is its bestial heritage, both spiritually and genetically. These attributes are often seen as primitive, chaotic and dangerous to civilized culture by the custodians of moralism and religion today, but the fact remains that it is our animal heritage that makes us what we are, or, more accurately, what we should and can be.

 

Special attention is given to the zoomorphic aspects of alchemy, which historically used the bestial emblemata as veils of the stages of the Great Work, as well as shamanism and witchcraft, bodies of knowledge particularly rich in the lore of animals as spirit-helpers. The work is an emergent strand of magical investigation long part of the author’s private life, where he has worked in the ecological field of wildlife rehabilitation, especially raptors.

 

The text is graced with fifty-five original woodcut illustrations by artist Liv Rainey-Smith, prepared especially for this title in close collaboration with the author. Amongst the more ambitious renderings in the work are the occult cryptofauna Homunculus, Manticore, Ouroboros, and Basilisk, as well as animals prominent in the ancient dawn of magick: the Bear, Goat, Viper, Peacock, and more. Completing the design elements is an original typeface designed for the work by calligrapher Gail Coppock, serving to illuminate this grimoire of the Magician’s Primal Eden.

 

The book is 248 pages, printed in two colour ink on heavy stock, and illustrated throughout. The book is available in two editions, limit one pre-order copy of each edition per customer. Limited to 1400 copies.

 

THE COMMENTARIES OF AL: The Equinox Vol. V, No. 1 by Aleister Crowley (First UK Edition Hardcover)

 

The Commentaries Of AL – Equinox Vol. V, No. 1. First UK Edition. This copy is in near mint condition, and comes with its original dust jacket. The dust jacket is intact, but has some very minor shelf wear else fine. This is a rare and sought after volume, and will make a very valuable addition to any Thelemic library, or a private collection. It includes both Aleister Crowley’s commentaries on Liber AL vel Legis (or The Book of the Law), as well as further commentaries by Marcelo Motta.

 

 

RETURN OF THE SORCERERS: Black Magic in the Modern World by Manly P. Hall (Chapbook)

 

Ancient man lived in a world of mystery, which resulted in a number of curious beliefs. The origins of magic (black, white and gray) are discussed, as well as the modern misinterpretations of ancient beliefs. ‘In the beginning human beings were isolated in an environment which they did not understand. They lived in a world of mystery and the combination of mysteries and imagination resulted in the rise of a number of curious beliefs. We also realize that these remote people, in trying to explain the nature of Deity, were only able to imagine God as a powerful chieftain — a cult hero, a venerable elder and to a great degree patterned after the living human heroes of the group under consideration. The gods of the Greeks and Romans were mighty kings and we have always had a tendency to create deities in our own image. We have assumed that all intelligence must be embodied and intelligence that impinges upon our experience must be embodied in a being of our kind. The moment we create such an embodiment, we bestow upon it not only our most noble ideals, but our most human and often delinquent tendencies. The deity of antiquity was an autocrat and ruled by the divine right of his own divinity, appointing his earthly representatives and bestowing upon them a divine right of kings. In these times also, strange fetish beliefs and mysterious factors in our social structure — taboos of all kinds — rose in primitive consciousness. It took many thousands of years for rulers to recognize that it was neither wise nor noble to bury their living followers with their own physical remains. Many a great ruler has been responsible for the killing of his entire court at the time or his own demise. These practices gradually faded away but only after thousands of years of what we might call mismanagement, cruelty, and savagery. Most of it in some way related to primitive religions, and we recognize in our background, and therefore to a large measure in our own subconscious life, that there are a number of moral dishonesties which have been deified or made to appear sacred. We have felt it perfectly right to persecute followers of other faiths, and in so doing were merely supporting our own deities and offering proper worship and homage. Even today in an entirely different environment, we find religious tolerance very difficult to maintain. We have made virtues out of many practices which have no essential merit, some of which are comparatively harmless, while others continue to be more or less menacing.’ (Manly P. Hall)

Chapbook is in fine unread condition

 

THE SACRED MAGIC OF THE QABBALAH: The Science of the Divine Names by Manly P. Hall (Chapbook)

The Philosophical Research Society is a nonprofit organization founded in 1934 for the purpose of assisting thoughtful persons to live more graciously and constructively in a confused and troubled world. The Society is entirely free from educational, political, or ecclesiastical control. Dedicated to an idealistic approach to the solution of human problems, the Society’s program stresses the need for the integration of religion, philosophy, and the science of psychology into one system of instruction. The goal of this instruction is to enable the individual to develop a mature philosophy of life, to recognize his proper responsibilities and opportunities, and to understand and appreciate his place in the unfolding universal pattern.

Chapbook is in fine condition

 

ARTHUR MACHEN: MASTERS OF THE WEIRD TALES (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

The largest collection of Arthur Machen stories ever collected in one volume, including original artwork by Matthew Jaffe, a new introduction by T.E.D. Klein, and a new afterword by Caitlín R. Kiernan. Contents include The Great God Pan, the complete Three Imposters, The White People, and many more.. Bound in cloth with a full cloth slipcase. The edition is limited t0 200 signed and numbered copies, and the book is signed by T.E.D. Klein, Matthew Jaffe, and Caitlín R. Kiernan. One of only 200 signed and numbered hardcover copies in custom slipcase

 

THE STUFF OF DREAMS: THE WEIRD STORIES OF EDWARD LUCAS WHITE Edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

BACK IN STOCK and almost sold out!!!

 

Arcane Wisdom Press is proud to announce our latest project, The Stuff Of Dreams: The Weird Stories of Edward Lucas White, collected and edited with introduction by scholar S. T. Joshi.

One of only 150 signed and numbered hardcover copies signed by the editor S. T. Joshi and acclaimed cover artist Alex McVey.

(This is an advance order and is not expected to ship until December 2012)

American writer Edward Lucas White (1866–1934) produced a memorable body of weird fiction in his two short story collections, The Song of the Sirens (1919) and Lukundoo and Other Stories (1927). The distinctive feature of these stories is that many of them were based on the author’s incredibly bizarre and detailed dreams. The classic story “Lukundoo” tells of a hideous curse inflicted by an African witch-doctor; “Amina” is the innovative tale of a female ghoul; “The Snout” hints loathsomely of a hybrid monster in an old manor house; and “The Song of the Sirens” tells of the latent horror behind the classic Greek myth of the half-bird, half-woman creatures known as the Sirens. These are only some of the potently macabre tales in this book, which shows Edward Lucas White to be a master of the weird tale whose work has been unavailable for too long.

Contents:

  • Introduction
  • The House of the Nightmare
  • The Flambeau Bracket
  • Amina
  • The Message on the Slate
  • Lukundoo
  • The Pig-skin Belt
  • The Song of the Sirens
  • The Picture Puzzle
  • The Snout
  • Sorcery Island
  • Azrael
  • The Ghoula
  • Edward Lucas White on Dreams

 

 

Low Stock Report and Some Interesting New Items

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on January 30, 2013 by miskatonicbooks

We are getting very low on copies of:

THE DEAD VALLEY AND OTHERS: H. P. Lovecraft’s Favorite Horror Stories Volume 2 edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Hardcover)

 

THE DEAD VALLEY AND OTHERS: H. P. Lovecraft’s Favorite Horror Stories Vol 2 edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Hardcover)

This is an advance order will will be shipping in approximately 90 days. Reserve your copy now to ensure you get a copy of this limited edition.

Limited to only 150 signed and numbered hardcover copies.  Each story is hand picked by Lovecraftian scholar S. T. Joshi, with introduction.

H. P. Lovecraft was a voracious reader of supernatural and fantastic fiction, and he was continually on the hunt for powerful and stimulating works in these genres. Many of the stories he read directly influenced his own writings

Here is the second volume in the very popular Lovecraft’s Favorite series.

Contents

  • Introduction by S. T. Joshi
  • The Diamond Lens by Fitz-James O’Brien
  • The Horla by Guy de Maupassant
  • The Moon Pool by A. Merritt
  • Count Magnus by M. R. James
  • The Damned Thing by Ambrose Bierce
  • The Dead Valley by Ralph Adams Cram
  • The Bad Lands by John Metcalfe
  • Ooze by Anthony M. Rud
  • Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb
  • The Harbor-Master by Robert W. Chambers
  • Ancient Sorceries by Algernon Blackwood
  • Cassius by Henry S. Whitehead
  • The Spider by Hanns Heinz Ewers
  • Blind Man’s Buff by H. Russell Wakefield

 

THE COLOR OVER OCCAM by Jonathan Thomas (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover) #2 in the Modern Mythos Series

 

Gorman County disappeared decades ago when floodwaters rose to fill a reservoir. So why should the ghosts of drowned villages resurface only now, in a new century? And what does the reservoir have to do with the grisly deaths, disease, and disappearances stalking the benighted little town of Occam?

Amateur paranormal sleuth Jeff Slater poses these innocent questions, only to encounter hostility, intimidation, and violence wherever he turns. In this saga of Lovecraftian horror, noirish detection, and festering corruption, Slater comes to understand how little he ever knew of his hometown’s macabre history and its bizarre present. Meanwhile, those who do know of Occam’s sinister past warn him with one voice: unearthly doom is on its way. Run or die. But Slater can’t abandon his search for the truth so easily. Can he alter the fate of a town facing cosmic annihilation without destroying himself?

This is the second in our Modern Mythos Series edited by S. T. Joshi and Larry Roberts. The Modern Mythos Series is dedicated to finding the best modern lovecraftian fiction being written today by both veteran and new talented genre authors.

One of only 150 signed and numbered hardcover copies.

 

Some interesting items that are new to the store:

THE BOOK OF THE SIXTH WORLD FANTASY CONVENTION by Robert Bloch, Fritz Leiber, Edgar Allan Poe (First Edition Hardcover)

THE BOOK OF THE SIXTH WORLD FANTASY CONVENTION by Robert Bloch, Fritz Leiber, Edgar Allan Poe (First Edition Hardcover) This copy also comes with the Sixth World Fantasy Convention Pocket Program. Both book and program are in fine condition.

Contents:

Contains the following Virgil Finlay illustrations:

Page 50: from Cholwell’s Chickens (facsimile).
Page 51: from Vercombie Station (facsimile).
Page 52: from The Houses of Iszm (facsimile).
Page 55: from Sjambak (facsimile).
Page 69: from The Tell-Tale Heart (facsimile).

Contents of book:

Frontispiece: Alicia Austin illustration form ‘The Last Castle’.
Page 4: Distinguished Guests.
Page 5: Fantasy will Endure.
Page 8: Excerpt from ‘The Book of Dreams’ by Jack Vance.
Page 9: Introducing Jack Vance by Poul Anderson.
Page 11: Jack Vance: A Bibliographic Checklist by Daniel J.H. Levack.
Page 17: The Fantasy Art of Boris Vallejo.
Page 18: Robert Bloch: A Few Words of Friendship by Harlan Ellison.
Page 18: ‘When Screwballs Meet …’ by Fritz Leiber.
Page 22: Past World Fantasy Awards.
Page 23: World Fantasy Award Nominees.
Page 24: World Fantasy Award Rules.
Page 30: Excerpts from ‘The Avatar’s Apprentice’ by Jack Vance.
Page 36: Edgar Allan Poe by Robert Bloch.
Page 38: Edgar Allan Poe – A Worthless Writer.
Page 39: A Facsimile from ‘The Bells’ by Edgar Allan Poe.
Page 41: Silence – A Fable by Edgar Allan Poe.
Page 50: A Portfolio from the Works of Jack Vance.
Page 62: Black Lotus by Robert Bloch.
Page 69: A Portfolio from the Works of Edgar Allan Poe.
Page 86: Past Conventions, (1975-1979) in photographs.
Page 93: Attending Memberships.
Page 95: Supporting Memberships.
Page 96: Colophon.

 

HE BLACK WHEEL by A. Merritt (Limited Edition Hardcover)

Abraham Merritt: The Black Wheel Limited Edition Completed and Illustrated by Hannes Bok. (New York: New Collectors Group, 1947), limited first edition bound by collector dealer Julius Unger, #537 of 1000 copies, 115 pages, black cloth with gilt lettering on front board, yellow illustrated dust jacket. Copyright affixed to copyright page.

Condition: Book is in near fine condition and the dust jacket is in VG++/Near Fine. The dust jacket would be in fine condition if not for the light rubbing and shelf wear. A fantastic copy of this rare edition!

 

NIGHT IMAGES by Robert E. Howard (Limited Edition Hardcover)

A very rare collection of Robert E. Howard, first complete appearance of “Oh Babylon, Lost Babylon.”

Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG++ to Near fine would be fine but the black cover has some light rubbing to else fine. Large 8vo. 102 pp; #813 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Overall a fantastic copy of this difficult to fine title.

 

THE SOUND OF DRUMS by David Niall Wilson (Signed Ultra Limited Hardcover)

 

One of the rarest David Niall Wilson limited editions and the most limited Cargo Cult Title produced. Only 9 copies produced of the limited 6 that are numbered and 3 that are have the initials of the contributor.

This is one of the super rare contributor initialed copies. These copies were never for sale to the public and is a very tough find.

Book is in new unread condition.

 

THE DAMNED HIGHWAY by Brian Keene & Nick Mamatas (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

A Savage Journey Into the Heart of the American Nightmare.

January 1972.

Resenting his unexpected fame and suffering from severe writer’s block, America’s premier “gonzo” journalist decides to reinvent himself. He creates a new persona–Uncle Lono–and hatches a scheme to return to his roots, reinvigorating his patriotism and his writing in the process. On a freaked-out journey to Arkham, Massachusetts, and the 1972 presidential primary, evidence mounts that sinister forces are on the rise, led by the Cult of Cthulhu and its most prominent member–Richard M. Nixon! Will the truth set Lono free or simply drive him insane?

One of only 135 signed and numbered hardcover copies! This title is not yet in stock but we are expecting it in very soon. Reserve your copy now while they are still available.

This weeks, new, rare and interesting items!

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , on November 8, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

We will be receiving our copies of THE DEAD VALLEY AND OTHERS: H. P. Lovecraft’s Favorite Horror Stories Volume 2 edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Hardcover)  on Monday and will begin packing and numbering them as soon as they arrive.

 

Limited to only 150 signed and numbered hardcover copies.  Each story is hand picked by Lovecraftian scholar S. T. Joshi, with introduction.

H. P. Lovecraft was a voracious reader of supernatural and fantastic fiction, and he was continually on the hunt for powerful and stimulating works in these genres. Many of the stories he read directly influenced his own writings

Here is the second volume in the very popular Lovecraft’s Favorite series.

Contents

  • Introduction by S. T. Joshi
  • The Diamond Lens by Fitz-James O’Brien
  • The Horla by Guy de Maupassant
  • The Moon Pool by A. Merritt
  • Count Magnus by M. R. James
  • The Damned Thing by Ambrose Bierce
  • The Dead Valley by Ralph Adams Cram
  • The Bad Lands by John Metcalfe
  • Ooze by Anthony M. Rud
  • Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb
  • The Harbor-Master by Robert W. Chambers
  • Ancient Sorceries by Algernon Blackwood
  • Cassius by Henry S. Whitehead
  • The Spider by Hanns Heinz Ewers
  • Blind Man’s Buff by H. Russell Wakefield

 

NIGHT AND THE CITY by Gerald Kersh (Limited Edition Hardcover)

 

 

Night and the City: One of the greatest noir novels ever published, Gerald Kersh’s stark and unrelenting Night and the City is as bleak an experience as you will ever encounter. The protagonist of the novel is the morally empty Harry Fabian, who is determined to become the top wrestling promoter in London. During the course of the novel Fabian is embroiled in various unscrupulous money-making ventures. All those around him are treated as a means to an end without exception. However, while his acts of pimping, blackmail and deception are successful, the proceeds of crime soon slip from his hands. The novel has a printed cloth front board with a design by Frank Chigas, an interior photograph by Jeff Hersch, and a lengthy biographical introduction by renowned editor Paul Duncan.

Limited to 200 copies.
Introduction by Paul Duncan.
Old hardcover editions and movie posters of Night and the City reprinted in color.
Ribbon marker, head and tail bands and printed cloth panel.

 

THE FANTASTIC ART OF FRANK FRAZETTA by Frank Frazetta (Oversized Art Book)

1st printing. Introduction by Betty Ballantine. Featuring images and scenes from the mind of the master of sci/fi, horror, and fantasy illustration – Frank Frazetta. Includes Conan, Death Dealer, Dracula, and more. Hardcover, 9 1/2-in. x 10 1/2-in., 96 pages

Book is in near fine condition with a tiny bump to the back top corner else fine. The Dust Jacket is in near fine condition with some light rubbing else fine.

 

THE NECROMANTIC GRIMOIRE OF AUGUSTUS RUPP (Hardcover Limited Edition)

THE NECROMANTIC GRIMOIRE OF AUGUSTUS RUPP is the complete text of the transliteration and translation by Carter Stockdale. This edition also has prefatory notes by Anthony Raven and published by Bob Lyn.

This is a limited edition of 500 copies this being 110. This edition has the original owner who purchased directly from the publisher’s name written on the signature page which was done with all copies shipped directly from the publisher.

Book is in near fine condition with no noticeable defect other than some slight toning due to age.

 

INTRUSIONS by Robert Aickman with Introduction by Reggie Oliver (Limited Edition Hardcover) Import

In his Introduction to this new edition of Intrusions, Reggie Oliver writes that Robert Aickman (1914-1981) ‘was one of the most original and interesting short story writers of the late twentieth century . . . I wonder if the adjective “inconclusive”, so often applied to Aickman, is quite the mot juste. His stories all have a beginning, a middle and an end. They conclude, but the conclusion is not absolute: puzzles remain. How like life! Aickman is both a realist and a surrealist: or, to put it another way, his surrealism is real.’
Intrusions is the last collection of Aickman’s tales to be published in his lifetime. It includes: ‘Hand in Glove’, ‘No Time Is Passing’, ‘The Fetch’, ‘The Breakthrough’, ‘The Next Glade’, ‘Letters to the Postman’.

Intrusions is a sewn hardback of 278+ xi pages, printed lithographically, with silk ribbon marker, head and tailbands, and d/w.

Limited to 350 copies.

 

THE 2012 LIMITED EDITION CTHULHU CHRISTMAS ORNAMENT by Alex McVey (Signed Limited Edition Resin Sculpture)

What can no H. P. Lovecraft fan be without during the holiday season?  A 2012 limited edition Cthulhu Christmas Ornament!

Miskatonic Books has commissioned renowned artist Alex McVey to create a unique, signed, limited edition Christmas ornament specially designed for the H. P. Lovecraft enthusiast.

This ornament is limited to only 250 signed and numbered sculptures. Each ornament is hand-cast, hand painted, and hand numbered by the artist. Each year we will be creating a new holiday sculpture and those purchasing this years ornament will have first chance at getting matching numbers on next years Lovecraft Christmas ornament.

  • Limited edition resin sculpture ornament of only 250
  • Hand-cast
  • Hand painted
  • Signed by the artist
  • Comes with golden tie string.
  • Approximately 4 inches tall and nearly an inch thick.

For a more detailed picture click on the “image” tab above.

Please allow 10 to 14 days for delivery as each of these are handmade to order.

 

THE WEIRD TALES STORY edited by Robert Weinberg (First Edition Hardcover)

Book is in near fine condition with some light shelf wear else fine. Dust Jacket is in near fine condition with some rubbing and some very small light creases to corners and edges else fine.

134 Pages. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Endpapeer art by Nino and Jundis. Here for the first time, is a history of the magazine, from its first struggling days; the first Anniversary issue which was almost its last; the glory days of Howard, Smith, and Lovecraft; the last years when competition was finally making its mark. Here are biographies of Edwin Baird, the first editor of weird Tales and Farnsworth Wright, the man who almost single-handedly made the magazine successful. Included is E. Hoffmann Price’s famous biographical sketch of wright, a fitting tribute to the greatest all fantasy magazine editors. There is a huge chapter, itself the size of a small book, on the great stories published in Weird Tales, from the first issue on. Included in this section are dozens of biographical sketches of famous Weird Tales authors from the famous to the forgotten. Lovecraft is included, but so are Anthony Rud, Nictzin Dyalhis, and many many others. Also in this giant volume are personal recollections by many of the greats who wrote for Weird Tales, including Frank Belknap Long, Edmond Hamilton, Wallace West, Robert E. Howard, Robert Barbour Johnson, H. Warner Munn, Robert Block and more! Margaret Brundage, whose name stands for Weird Tales cover excellence, is interviewed, for the first time, in depth. Here, as never before, is the complete story of her years with Weird Tales. There is much, much more including nearly 200 reproductions of covers, interior artwork, and photos of contributors. The interior is futher enhanced with the brilliant artwork of fantasy art’s star, Alex Nino. This book has been designed for a collector and no effort has been spared to make it one that will be cherished for years to come. Contents in Eleven Chapters: Publishing History, Farnsworth Wright, Why Weird Tales, The Stories, Recollections of Weird Tales, Cover Art, Interior Art, Beginnings and Ends, Out of the Eyrie, Competition, and A Brief Resurrection.

First Look at THE DEAD VALLEY and OTHERS Signed Limited Edition.

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on October 10, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

Here is the first look at our upcoming THE DEAD VALLEY AND OTHERS: H. P. Lovecraft’s Favorite Horror Stories Volume 2 edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Hardcover)

We still have a few copies of this title so reserve your copy soon. Click on any of the images below for more information or to reserve your copy.

 

 

 

THE DEAD VALLEY AND OTHERS: H. P. Lovecraft’s Favorite Horror Stories Vol 2 edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Hardcover)

This is an advance order will will be shipping in approximately 90 days. Reserve your copy now to ensure you get a copy of this limited edition.

Limited to only 150 signed and numbered hardcover copies.  Each story is hand picked by Lovecraftian scholar S. T. Joshi, with introduction.

 

 

H. P. Lovecraft was a voracious reader of supernatural and fantastic fiction, and he was continually on the hunt for powerful and stimulating works in these genres. Many of the stories he read directly influenced his own writings

Here is the second volume in the very popular Lovecraft’s Favorite series.

Contents

  • Introduction by S. T. Joshi
  • The Diamond Lens by Fitz-James O’Brien
  • The Horla by Guy de Maupassant
  • The Moon Pool by A. Merritt
  • Count Magnus by M. R. James
  • The Damned Thing by Ambrose Bierce
  • The Dead Valley by Ralph Adams Cram
  • The Bad Lands by John Metcalfe
  • Ooze by Anthony M. Rud
  • Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb
  • The Harbor-Master by Robert W. Chambers
  • Ancient Sorceries by Algernon Blackwood
  • Cassius by Henry S. Whitehead
  • The Spider by Hanns Heinz Ewers
  • Blind Man’s Buff by H. Russell Wakefield

THE DEAD VALLEY AND OTHERS: H. P. Lovecraft’s Favorite Horror Stories Volume 2 edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Hardcover)

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on April 10, 2012 by miskatonicbooks

THE DEAD VALLEY AND OTHERS: H. P. Lovecraft’s Favorite Horror Stories Volume 2 edited by S. T. Joshi (Signed Limited Hardcover)

You can get more information and reserve your copy by clicking on the cover art below.  If you ordered GHOST OF FEAR AND OTHERS directly from us we will be able to match up your number with volume 2 of this edition.

Limited to only 150 signed and numbered hardcover copies.  Each story is hand picked by Lovecraftian scholar S. T. Joshi, with introduction.

Here is the second volume in the very popular Lovecraft’s Favorite series.

H. P. Lovecraft was a voracious reader of supernatural and fantastic fiction, and he was continually on the hunt for powerful and stimulating works in these genres. Many of the stories he read directly influenced his own writings

 
Contents

  • Introduction by S. T. Joshi
  • The Diamond Lens by Fitz-James O’Brien
  • The Horla by Guy de Maupassant
  • The Moon Pool by A. Merritt
  • Count Magnus by M. R. James
  • The Damned Thing by Ambrose Bierce
  • The Dead Valley by Ralph Adams Cram
  • The Bad Lands by John Metcalfe
  • Ooze by Anthony M. Rud
  • Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb
  • The Harbor-Master by Robert W. Chambers
  • Ancient Sorceries by Algernon Blackwood
  • Cassius by Henry S. Whitehead
  • The Spider by Hanns Heinz Ewers
  • Blind Man’s Buff by H. Russell Wakefield

Adolphe de Castro: Writer – and so much more.

Posted in Miskatonic Books with tags , , , on February 3, 2011 by miskatonicbooks

Most of what we know of Adolphe deCastro (once Adolph Danzinger) is due to Lovecraft’s rants. Clearly deCastro had his faults, and he most likely rankled other writers he knew such as Ambrose Bierce and Samuel Loveman.

Lovecraft variously pontificated, “old ‘Dolph! He’s too gordam [sic] fussy to make his work a paying proposition for me — for his fiction is unspeakable, his paying ability meagre, and his demands for revision – after his first version …”; “Old Dolph is a portly, sentimental, & gesticulating person given to egotistical rambling about old times & the great men he has intimately known. … he entertained everybody with his loquacious egotism & pompous reminiscences of intimacies with the great. … [He] regaled us with tedious anecdotes of how he secured the election of Roosevelt, Taft, & Harding as Presidents. According to himself, he is apparently America’s foremost power behind the throne!” (see Lovecraft Studies article here).

However, “Old Dolph” was indeed sought after by politicians far and wide, and if one sets aside his debatable role in horror and weird tale history, he cut quite a path for himself as a Jewish leader of note. By happenstance, Chrispy has been able to acquire a few deCastro letters from his long career. Others appeared from an unknown source on eBay and were quickly auctioned off to collectors.

Among these were many to Theodore Roosevelt, Jr, (1926, the presidents’ son, then Secretary of the Navy, and Governor of Philippines); Lion Feuchtwanger, August Derleth (1956); Cyril Clemens (1955, on Mark Twain); C G Patterson (1952, Publisher of the Free Mind Newsletter); J S Thornton (1923); Arthur B Hewson (1957); Norman Cousins (1956); Charles Angoff (1952); David Raffelock (1956); Aaron Mathews (1934, Writers Digest), and Melvin Clemens Barnard (i.e. Ben Arid, 1946)

In addition to those letters, and their requests for help, information, and assistance, deCastro was widely known as a Jewish leader. On a fateful day of February 1, 1920, the Sephardic Community of Los Angeles (La Comunidad Sefardi) was founded, with thirty-nine men in attendance; deCastro was one.

Yes deCastro was controversial. He once claimed he met Pancho Villa in order to track down his freind, Ambrose Bierce’s remains. Bierce was alleged to have broken a cane over his head. He incensed Lovecraft by publishing an acrostic poem on Poe – before HPL submitted his version. But one can readily see that deCastro also was well respected, and sought after by many important people over his long life.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 693 other followers