Just in and Shipping: Neil Gaiman, H. P. Lovecraft, George R. R. Martin, L. Sprague de Camp and more!


Here are a few items that just arrived and ready to ship. Many of these are in very short supply so if interested please reserve your copies soon.

 

A LITTLE GOLD BOOK OF GHASTLY STUFF by Neil Gaiman (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

One of only 500 signed and numbered hardcover copies.

Brand New, Beautiful and Unread, one of 500 copies which were sold out prior to issue.

Book is in new unread condition
Published by Borderlands Press

Contents:

1. Introduction – a few pages from Neil that tell a little bit about what you will find here.
2. Before You Read This – a poem
3. Featherquest – the author’s first published story from 1984, with the full text for the first time.
4. Jerusalem – story
5. Feminine Endings – story
6. Orange – story
7. Orphee – CD liner notes written for the late Kathy Acker.
8. Ghosts In The Machines – written at Halloween for the New York Times – “almost an op-ed piece”.
9. The Annotated Brothers Grimm: Grimmer Than You Thought – an introduction to a book.
10. Black House: A Novel – book review of the Stephen King and Peter Straub work.
11. Summerland – another book review.
12. View From The Cheap Seats – a piece about Neil’s evening at the Oscars when he was up for an award for writing the screenplay for Coraline.
13. Once Upon A Time – a piece on Fairy Tales written for the Guardian when Stardust the movie came out.
14. Dresden Dolls – a music piece about Amanda Palmer’s former duo and their recent reunion.
15. Introduction: Hothouse – an introduction to a Brian Aldiss novel.
16. Entitlement Issues (from Gaiman’s Blog) – a question from a fan regarding an author’s responsibility to his readers and Neil’s laugh-out-loud response.
17. Why Defend Freedom Of Icky Speech (from Gaiman’s Blog) – another Q&A, this one covers censorship.
18. Harvey Awards Speech 2004 – Neil’s speech about comics.
19. Nebula Awards Speech 2005 – Neil’s speech at the 40th anniversary of the Science Fiction Writer’s Association.
20. Conjunctions – another poem.

 

DREAMS AND FANCIES by H. P. Lovecraft (First Edition Hardcover)

 

Dreams and Fancies is a collection of letters and fantasy, horror and science fiction short stories by American author H. P. Lovecraft. It was released in 1962 by Arkham House in an edition of 2,030 copies and was the sixth collection of Lovecraft’s work to be released by Arkham House. The concept of the collection was to present letters by Lovecraft recounting dreams, and the stories which may have derived from those dreams.

 
Dreams and Fancies contains the following tales:

“Introduction”, by August Derleth
“Dreams and Fancies” (letters to: Reinhart Kleiner, Maurice W. Moe, Alfred Galpin, Bernard Austin Dwyer, Donald Wandrei, Clark Ashton Smith, Duane W. Rimel, R.H. Barlow, William Lumley, Willis Connover, Jr. and Virgil Finlay)
“Memory”
“The Statement of Randolph Carter”
“Celephais”
“The Doom That Came to Sarnath”
“Nyarlathotep”
“The Evil Clergyman”
“The Thing in the Moonlight”
“The Shadow Out of Time”

This is a first edition hardcover. Book is in near fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. Light toning due to age else fine.

 

 

THE HORROR HALL OF FAME: The Stoker Winners by Thomas Ligotti, Robert Bloch, Joe Lansdale and More (Signed Limited Edition Hardcover)

 

This landmark anthology collects for the first-time ever the Bram Stoker Award-winning short stories and novellas from legendary authors such as George R.R. Martin, Robert Bloch, Harlan Ellison, Jack Ketchum, Joe R. Lansdale, David Morrell, Alan Rodgers, and many, many others! The Stoker Award is presented annually by the Horror Writers Association, and this

 

volume represents the very best fiction in the horror field! Featuring full color cover artwork by Alan M. Clark and black & white interior artwork for every story

 

by acclaimed artist Glenn Chadbourne

Limited Edition of 550 copies signed by the editor and bestselling author Joe R. Lansdale

Table of Contents:

  • “Introduction” by Joe R. Lansdale
  • “The Scent of Vinegar” by Robert Bloch
  • “The Calling” b y David B. Silva
  • “Chatting With Anubis” by Harlan Ellison
  • “The Pear-Shaped Man” by George R.R. Martin
  • “The Night They Missed the Horror Show” by Joe R. Lansdale
  • “Lady Madonna” by Nancy Holder
  • “The Box” by Jack Ketchum
  • “Stephen” by Elizabeth Massie
  • “The Red Tower” by Thomas Ligotti
  • “The Boy Who Came Back From the Dead” by Alan Rodgers
  • “The Night We Buried Road Dog” by Jack Cady
  • “Metalica” by P.D. Cacek
  • “Orange is for Anguish, Blue is for Insanity” by David Morrell

 

THE SOLITARY HUNTERS AND THE ABYSS by David H. Keller, M. D. (First Edition Hardcover)

 

David Henry Keller (December 23, 1880 – July 13, 1966), a practicing psychologist, utilized many pseudonyms, but published this work under his official name. The Solitary Hunters was originally published in Weird Tales Magazine in 1934, while The Abyss had never been published before.

 

 
First edition. Octavo. 265 pages. Two full page illustrations.

Publisher’s black cloth covers with the spine lettered in gilt. Illustrated dust jacket designed by J. V. Baltadonis. Book is in very good condition with bumps to top corners else fine. Dust Jacket is in near fine condition with some light rubbing else fine.

 

HEROES AND HOBGOBLINS by L. Sprague de Camp (Signed Limited Edition)

Heroes and Hobgoblins is a 1981 collection of poetry by science fiction and fantasy author L. Sprague de Camp, illustrated by Tim Kirk. It was published by Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc..

 
This is a signed limited edition hardcover. Book is signed by the author and illustrator Tim Kirk

Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket

 

 
Contents:

Foreword”
“Tehuantepec”
“The Olmec”
“Tintagel”
“Bourzi”
“A Night Club in Cairo”
“Meroê”
“The Jungle Vine”
“The Dome of the Rock”
“Nahr al-Kalb”
“New Year’s Eve in Baghdad”
“Jewels”
“The Home of the Gods”
“Patnâ”
“The Iron Pillar of Delhi”
“Disillusion”
“Wayfarers”
“Ruins”
“Tikal”
“Teotihuacán”
“The Little Lion of Font-de-Gaume”
“Carnac”
“The Megaliths of Avebury”
“The Great Pyramid”
“Babylon”
“Sirrush”
“Ziggurat”
“Faunas”
“The Elephant”
“The Indian Rhinoceros”
“The Hippopotamus”
“Tiger in the Rain”
“The Bats of Florence”
“Atavism”
and many more!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 701 other followers

%d bloggers like this: